error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Portugal August 2019: Mercedes A-Class (+27.8%), Citroen C3 (+39.1%) top market in WLTP hangover (-19%)

The Mercedes A-Class repeats at #1 in Portugal.

The Portuguese new car market is logically hit by WLTP hangover in August at a paltry -19% year-on-year to 12.435 registrations as year-ago sales were boosted by pre-WLTP stock clearances. The year-to-date volume is now down -6.1% to 159.466. Having already made its lineup WLTP-ready by this time last year, Peugeot (+1.5%) isn’t affected by the hangover and takes the led of the brands ranking in August for the 4th time in the past 12 months. Same story for Mercedes (+10.2%) up one spot on July and its YTD ranking to #2. However for Renault (-57.2%), Nissan (-50.4%) as well as Opel (-44%), Fiat (-27.5%), Volkswagen (-20.9%), Seat (-15.3%) and Toyota (-15.3%) the hangover is severe. Citroen (+17.6%) on the other hand posts the largest gain in the Top 15 and climbs up to #4 overall, with Dacia (+11%), Ford (+6.7%) and BMW (+1.5%) the rare other brands posting an uptick near the top. Further down, Suzuki (+40.7%), Porsche (+28%), Jaguar (+24.5%), Volvo (+21.1%), Mitsubishi (+21.1%) and Skoda (+14.9%) stand out.

Model-wise, the Mercedes A-Class (+27.8%) brilliantly repeats at #1, signing a 4th win in the past 12 month but remaining at a still very impressive #3 YTD. The Citroen C3 (+39.1%) is up 10 spots on July to #2, distancing the Renault Clio (-66.8%), Peugeot 308 (+24.5%), 2008 (+8.2%) and 208 (-30.4%). The Dacia Sandero (+104.5%), Mercedes C-Class (+90.6%), BMW 2 Series (+43.7%) and Fiat Tipo (+22.4%) also impress in the remainder of the Top 20. The VW T-Cross is up 17 ranks on last month to #22, the most popular new launch ahead of the Citroen C5 Aircross (#56), Tesla Model 3 (#98) and Opel Zafira Life (#123), new for the month.

Previous month: Portugal July 2019: Renault Captur breaks share record, threatens Clio for #1

One year ago: Portugal August 2018: Pre-WLTP boosted Renault Clio and Megane repeat on top

Full August 2019 Top 40 All-brands and Top 260 All-models below.

Portugal August 2019 – brands:

PosBrandAug-19%/18Jul2019%/18PosFY18
1Peugeot1,32610.7%1.5%216,84310.6%2.1%22
2Mercedes1,2229.8%10.2%311,3837.1%-0.1%33
3Renault1,0638.5%-57.2%121,26313.3%-15.0%11
4Citroen8436.8%17.6%710,7026.7%13.7%57
5BMW8376.7%1.2%89,4095.9%-2.9%66
6Volkswagen7736.2%-20.9%57,5244.7%-21.3%99
7Toyota5934.8%-15.3%106,8054.3%-6.4%1110
8Fiat5644.5%-27.5%410,7286.7%-7.2%45
9Ford5544.5%6.7%136,4244.0%-8.5%1212
10Nissan5444.4%-50.4%97,2714.6%-31.2%104
11Seat5244.2%-15.6%67,8714.9%6.8%811
12Opel4713.8%-44.0%118,3305.2%-16.7%78
13Dacia4653.7%11.0%124,4582.8%-3.6%1313
14Kia3703.0%-7.5%173,7682.4%-13.1%1514
15Hyundai3212.6%-6.4%144,3402.7%32.4%1417
16Audi2952.4%-30.3%152,6621.7%-33.0%1716
17Volvo2812.3%21.1%163,5932.3%12.2%1615
18Mitsubishi1951.6%21.1%212,3691.5%27.7%1820
19Mazda1691.4%-12.4%201,8181.1%5.8%2021
20Smart1601.3%-19.2%182,2591.4%1.6%1918
21Skoda1541.2%14.9%231,1420.7%-9.1%2423
22Mini1371.1%-5.5%191,8091.1%-10.5%2119
23Honda1040.8%-37.0%251,0390.7%-21.1%2522
24Jeep690.6%-49.6%221,1720.7%3.6%2324
25Tesla660.5%n/a241,3210.8%n/a22 –
26Jaguar660.5%24.5%276020.4%-3.4%2626
27Porsche640.5%28.0%264220.3%108.9%2931
28Land Rover500.4%-20.6%314490.3%-17.2%2827
29Alfa Romeo480.4%-70.0%284840.3%-48.7%2725
30Suzuki380.3%40.7%303180.2%30.3%3230
31Lexus320.3%-15.8%323500.2%-8.9%3129
32DS300.2%-18.9%294170.3%-25.9%3028
33Lamborghini40.0%n/a37160.0%220.0%3737
34Maserati20.0%n/a36150.0%-51.6%3832
35Bentley10.0%-66.7%35180.0%38.5%3634
36Alpine00.0%n/a34210.0%110.0%3335
37Iveco00.0%n/a38210.0%n/a34 –
38Ferrari00.0%-100.0%33190.0%5.6%3533
39Aston Martin00.0%n/a3960.0%100.0%3936
40Man00.0%n/a4050.0%n/a40 –

