error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Hungary August 2019: Suzuki up 408.7% to record 28.4% share

The Suzuki Vitara breaks its Hungarian share record for the 2nd month in a row.

New car sales in Hungary soar by a splendid 20.8% year-on-year in August to 15.618 units, lifting the year-to-date volume up 10.1% to 105.451. Local producer Suzuki (+408.7%) posts another out-of-this-world performance, multiplying its year-ago sales by 5 to reach a mammoth 28.4% share after hitting 19.3% in June and 25.8% in July. This could well be the highest ever market share reached by Suzuki in Hungary: historical data for this market is only annual until 2010, and the brand surpassed 20% share annually in 1997 (20.1%), 1998 (23.9%), 1999 (24.6%) and 2000 (21.1%). It is entirely possible that Suzuki posted a higher share during a couple of months over that period, but it is also possible that it didn’t. In any case, Suzuki’s performance this month is a once-in-a-decade (or two) occurrence, which we have seen happen all across the continent for the brand in August, due to stricter emission rules taking effect in September in Europe.

Kia (+44.6%), Toyota (+16%), Skoda (+14.2%), Dacia (+13.6%) and Ford (+10.6%) also post double-digit gains in the Top 10 whereas Renault (-42.9%) and Volkswagen (-39.8%) pay the price for abusing the pre-WLTP game a year ago and Fiat earns a YTD Top 10 spot at #10. Model-wise, the Suzuki Vitara (+577.4%) smashes its market share record for the 2nd straight month, lifting it from 12.2% to 14.7% and the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross (+1380.4%) does exactly the same at 9.7% from 9.3%. The Skoda Octavia (+32%) manages to outpace the market in third place, the Toyota Corolla is up 5 spots on July to #4 and the Opel Astra (+38.4%) rounds up the Top 5.

Previous month: Hungary July 2019: Suzuki shoots up to 25.8% share, highest in 20 years

One year ago: Hungary August 2018: Pre-WLTP leftovers push VW Jetta to pole position

Full August 2019 Top 10 brands and models below.

Hungary August 2019 – brands:

PosBrandAug-19%/18Jul2019%/18PosFY18
1Suzuki4,44128.4%408.7%120,08319.0%46.3%11
2Toyota1,2317.9%16.0%37,2886.9%2.3%56
3Volkswagen1,2077.7%-39.8%57,1516.8%-13.4%65
4Ford1,1737.5%10.6%69,1928.7%1.1%22
5Opel1,1437.3%0.5%28,2687.8%4.2%44
6Skoda9646.2%14.2%48,5168.1%2.1%33
7Dacia7855.0%13.6%76,4406.1%30.0%77
8Kia5673.6%44.6%84,7594.5%22.1%99
9Renault5373.4%-42.9%94,7674.5%2.6%88
10Fiat4743.0%n/a103,4973.3%n/a1013

Hungary August 2019 – models:

PosModelAug-19%/18Jul2019%/18PosFY18
1Suzuki Vitara2,30314.7%577.4%19,2598.8%10.5%11
2Suzuki SX4 S-Cross1,5109.7%1380.4%27,6287.2%164.9%23
3Skoda Octavia5613.6%32.0%34,8934.6%13.8%32
4Toyota Corolla3902.5%n/a91,7111.6%112.0%1433
5Opel Astra3752.4%38.4%n/a1,9101.8%-17.9%97
6Fiat 5003102.0%n/a52,3472.2%74.4%511
7Renault Clio2751.8%-13.0%n/a2,1362.0%19.4%78
8Suzuki Swift2701.7%n/a61,8721.8%98.7%1130
9VW Golf2641.7%9.1%n/a1,2141.2%-20.1%1615
10Opel Corsa2521.6%n/a72,2152.1%76.9%612
n/aKia Cee’d2391.5%n/a41,9521.9%65.1%820
n/aDacia Duster2181.4%-50.8%82,8752.7%28.5%44
n/aFord Focus2101.3%-39.7%n/a1,9071.8%-29.1%105

Source: Datahouse via autonavigator.hu

Leave a Reply

Back To Top