error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Pakistan June 2019: Suzuki Alto replaces Mehran, lands at #3 in market down -5.2%

A new Suzuki Alto has landed in Pakistan.

Thanks to PAMA we can share with you June sales of locally-produced light vehicles in Pakistan, a fair representation of the market as very high taxes make imports negligible. Sales slow down their fall in June at -5.2% year-on-year to 17.561 units, leading to a year-to-date volume -10.6% to 120.204. Brand leader Suzuki (-7.5%) falls slightly faster than the market to 54.5% share vs. 55.6% so far this year, but Toyota (+17.5%) is in outstanding shape at 30.4% share vs. 27.3% YTD. Honda (-29.5%) free falls to just 14.6% share vs. 16.6% while Isuzu (0.3%) and JAC (0.2%) remain tiny.

Model-wise, below a very dynamic Toyota Corolla (+24.3%) reaching 25.1% share vs. 23.9% over the First Half of 2019, the Suzuki Wagon R (-2%) manes to improve its share to 15% this month. But the big news for June is the arrival of the all-new Suzuki Alto directly at #3 with 9.6% share. Interestingly the Alto now assembled in Pakistan isn’t the Indian Maruti Alto but the Japanese 8th generation Alto launched in 2014 and about to be replaced by a 9th generation in October. The Pakistani Alto replaces the legendary Mehran (in fact a 2nd generation Alto) whose local production has ended in March 2019 and which was Suzuki’s best-seller in Pakistan for 3 decades and the best-selling car in the country up until 2009.

Previous month: Pakistan May 2019: Suzuki Cultus up 80.3% in market down -18%

One year ago: Pakistan June 2018: Toyota and Honda strong in market up 19.8%

Full June 2019 Top 5 All Pakistan-made brands and Top 15 models below.

Pakistan June 2019 – Pakistan-made brands:

PosBrandJun-19%/18May2019%/18PosFY18
1Suzuki9,56454.5%-7.5%166,84555.6%-10.7%11
2Toyota5,34630.4%17.5%232,76827.3%-0.5%22
3Honda2,55814.6%-29.5%319,95616.6%-25.3%33
4Isuzu570.3%new44000.3%new4 –
5JAC360.2%new52350.2%new54

Pakistan June 2019 – Pakistan-made models:

PosModelJun-19%/18May2019%/18PosFY18
1Toyota Corolla4,40625.1%24.3%128,77023.9%10.3%11
2Suzuki WagonR2,62615.0%-2.0%216,53313.8%9.7%23
3Suzuki Alto1,6859.6%new1,6851.4%new12 –
4Suzuki Bolan1,3427.6%-13.8%79,4977.9%-15.6%67
5Suzuki Ravi1,3097.5%11.0%69,4287.8%-12.4%76
6Honda Civic (e)1,2006.8%-28.4%59,9218.3%-24.9%54
7Suzuki Mehran1,0526.0%-67.3%415,15512.6%-36.9%32
8Suzuki Cultus9885.6%-27.5%312,00610.0%9.3%45
9Honda City (e)9065.2%-28.4%87,4846.2%-24.9%88
10Toyota Hilux7474.3%27.0%92,6422.2%-38.5%99
11Suzuki Swift5623.2%59.7%102,5412.1%-9.1%1111
12Honda BR-V4522.6%-34.0%112,5512.1%-27.6%1010
13Toyota Fortuner1931.1%-53.4%121,3561.1%-46.8%1312
14Isuzu D-Max570.3%new134000.3%new14 –
15JAC X200360.2%new142350.2%new1513

Source: PAMA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top