Portugal August 2019 – models:

PosModelAug-19%/18Jul2019%/18PosFY18
1Mercedes A-Class5194.2%27.8%15,4073.4%49.2%36
2Citroen C33913.1%39.1%124,4682.8%13.5%57
3Renault Clio3582.9%-66.8%28,0455.0%-27.7%11
4Peugeot 3083302.7%24.5%93,0771.9%-3.0%109
5Peugeot 20083022.4%8.2%83,9292.5%9.9%78
6Peugeot 2083002.4%-30.4%64,6812.9%-8.9%43
7Fiat Tipo2822.3%22.6%163,7732.4%34.5%818
8Mercedes C-Class2632.1%90.6%311,5671.0%-3.2%3127
9Nissan Qashqai2432.0%-21.6%72,8451.8%-35.0%142
10Ford Focus2351.9%21.8%202,8781.8%4.3%1313
11Dacia Sandero2291.8%104.5%112,1851.4%-6.9%2019
12Seat Arona2021.6%-16.5%101,7961.1%3.5%2428
13Toyota Yaris1951.6%-8.0%232,3111.4%-6.1%1520
14Renault Captur1931.6%-13.8%35,5653.5%14.6%24
15Renault Mégane1831.5%-72.2%44,0882.6%-13.2%65
16VW Polo1801.4%-21.7%152,2381.4%-38.8%1910
17BMW 2 Series1711.4%43.7%401,1780.7%-6.7%4043
18Peugeot 30081681.4%-5.6%212,3021.4%1.1%1616
19Nissan Micra1671.3%-24.8%133,0151.9%-0.9%1212
20Toyota C-HR1521.2%-44.1%271,6081.0%-10.7%2924
21BMW 3 Series1511.2%19.8%541,0510.7%-10.9%4541
22VW T-Cross1501.2%new396880.4%new64 –
23Seat Ibiza1341.1%6.3%143,0451.9%-2.4%1114
24Hyundai Kauai1321.1%65.0%251,6671.0%213.3%2665
25Ford Fiesta1311.1%-20.1%242,0481.3%2.7%2125
26Toyota Corolla1271.0%1487.5%221,4170.9%2261.7%34194
27Opel Crossland X1241.0%3.3%361,7681.1%6.2%2529
28VW Golf1231.0%-52.0%191,6131.0%-24.4%2722
29Fiat 5001150.9%-45.0%53,4802.2%21.4%915
30Nissan Leaf1150.9%-26.3%731,2230.8%32.8%3844
31Mercedes E-Class1040.8%5.1%351,1990.8%-1.8%3937
32VW T-Roc1040.8%30.0%428210.5%17.1%5861
33Dacia Duster1010.8%-35.3%371,2430.8%35.8%3655
34BMW X11010.8%20.2%888230.5%2.1%5760
35BMW 5 Series990.8%-18.9%531,1470.7%-23.5%4231
36Mercedes CLA990.8%-33.1%597260.5%-49.6%6038
37Renault Kadjar980.8%-46.4%301,4880.9%69.7%3354
38Seat Leon970.8%-34.0%171,8651.2%9.0%2330
39Ford Ka970.8%177.1%706020.4%13.2%7581
40Smart Fortwo950.8%-12.0%681,1700.7%-5.7%4139
41Dacia Logan950.8%25.0%496240.4%-25.7%7458
42Peugeot 508940.8%1075.0%617180.5%168.9%61121
43Kia Rio940.8%108.9%556410.4%-23.6%7064
44Volvo V40930.7%57.6%321,1290.7%-20.1%4335
45Mercedes GLC910.7%-41.7%756280.4%-56.7%7234
46Citroen C1870.7%29.9%569570.6%7.0%5053
47Citroen C3 Aircross860.7%-42.7%291,6101.0%-3.0%2832
48Kia Stonic850.7%-16.7%656750.4%-4.3%6562
49Opel Corsa840.7%-70.1%442,2831.4%-34.7%1711
50Renault Zoe830.7%27.7%697100.4%-7.2%6252
51Opel Karl820.7%17.1%674600.3%4.5%8594
52Citroen C4 Picasso/Spacetourer800.6%27.0%855560.3%-13.0%7872
