error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Morocco June 2019: Opel (+121.8%), Citroen (+28.8%), Renault (+26.3%) stabilise market

Opel sales are up 121.8% year-on-year in Morocco in June.

The Moroccan new light vehicle market is almost immobile in June at -0.03% year-on-year to 12.991 registrations, as a Passenger Car decline (-1.6%) is compensated by very strong Light Commercials sales (+15.7%). Year-to-date, total sales are down -11% as the significant skid by Passenger Cars (-13.7%) can’t be overturned by sturdy Light Commercial deliveries (+22.5%). In the PC brands ranking, Dacia (-6.4%) remains ultra-dominant with 28.3% share despite a drop while sister brand Renault (+26.3%) is up to 16.5% share for the month, distancing Hyundai (+3.9%) and Peugeot (+0.4%) with Citroen (+28.8%) once again very dynamic but Volkswagen (-19.8%) freefalling, as do Fiat (-38.8%) and Nissan (-20.8%). At the tail end of the Top 10, Opel (+121.8%) posts a spectacular gain.

Previous month: Morocco May 2019: Citroen up 69.9% in market down -14.6%

Previous year: Morocco Full Year 2018: Locally produced Dacia Dokker snaps lead off Logan in market up 5.2%

Full June 2019 Top 10 PC brands ranking below.

Morocco June 2019 – PC brands:

PosBrandJun-19%/18MayFY18
1Dacia3,67628.3%-6.4%11
2Renault2,14316.5%26.3%22
3Hyundai9877.6%3.9%45
4Peugeot9047.0%0.4%53
5Citroen8916.9%28.8%68
6Volkswagen7846.0%-19.8%34
7Fiat5134.0%-38.8%76
8Nissan3322.6%-20.8%89
9Toyota3202.5%3.9%910
10Opel2952.3%121.8%n/a17

Source: AIVAM

Leave a Reply

Back To Top