error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Uruguay August 2019: VW (+17.8%), Renault (+23.8%), Chinese (+21.5%) ignore market back down (-12.3%)

VW remains the #1 brand in Uruguay thanks to sales up 17.8%.

After gaining a stunning 30.7% last month, the Uruguayan new car market falls back to earth in August at -12.3% to 3.398 registrations, in line with its -10.8% YYD loss to 25.822. But both Volkswagen (+17.8%) at #1 and Renault (+23.8%) at #3 ignore the surrounding gloom with splendid year-on-year progressions, whereas Suzuki (-14.5%) falls faster than the market at #2. For now Renault (-5.1%) remains the best-selling carmaker YTD above Volkswagen (-11.8%). In the remainder of the Top 10, only Citroen (+34.2%) is up, even managing the largest gain in there, while in contrast Fiat (-56.8%), Hyundai (-40%), Nissan (-29.4%) and Toyota (-21.8%) all fall apart. Just outside the Top 10, Dongfeng (+325%), Chery (+6900%) and Geely (+733.3%) confirm the resurgence of Chinese carmakers in Uruguay, up 21.5% to 8.3% share as a whole for the month.

Previous month: Uruguay July 2019: Suzuki (+526.2%), Chinese (+93.3%) lift market up a spectacular +30.7%

One year ago: Uruguay August 2018: Suzuki leads, VW snaps YTD top spot

Full August 2019 Top 40 All-brands ranking below.

Uruguay August 2019 – brands:

PosBrandAug-19%/18Jul2019%/18PosFY18
1Volkswagen56316.6%17.8%13,47413.5%-11.8%21
2Suzuki51315.1%-14.5%33,02711.7%11.9%34
3Renault50915.0%23.8%43,68914.3%-5.1%12
4Chevrolet3259.6%-5.0%52,4569.5%-17.8%55
5Fiat2537.4%-56.8%22,71710.5%-30.2%43
6Peugeot1815.3%-8.6%61,4485.6%27.1%79
7Nissan1664.9%-29.4%101,6156.3%-26.9%66
8Citroen1494.4%34.2%81,1654.5%24.1%810
9Toyota1293.8%-21.8%71,1514.5%21.7%98
10Hyundai1173.4%-40.0%91,0204.0%-26.6%107
11DongFeng852.5%325.0%126072.4%206.6%1120
12Chery702.1%6900.0%111860.7%51.2%1828
13Ford501.5%-28.6%135422.1%-19.6%1211
14Great Wall391.1%-15.2%143891.5%23.5%1314
15Honda290.9%-23.7%162801.1%-18.1%1515
16Mercedes280.8%12.0%152120.8%-4.1%1716
17Geely250.7%733.3%20890.3%-25.8%2524
18BMW230.7%27.8%261310.5%-22.9%2121
19FAW160.5%-30.4%241420.5%-43.2%2018
20Kia150.4%-83.9%173091.2%-50.2%1412
21Audi150.4%-6.3%21960.4%-9.4%2423
22JAC130.4%-55.2%272190.8%-1.8%1619
23Mitsubishi130.4%18.2%221440.6%19.0%1922
24Seat120.4%n/a18400.2%n/a30 –
25Jeep100.3%-47.4%30880.3%-17.0%2625
26Changan90.3%new29230.1%new33 –
27Haval90.3%n/a39150.1%87.5%3537
28Chana80.2%-73.3%281150.4%35.3%2326
29BYD40.1%-69.2%251200.5%-60.7%2217
30Mazda40.1%-60.0%23610.2%-15.3%2829
31Subaru40.1%-63.6%32480.2%-54.3%2927
32Mini30.1%-25.0%33270.1%-3.6%3230
33Land Rover30.1%50.0%36190.1%18.8%3433
34Lifan20.1%-96.1%31730.3%-87.4%2713
35Changhe20.1%-77.8%19370.1%8.8%3131
36Jaguar10.0%0.0% –40.0%-20.0%4140
37Haima10.0%-80.0% –30.0%-84.2%4232
38Ram00.0%-100.0%3490.0%80.0%3638
39JMC00.0%n/a3890.0%-18.2%3736
40Foton00.0%-100.0%4060.0%500.0%3845
 –Chinese2838.3%21.5% –2,0407.9%-10.3% – –

Source: Autodata

Leave a Reply

Back To Top