53Audi A4800.6%-53.5%504580.3%-41.2%8766
54Seat Ateca770.6%-2.5%588570.5%63.2%5476
55Kia Cee’d750.6%-1.3%519670.6%-12.3%4951
56Citroen C5 Aircross750.6%new636290.4%new71233
57Fiat Panda740.6%39.6%281,5651.0%0.1%3236
58Volvo XC40740.6%68.2%411,0320.6%223.5%4675
59Audi A3720.6%-15.3%338410.5%-38.4%5542
60Hyundai i20680.5%-12.8%269830.6%-7.2%4747
61Mini680.5%0.0%479460.6%-9.5%5145
62Skoda Octavia680.5%65.9%874810.3%61.4%84100
63Citroen C4 Cactus670.5%-32.3%601,5721.0%7.9%3033
64Mitsubishi ASX660.5%46.7%1044440.3%2.1%8895
65Smart Fortfour650.5%-27.8%461,0890.7%10.9%4450
66Peugeot 5008600.5%22.4%457650.5%-5.6%5949
67BMW X2600.5%100.0%626930.4%180.6%63108
68Mitsubishi Space Star590.5%-7.8%901,2540.8%26.5%3556
69VW Tiguan580.5%-64.0%664050.3%-40.8%9470
70Mercedes B-Class560.5%0.0%776250.4%14.1%7385
71BMW 1 Series550.4%-63.3%342,2401.4%-15.8%1817
72BMW X3550.4%71.9%963220.2%5.9%105110
73Renault Twingo540.4%12.5%746440.4%-8.1%6974
74Mitsubishi Outlander540.4%31.7%805400.3%67.2%8088
75Jeep Renegade520.4%10.6%388390.5%29.3%5673
76Mazda CX-5520.4%136.4%923290.2%29.5%102117
77Opel Astra490.4%-72.9%481,8941.2%-27.0%2221
78BMW i3490.4%600.0%1003840.2%82.0%96116
79Toyota RAV4480.4%152.6%984270.3%84.1%89120
80Volvo XC60450.4%9.8%915350.3%27.4%8178
81Kia Picanto450.4%2.3%975150.3%-0.2%8379
82Renault Scénic440.4%-40.5%1193580.2%-31.2%10097
83Fiat 500X430.3%-35.8%181,2250.8%1.2%3746
84Peugeot 108430.3%-38.6%769170.6%2.8%5259
85BMW 4 Series400.3%-51.2%578600.5%-7.0%5348
86Hyundai i30390.3%-50.0%896460.4%-7.1%6871
87Mini Countryman390.3%-17.0%815770.4%-2.7%7667
88Jaguar i-Pace390.3%875.0%1013250.2%4542.9%104240
89Honda Civic380.3%-30.9%824160.3%-18.1%9282
90Mazda3380.3%31.0%1132510.2%-10.7%118119
91Volvo V60370.3%-15.9%795280.3%80.2%8299
92Audi A1360.3%-26.5%1122760.2%-47.6%11293
93Honda Jazz350.3%0.0%1412610.2%-16.6%116109
94Toyota Aygo340.3%21.4%1074590.3%-15.6%8683
95Hyundai Tucson340.3%-15.0%1083620.2%-21.5%9992
96Hyundai i10330.3%3.1%723970.2%5.6%95105
97Ford Ecosport330.3%-29.8%832780.2%-23.6%111103
98Tesla Model 3310.2%new649720.6%new48 –
99Opel Grandland X310.2%n/a934220.3%42100.0%90197
100Ford Tourneo Courier310.2%181.8%1052890.2%9.5%107111
101VW Arteon310.2%55.0%942720.2%56.3%113122
102Alfa Romeo Giulietta310.2%-39.2%2062430.2%-36.4%122112
103VW Up!300.2%-51.6%526590.4%-13.2%6669
104Mazda CX-3300.2%-68.4%1036540.4%-19.4%6757
105Kia Niro300.2%-33.3%994100.3%93.4%93131
106Audi Q2300.2%-40.0%713620.2%-26.1%9890
