error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Romania June 2019: Renault (+83.9%), BMW (+122.3%) help market up 15%

Renault Clio sales are up 121.9% year-on-year in Romania in June.

The Romanian new car market surges 15% year-on-year in June to 14.082 units, lifting the year-to-date tally up 19.2% to 71.620. Dacia (-1.1%) is left out of the national growth and falls to 26.8% share, a full three percentage points below its YTD level but Renault (+83.9%) compensates for the Group with a stunning gain to 9.8% share in 2nd place. In fact the entire Top 10 brands bar Dacia are in positive, with BMW (+122.3%), Nissan (+52.7%). Ford (+36.4%), Opel (+34.8%), Hyundai (+24.7%) and Toyota (+19.1%) the most dynamic alongside Renault. Porsche (+450%), Ssangyong (+175%), Citroen (+76.3%), Volvo (+50%) and Seat (+49%) stand out further down.

Model-wise, the Dacia Logan (+0.3%) continues on its decade-long domination, positing a 178th consecutive monthly win ahead of the Duster (+8.1%) and Sandero (-10%) with the Renault Clio (+121.9%) and Skoda Octavia (-9.8%) closing out the Top 5. The Ford Ecosport (+160.3%), Nissan Qashqai (+98.1%), Renault Megane (+70.3%) and Skoda Rapid (+30.8%) also shine in the Top 10 and the VW T-Cross tops new launches at #48.

Previous month: Romania May 2019: Peugeot (+109.7%), VW (+45.5%) shine in market up 12.6%

Previous year: Romania Full Year 2018: Dacia Logan, Duster and Sandero make podium 100% Dacia again in highest market this decade

Full June 2019 Top 40 All-brands and Top 230 All-models below.

Romania June 2019 – brands:

PosBrandJun-19%/18May2019%/18PosFY18
1Dacia3,77326.8%-1.1%121,37729.8%30.3%11
2Renault1,3819.8%83.9%46,1878.6%64.6%23
3Skoda1,2228.7%1.2%35,5677.8%2.9%32
4Ford1,0677.6%36.4%55,3127.4%12.8%45
5Volkswagen1,0657.6%4.7%25,1597.2%-3.1%54
6Opel8566.1%34.8%63,9225.5%15.4%66
7Hyundai7235.1%24.7%83,3864.7%33.6%77
8Toyota5563.9%19.1%92,9214.1%41.6%88
9BMW4293.0%122.3%141,8892.6%30.4%1114
10Nissan3972.8%52.7%132,3623.3%82.1%912
11Suzuki3872.7%-7.2%112,0312.8%4.0%1010
12Peugeot3702.6%-2.4%71,8712.6%31.9%1211
13Citroen3052.2%76.3%121,2281.7%54.7%1417
14Mercedes2962.1%-12.7%101,8622.6%-12.6%139
15Kia2281.6%-16.5%161,0981.5%-33.9%1613
16Mazda2071.5%19.0%151,1281.6%4.2%1515
17Seat1461.0%49.0%194790.7%13.8%2020
18Honda1431.0%20.2%176680.9%19.1%1819
19Audi1130.8%-37.9%186800.9%-38.5%1716
20Fiat1000.7%-4.8%204720.7%-24.1%2118
21Volvo750.5%50.0%214930.7%68.8%1923
22Mitsubishi540.4%63.6%222400.3%43.7%2324
23Porsche440.3%450.0%251340.2%-0.7%2526
24Land Rover380.3%-26.9%233660.5%-10.9%2222
25Jeep260.2%-50.0%241720.2%-36.3%2421
26Smart160.1%45.5%26950.1%-15.9%2928
27Lexus140.1%-17.6%291280.2%62.0%2629
28Jaguar110.1%22.2%281120.2%36.6%2727
29SsangYong110.1%175.0%30640.1%68.4%3031
30Mini80.1%-33.3%27980.1%-58.8%2825
31Alfa Romeo60.0%-40.0%31420.1%-20.8%3130
32Lamborghini30.0%n/a32150.0%400.0%3237
33Bentley20.0%100.0% –140.0%27.3%3335
34Subaru20.0%-80.0%34100.0%-72.2%3532
35Maserati20.0%0.0% –80.0%-42.9%3734
36Lada10.0%n/a33100.0%0.0%3433
37Ferrari10.0%0.0%3590.0%80.0%3636
38Aston Martin00.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%3838
39DS00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a39 –
40Rolls-Royce00.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%4040
 –Others40.0%100.0% –80.0%300.0% – –

Romania June 2019 – models:

PosModelJun-19%/18May2019%/18PosFY18
1Dacia Logan2,07714.7%0.3%111,76616.4%28.8%11
2Dacia Duster9506.7%8.1%24,8146.7%23.1%22
3Dacia Sandero6294.5%-10.0%33,4934.9%56.2%33
4Renault Clio5974.2%121.9%42,8063.9%146.6%45
5Skoda Octavia4493.2%-9.8%52,3033.2%9.8%54
6Skoda Rapid3912.8%30.8%71,4382.0%-3.6%99
7Renault Mégane3732.6%70.3%91,7322.4%31.8%76
8Ford Ecosport3282.3%160.3%151,3041.8%172.8%1014
9Nissan Qashqai3092.2%98.1%62,0432.9%141.5%612
10Ford Focus2852.0%1.4%101,6982.4%3.3%87
11Renault Captur2311.6%102.6%231,0181.4%89.2%1613
12Opel Crossland X2301.6%93.3%229031.3%67.8%1822
13Opel Corsa2141.5%135.2%246460.9%47.5%2730
14Suzuki Vitara2131.5%-7.4%131,1181.6%0.7%1311
15VW Golf2081.5%-15.8%111,0961.5%-21.8%1410
16VW Passat2021.4%18.8%176881.0%-10.2%2417
17Citroen C32021.4%140.5%146490.9%35.8%2640
18Hyundai i201901.3%13.1%389241.3%36.9%1718
19Toyota C-HR1901.3%91.9%198981.3%85.2%1925
20Opel Astra1871.3%-33.0%121,2941.8%-4.9%118
21Hyundai Tucson1671.2%39.2%181,0231.4%69.4%1520
22VW Polo1541.1%14.9%81,1891.7%150.3%1224
23Ford Kuga1531.1%45.7%267601.1%-17.8%2215
24Peugeot 2081491.1%-13.9%165820.8%19.5%3033
25Ford Fiesta1471.0%28.9%257761.1%-5.9%2119
26BMW 1 Series1461.0%2820.0%492470.3%238.4%56125
27VW T-Roc1351.0%8.0%354890.7%44.2%3545
28Hyundai Kona1280.9%540.0%325130.7%291.6%3274
29Peugeot 30081270.9%159.2%216730.9%134.5%2544
30VW Tiguan1260.9%-7.4%277311.0%25.0%2326
31Kia Sportage1250.9%-26.5%346090.9%-34.2%2816
32Toyota Corolla1120.8%96.5%304450.6%41.3%4042
33Skoda Fabia1080.8%-34.9%334590.6%-30.2%3623
34Suzuki SX41020.7%12.1%315100.7%14.3%3336
35Skoda Superb980.7%-8.4%525030.7%4.1%3428
36Hyundai Elantra970.7%42.6%482190.3%-40.7%5943
37Skoda Kodiaq900.6%87.5%414210.6%28.0%4154
38Honda Civic900.6%52.5%453860.5%54.4%4447
39Renault Kadjar880.6%-11.1%433660.5%-13.9%4627
40Toyota Aygo840.6%16.7%424180.6%65.2%4249
41Fiat Tipo820.6%-2.4%583320.5%-11.9%4834
42Hyundai i30760.5%-19.1%544490.6%9.8%3838
43Toyota RAV4740.5%68.2%592740.4%35.6%5557
44Mercedes GLC730.5%-8.8%205180.7%9.5%3132
45Toyota Yaris720.5%20.0%475920.8%82.2%2935
46Mazda CX-5720.5%35.8%444580.6%20.5%3748
47Dacia Dokker700.5%-35.8%298551.2%12.4%2021
48VW T-Cross690.5%new661180.2%new87 –
49Opel Insignia670.5%415.4%851770.2%-24.0%6753
50VW Touareg650.5%400.0%572930.4%60.1%5252
51Renault Zoe640.5%3100.0%1841140.2%54.1%89131
52Skoda Karoq620.4%3.3%363100.4%41.6%5056
53Opel Grandland X600.4%66.7%373470.5%146.1%4761
54Seat Leon570.4%78.1%871700.2%41.7%7183
55BMW X5560.4%80.6%643200.4%58.4%4975
56Mazda CX-3540.4%63.6%503930.5%81.9%4355
57Mazda3510.4%-37.0%651100.2%-70.7%9041
58Ford Transit Custom490.3%53.1%892070.3%29.4%6078
59Kia Cee’d480.3%-43.5%532810.4%-51.3%5337
60Hyundai i10480.3%-44.8%1451240.2%-43.4%8260
61Dacia Lodgy470.3%-17.5%464490.6%24.7%3939