107Mini Clubman300.2%0.0%1472860.2%-25.3%109102
108Opel Adam290.2%52.6%1235520.3%20.5%7984
109Kia Sportage290.2%-25.6%1454180.3%-16.2%9186
110Dacia Lodgy290.2%-3.3%1112840.2%-26.6%110107
111BMW X4290.2%61.1%842270.1%110.2%123149
112Citroen C-Elysée280.2%-15.2%865680.4%74.8%7787
113Mazda2280.2%12.0%1203770.2%144.8%97140
114Skoda Fabia270.2%-15.6%1062450.2%-47.3%12196
115Porsche Panamera260.2%23.8%1531290.1%89.7%151195
116Mercedes AMG GT230.2%2200.0%161960.1%860.0%163261
117Opel Insignia220.2%-73.2%783400.2%-55.5%10163
118Honda HR-V220.2%-65.1%1302890.2%-28.5%10898
119Citroen Berlingo210.2%133.3%1151690.1%59.4%138154
120Fiat Talento190.2%46.2%1252450.2%35.4%120139
121Tesla Model X190.2%n/a1591510.1%n/a145 –
122Skoda Superb190.2%58.3%1691240.1%18.1%154161
123Opel Zafira Life190.2%new –190.0%new239 –
124Audi A6180.1%50.0%1261910.1%43.6%133148
125VW Multivan180.1%260.0%1161270.1%98.4%152183
126Jeep Compass160.1%-79.7%1353260.2%-25.1%103101
127VW Passat160.1%-82.6%1312260.1%-64.5%12468
128Tesla Model S160.1%n/a1581980.1%n/a130 –
129Mazda MX-5160.1%-5.9%1141720.1%-5.0%136143
130Porsche Macan160.1%128.6%1381550.1%198.1%142191
131Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross160.1%45.5%1501310.1%23.6%150157
132Skoda Kodiaq160.1%433.3%1331230.1%-16.3%155147
133Audi Q5160.1%14.3%174870.1%-55.4%165134
134VW Caddy160.1%100.0%157580.0%9.4%188196
135Opel Mokka X150.1%-34.8%952630.2%152.9%114146
136DS 7150.1%-25.0%1172230.1%60.4%126136
137DS 3150.1%n/a1491940.1%70.2%132176
138Peugeot Rifter150.1%new1271830.1%new134212
139Renault Trafic150.1%-70.0%1681520.1%-72.1%14391
140Mercedes GLA140.1%-58.8%1363140.2%-47.8%10677
141Toyota Proace Verso140.1%-30.0%1432220.1%66.9%127153
142Audi A5140.1%-12.5%1211940.1%-26.5%131123
143Range Rover Sport140.1%100.0%1321780.1%125.3%135179
144Volvo XC90140.1%-33.3%1521250.1%-65.4%153104
145Range Rover Evoque140.1%-56.3%1711070.1%-50.2%161129
146Lexus ES140.1%new210550.0%new190305
147Renault Kangoo140.1%100.0%179520.0%-10.3%194200
148Renault Master140.1%n/a247350.0%483.3%212268
149Skoda Karoq130.1%-7.1%1441120.1%0.9%160163
150Volvo V90120.1%-29.4%1241500.1%-39.0%146118
151Porsche 911120.1%200.0%154670.0%148.1%180220
152Fiat 124 Spider120.1%140.0%216470.0%9.3%198211
153Hyundai Ioniq110.1%-63.3%1672190.1%102.8%128152
154Mercedes V-Class110.1%-8.3%1101580.1%-33.6%140125
155Dacia Dokker110.1%-75.6%1511220.1%-9.0%156141
156Audi Q3110.1%-8.3%1181130.1%-5.0%159169
157VW Sharan100.1%-16.7%1021610.1%-29.7%139135