62BMW X1470.3%6.8%602380.3%-7.8%5763
63Ford Mondeo430.3%-6.5%702780.4%-15.5%5451
64Citroen C-Elysée410.3%70.8%751890.3%70.3%6595
65Opel Mokka X380.3%-48.6%513690.5%-36.6%4531
66Kia Stonic380.3%192.3%1161040.1%85.7%93129
67Citroen C3 Aircross370.3%-22.9%282940.4%177.4%5179
68BMW 5 Series370.3%184.6%942010.3%6.9%6182
69Nissan Juke370.3%-7.5%841510.2%-15.6%7767
70BMW X3360.3%33.3%981970.3%23.9%6281
71Suzuki Swift350.2%-20.5%681780.2%48.3%6688
72Suzuki Ignis330.2%-2.9%611950.3%-1.5%6369
73Mercedes A Class330.2%106.3%631760.2%12.1%6980
74Mercedes GLE320.2%-56.2%551660.2%-53.8%7446
75Volvo XC60320.2%68.4%1071410.2%14.6%7990
76VW Kombi320.2%166.7%831240.2%13.8%83101
77Nissan Leaf300.2%1400.0%101840.1%4100.0%108200
78Opel Vivaro290.2%70.6%861020.1%41.7%9593
79Peugeot 2008270.2%-69.0%391770.2%-15.7%6870
80Honda HR-V270.2%3.8%791020.1%-15.7%9692
81Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross270.2%170.0%91980.1%84.9%99100
82Honda CR-V250.2%-21.9%621750.2%-0.6%7068
83Ford Ka+250.2%-46.8%80800.1%-38.5%11186
84Mercedes E Class240.2%-22.6%811420.2%-21.5%7858
85Seat Toledo240.2%-14.3%122960.1%-41.8%10177
86Renault Trafic230.2%15.0%106970.1%-30.2%10071
87Mercedes C Class220.2%-18.5%1001520.2%-40.2%7659
88VW Caddy220.2%-26.7%1031010.1%-19.2%9797
89Mercedes GLA210.1%-8.7%561900.3%8.6%6473
90Peugeot 301210.1%40.0%711010.1%20.2%9894
91Mitsubishi Outlander210.1%50.0%130790.1%3.9%112109
92Porsche Cayenne210.1%950.0%117540.1%-5.3%135117
93Seat Arona200.1%122.2%108830.1%137.1%109134
94Seat Ateca200.1%-16.7%82750.1%11.9%113132
95Opel Adam200.1%1900.0% –240.0%166.7%169186
96VW Up!190.1%-17.4%691670.2%-23.7%7372
97Mercedes Vito190.1%72.7%731310.2%35.1%80112
98Audi Q5190.1%-36.7%881060.1%-36.1%9176
99Fiat 500180.1%20.0%781250.2%5.0%8184
100Mazda6180.1%200.0%1041200.2%31.9%85105
101VW Arteon180.1%-33.3%931060.1%-18.5%9291
102Peugeot 308170.1%-58.5%402350.3%10.3%5865
103BMW 3 Series170.1%112.5%721690.2%53.6%7299
104Volvo XC90170.1%240.0%102880.1%22.2%107116
105Peugeot 5008170.1%325.0%146620.1%26.5%126133
106Nissan Micra170.1%70.0%131590.1%13.5%131119
107Audi Q8150.1%new771200.2%new86177
108Citroen C4 Cactus150.1%87.5%67670.1%97.1%121124
109Seat Tarraco150.1%new148280.0%new162 –
110Skoda Citigo140.1%-53.3%741210.2%-4.7%8487
111Volvo XC40130.1%44.4%1121180.2%521.1%88149
112Mercedes S Class130.1%-18.8%129660.1%-30.5%123107
113Smart Forfour130.1%116.7%96600.1%13.2%130137
114Porsche Macan130.1%225.0%111530.1%26.2%138157
115Jeep Renegade120.1%100.0%951030.1%296.2%94115
116Audi A4120.1%-66.7%92930.1%-58.7%10364
117BMW i3120.1%50.0%109680.1%-1.4%119118
118BMW X6120.1%-25.0%144610.1%-41.3%128111
119BMW X2110.1%37.5%110960.1%152.6%102140
120Audi A6110.1%57.1%114750.1%15.4%114144
121Mercedes V Class110.1%-38.9%120730.1%-29.1%116104