158Suzuki Vitara100.1%66.7%1391390.1%124.2%148181
159Alfa Romeo Giulia100.1%-52.4%187730.0%-36.0%175173
160VW Kombi100.1%n/a188670.0%n/a181 –
161Fiat Ducato100.1%#DIV/0!208590.0%#DIV/0!185296
162VW Touran100.1%-23.1%225550.0%-64.3%191155
163Mercedes Vito90.1%n/a1482560.2%6.2%117130
164Peugeot Traveller90.1%-10.0%1402510.2%26.8%119132
165Opel Zafira Tourer90.1%-76.3%1422240.1%-25.6%125114
166Seat Tarraco90.1%new128970.1%new162285
167Honda CR-V90.1%-25.0%193730.0%-20.7%178178
168VW California90.1%-55.0%129590.0%-43.8%187171
169Jaguar XF90.1%200.0% –260.0%-50.0%225204
170Mercedes Sprinter80.1%60.0%1461360.1%655.6%149206
171BMW 6 Series80.1%100.0%177870.1%50.0%166186
172Mercedes S-Class80.1%-61.9%207800.1%-22.3%171174
173Mercedes GLE80.1%-33.3%155600.0%-17.8%184189
174Toyota Prius80.1%14.3%165470.0%-34.7%199182
175Jaguar XE80.1%-33.3%227450.0%-59.8%201177
176Suzuki SX4 S-Cross80.1%60.0%229330.0%-31.3%215198
177Nissan NV30080.1%700.0%134310.0%416.7%218260
178Fiat 500L70.1%-56.3%432610.2%-9.4%115124
179Alfa Romeo Stelvio70.1%-85.1%1091550.1%-21.3%141142
180Nissan Juke70.1%-97.4%1561140.1%-92.4%15840
181Lexus UX70.1%new160850.1%new167 –
182Range Rover Velar70.1%-46.2%244830.1%-34.6%168151
183Porsche Cayenne70.1%-56.3%180430.0%22.9%203222
184Ford Tourneo/Transit Custom70.1%n/a217380.0%442.9%205264
185Range Rover70.1%133.3%202370.0%208.3%209230
186Ford Mustang70.1%n/a182340.0%100.0%213238
187Skoda Rapid70.1%-77.4%220250.0%-78.4%228175
188Jaguar E-Pace60.0%-62.5%1991420.1%-31.4%147128
189Land Rover Discovery Sport60.0%0.0%228380.0%-74.1%206165
190Audi A760.0%20.0%203350.0%2.9%210217
191Audi Q760.0%100.0%248240.0%-36.8%229216
192Toyota Auris50.0%-96.1%2242190.1%-88.1%12926
193Citroen Spacetourer50.0%-28.6%1371510.1%-21.8%144133
194BMW X550.0%-87.8%1221170.1%-63.7%157106
195Renault Talisman50.0%-94.3%183920.1%-85.6%16480
196Suzuki Swift50.0%-44.4%176500.0%-26.5%196185
197Toyota Camry50.0%new196380.0%new207 –
198Mazda650.0%0.0%245350.0%-7.9%211193
199Suzuki Ignis50.0%0.0%214270.0%-37.2%222205
200Peugeot Boxer50.0%n/a191190.0%n/a240 –
201BMW 7 Series40.0%-63.6%173760.0%-9.5%172184
202Ford S-Max40.0%n/a162740.0%-28.2%174168
203BMW Z440.0%#DIV/0!186700.0%#DIV/0!179256
204Kia Carens40.0%-86.7%201590.0%-76.4%186126
205Hyundai Santa Fe40.0%33.3%178540.0%116.0%192221
206VW Crafter40.0%-33.3%215530.0%23.3%193209
207Audi e-Tron40.0%new170330.0%new214
208Suzuki Jimny40.0%new204310.0%new219266
209Ford Mondeo40.0%100.0%213260.0%-82.7%224156