122Ford Edge110.1%-31.3%99550.1%-31.3%134128
123Opel Combo110.1%n/a105540.1%new136289
124Mercedes CLA110.1%-26.7%150500.1%-39.8%139120
125Audi Q3110.1%-45.0%123480.1%-64.4%14085
126BMW X4100.1%66.7%115920.1%53.3%104113
127Toyota Land Cruiser 150/200100.1%-9.1%126920.1%64.3%105126
128BMW 2 Series Tourer100.1%150.0%97670.1%272.2%122195
129Audi A5100.1%-44.4%143450.1%-58.7%14498
130Mazda2100.1%900.0%160390.1%254.5%146185
131Audi Q2100.1%-33.3%153380.1%-24.0%149122
132Ford Tourneo Custom100.1%n/a137350.0%94.4%153171
133Skoda Scala100.1%new –100.0%new197 –
134Range Rover Velar90.1%0.0%139820.1%13.9%110130
135Volvo V4090.1%80.0%127680.1%78.9%120148
136Audi A390.1%-30.8%113640.1%-20.0%124106
137VW Multivan90.1%28.6%202300.0%76.5%158179
138Seat Ibiza90.1%80.0%147260.0%-21.2%166151
139BMW X790.1%new186110.0%new191 –
140Range Rover Sport80.1%0.0%118900.1%-6.3%106121
141Range Rover80.1%100.0%132720.1%84.6%117145
142Hyundai i4080.1%-20.0%124470.1%-21.7%142114
143Mercedes CLS80.1%33.3%167400.1%122.2%145169
144Mercedes B Class80.1%100.0%136310.0%121.4%156211
145Mercedes Sprinter80.1%-11.1%151310.0%-26.2%157150
146Range Rover Evoque70.0%-46.2%133740.1%-26.7%115108
147Audi Q770.0%-77.4%162540.1%-71.1%13789
148Jeep Compass70.0%-72.0%138360.1%-74.5%15062
149Kia Niro70.0%600.0%135360.1%100.0%151175
150BMW 7 Series70.0%40.0%155250.0%-16.7%167165
151Peugeot 50870.0%16.7%121200.0%-20.0%173187
152Mercedes AMG GT70.0%600.0%221170.0%183.3%181221
153Citroen C570.0%600.0%149150.0%200.0%185247
154Mini60.0%-14.3%90690.1%-60.3%11896
155Mitsubishi ASX60.0%-33.3%76630.1%75.0%125143
156Lexus RX60.0%100.0%158570.1%83.9%132154
157Jaguar E-Pace60.0%20.0%119560.1%80.6%133146
158BMW 4 Series60.0%-62.5%176390.1%-56.2%147127
159Ssangyong Rexton60.0%100.0%170300.0%130.8%159156
160Audi A160.0%-14.3%152170.0%-69.6%182152
161Toyota Auris50.0%-93.6%1411640.2%-41.6%7550
162Mercedes G Class50.0%400.0%128610.1%369.2%129174
163Lexus NX50.0%-28.6%196470.1%80.8%143162
164Ford Mustang50.0%25.0%156350.0%169.2%154173
165Kia Rio50.0%150.0%193270.0%-55.7%163141
166Hyundai Ioniq50.0%0.0%180250.0%92.3%168176
167Ford Tourneo Connect50.0%66.7%189200.0%-23.1%174182
168BMW 2 Series50.0%400.0%154190.0%-38.7%177167
169Peugeot Expert Traveller50.0%150.0%183190.0%-9.5%178183
170Porsche 91150.0%400.0%198110.0%0.0%192199
171Porsche Panamera50.0%n/a223110.0%-42.1%193197
172Hyundai Santa Fe40.0%-50.0%125620.1%29.2%127139
173Alfa Romeo Stelvio40.0%-20.0%142300.0%7.1%160155
174BMW 8 Series40.0%new178270.0%new164306
175Toyota Proace40.0%300.0%173210.0%110.0%172196
176Ford Transit40.0%300.0%164200.0%-35.5%175163
177VW Touran40.0%-50.0%203160.0%-27.3%183184
178Jeep Wrangler40.0%0.0%157150.0%-37.5%186138
179Land Rover Discovery40.0%300.0%195150.0%-50.0%187170
180BMW Z440.0%n/a17980.0%n/a206 –
181Smart Fortwo30.0%-40.0%134360.1%-40.0%152135
182Suzuki Baleno30.0%-66.7%140240.0%-25.0%170147
183Nissan X-Trail30.0%-92.7% –200.0%-88.9%17666
184Ssangyong Tivoli30.0%200.0%171150.0%66.7%188188
185Jaguar i-Pace30.0%new181100.0%new198 –
186Toyota Prius30.0%200.0% –90.0%50.0%201220
187Kia Proceed30.0%new19280.0%new207 –
188Lexus UX30.0%new15980.0%new208 –
189Citroen Berlingo30.0%200.0%20640.0%-73.3%224190
190Renault Koleos20.0%-50.0%224390.1%30.0%148164
191Land Rover Discovery Sport20.0%-88.2%166330.0%-54.8%155123
192Mini Countryman20.0%-33.3%168270.0%-50.9%165136
193Ssangyong XLV20.0%n/a172180.0%350.0%179228
194Volvo S9020.0%-33.3%174180.0%125.0%180225
195Jeep Grand Cherokee20.0%-88.2%165160.0%-78.9%184102
196Lamborghini Urus20.0%n/a182130.0%new189278
197Alfa Romeo Giulia20.0%-50.0%175110.0%-42.1%194158
198Kia Stinger20.0%n/a21790.0%80.0%202240
199Mazda MX-520.0%n/a19780.0%14.3%209213
200Toyota Camry20.0%new16170.0%new212 –
201Tesla Model 320.0%new22730.0%new230 –
202Audi e-Tron20.0%new –20.0%new242 –
203Volvo S6010.0%-85.7%228480.1%152.6%141194
204Ford Tourneo Courier10.0%-66.7%163300.0%15.4%161153
205Jaguar F-Pace10.0%-75.0%190240.0%-36.8%171142
206Jaguar XE10.0%n/a214110.0%22.2%195202
207Audi A710.0%n/a185100.0%400.0%199227
208Mercedes GLS10.0%-66.7% –100.0%-65.5%200168
209Bentley Bentayga10.0%0.0% –90.0%-10.0%203226
210Renault Talisman10.0%-92.3%16990.0%-86.2%204103
211Lada Niva10.0%n/a21870.0%16.7%213205
212Maserati Levante10.0%0.0% –60.0%-33.3%217216
213Bentley Continental GT10.0%n/a –50.0%n/a218241
214Ford C-Max10.0%-75.0%18850.0%-68.8%219204
215Honda Jazz10.0%-50.0% –50.0%-64.3%220214
216Suzuki Celerio10.0%-88.9% –50.0%-83.3%221161
217Volvo V9010.0%0.0%22950.0%-37.5%222229
218Renault Master10.0%-66.7%19940.0%-66.7%225180
219Subaru XV10.0%-75.0%22640.0%-66.7%226192
220VW California10.0%n/a23040.0%n/a227 –
221Ferrari GTC4 Lusso10.0%n/a –30.0%200.0%231309
222Subaru Forester10.0%-80.0% –30.0%-82.4%232203
223DS 7 Crossback10.0%new20720.0%new243252
224Maserati Ghibli10.0%0.0% –20.0%-33.3%244251
225Nissan NV20010.0%new –20.0%new245 –
226VW Golf Sportsvan10.0%n/a23120.0%-77.8%246233
227Jeep Cherokee10.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%254245
228Lamborghini Aventador10.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%255281
229Renault Espace10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%256294
230Seat Alhambra10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%257253
231Tesla Model X10.0%0.0% –10.0%-83.3%258242

Source: DRPCIV

This Post Has 2 Comments
    1. Hi Zsolt,
      Thanks for picking this up – there was an error in the /18 calculation for models, now amended.
      All the best,
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top