210Mercedes G-Class40.0%100.0%230260.0%225.0%227265
211Skoda Scala40.0%new189230.0%new230 –
212Seat Alhambra30.0%-82.4%1921700.1%-18.7%137138
213Lexus IS30.0%-75.0%184800.1%-29.2%170159
214Volvo S9030.0%-25.0%185760.0%-40.2%173164
215Ford Tourneo/Transit Connect30.0%n/a163640.0%64.1%182210
216BMW X730.0%new164500.0%new195 –
217Toyota Prius+30.0%200.0%226460.0%53.3%200215
218Jaguar F-Pace30.0%-80.0%211430.0%-78.3%202137
219Lexus CT30.0%-50.0% –370.0%-64.4%208172
220Kia Optima30.0%-25.0%181310.0%-64.8%217180
221Opel Combo30.0%n/a205270.0%n/a221226
222Nissan X-Trail30.0%-94.1%232220.0%-93.3%231113
223Suzuki Celerio30.0%n/a233220.0%144.4%232244
224Citroen Jumper30.0%n/a166200.0%185.7%234249
225Lexus RC30.0%200.0%249200.0%-13.0%237228
226Volvo S6030.0%50.0%190180.0%-21.7%242234
227Opel Movano30.0%n/a238140.0%366.7%246280
228Kia Stinger30.0%200.0%25860.0%-50.0%265248
229Mercedes CLS20.0%-75.0%172820.1%-15.5%169158
230BMW 8 Series20.0%new200730.0%new176229
231Fiat Doblo20.0%n/a175730.0%n/a177 –
232Lexus NX20.0%-80.0%195570.0%-43.0%189166
233Seat Mii20.0%-80.0% –410.0%-43.8%204187
234Renault Espace20.0%-71.4%197280.0%-81.6%220162
235Kia Sorento20.0%-71.4%219200.0%-64.9%236202
236Porsche Boxster20.0%n/a235180.0%80.0%241259
237VW Touareg20.0%0.0%250150.0%-34.8%245225
238Lamborghini Urus20.0%n/a240110.0%450.0%252297
239Mercedes Citan20.0%-33.3% –80.0%-86.4%260199
240Land Rover Discovery20.0%0.0%25660.0%-76.0%266232
241VW Beetle20.0%-50.0% –50.0%-83.3%272214
242Lamborghini Huracan20.0%n/a –40.0%100.0%276284
244Suzuki SX420.0%n/a –40.0%n/a279 –
245Opel Vivaro10.0%-96.3%194640.0%-63.2%183145
246Ford Transit10.0%-90.0%209490.0%-70.1%197150
247Jaguar F-Type10.0%-66.7%234170.0%-58.5%244208
248Audi A810.0%-50.0%251120.0%-40.0%248231
249Ford Kuga10.0%-98.2%237120.0%-97.3%24989
250Suzuki Baleno10.0%-50.0% –120.0%-14.3%250241
251Bentley Continental10.0%-50.0%239110.0%83.3%251267
252Porsche Cayman10.0%-50.0%241100.0%0.0%255262
253BMW X610.0%0.0%22190.0%-30.8%256246
254Maserati Ghibli10.0%n/a25560.0%-53.8%267254
255Jeep Cherokee10.0%-50.0% –40.0%-20.0%275245
256Mercedes GLS10.0%-66.7% –40.0%-69.2%278257
257Nissan GT-R10.0%n/a –20.0%-33.3%286289
258Toyota Land Cruiser10.0%n/a –20.0%0.0%287295
259Toyota Supra10.0%new26220.0%new288 –
260Audi R810.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%290293
261Maserati Granturismo10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a297 –

Source: ACAP

Leave a Reply

Back To Top