error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Luxembourg June 2019: Audi above 10% share for first time this year, market down -7.6%

Audi holds 10.2% of the Luxembourg market in June.

The Luxembourg new car market dives down -7.6% in June to 5.199 units, yet the year-to-date tally remains in positive at +1.5% to 31.120 registrations. Volkswagen (13.9%) remains the most popular carmaker in the country, and this time it’s Audi (10.2%) who snaps the 2nd spot off BMW (8.6%) and breaks the symbolic 10% share barrier for the first time since we started following Luxembourg brands sales back in September 2018. Mercedes (7.9%) ensures the Top 4 includes the 3 premium Germans but evolves at markedly lower levels than YTD (9%). Below, Renault, Peugeot and Volvo are above their YTD shares but Ford and Skoda aren’t. Tesla leaps up 12 spots on May to #16, DS is up 8 to #19 and Borgward reappears at #46 with one sale, joining fellow Chinese carmakers MG (#45) and Maxus (#48).

Previous month: Luxembourg May 2019: BMW up to 10.6% share, Audi Q2 up to #2

One year ago: Luxembourg June 2018: VW Golf and Mercedes GLC top market up 8.1%

Full June 2019 Top 50 All-brands ranking below.

Luxembourg June 2019 – brands:

PosBrandJun-19%May2019%PosFY18
1Volkswagen72413.9%14,03513.0%11
2Audi53110.2%32,4747.9%45
3BMW4458.6%22,7148.7%32
4Mercedes4127.9%42,8079.0%23
5Renault3687.1%51,9646.3%54
6Peugeot3316.4%61,8375.9%66
7Volvo2254.3%91,1463.7%99
8Ford2184.2%71,4874.8%77
9Skoda2154.1%81,4344.6%88
10Opel1783.4%111,0223.3%1010
11Citroen1332.6%131,0003.2%1113
12Seat1282.5%108952.9%1314
13Hyundai1182.3%148832.8%1411
14Fiat1042.0%129182.9%1212
15Porsche1011.9%173871.2%2418
16Tesla821.6%282480.8%2736
17Toyota801.5%224931.6%1616
18Mazda781.5%203871.2%2324
19DS771.5%272470.8%2828
20Land Rover701.3%194331.4%1920
21Kia641.2%184321.4%2021
22Jaguar641.2%244151.3%2222
23Jeep611.2%214211.4%2123
24Nissan591.1%235881.9%1515
25Dacia581.1%154791.5%1819
26Mini571.1%164861.6%1717
27Alfa Romeo410.8%262670.9%2626
28Suzuki360.7%252880.9%2525
29Honda220.4%301630.5%2927
30Lexus190.4%32810.3%3130
31Smart160.3%291290.4%3029
32Ford (USA)120.2%31460.1%3435
33Mitsubishi100.2%41780.3%3231
34Ferrari90.2%35360.1%3937
35Chevrolet80.2%40470.2%3338
36Alpine60.1%36390.1%3747
37Maserati60.1%33390.1%3834
38SsangYong60.1%39320.1%4033
39Aston Martin60.1%42230.1%4143
40Lamborghini50.1%38420.1%3640
41Subaru40.1%34460.1%3532
42Bentley20.0%37170.1%4242
43Cadillac20.0%44160.1%4441
44Lotus20.0%43100.0%4646
45MG20.0%4750.0%49 –
46Borgward10.0% –160.1%4348
47Dodge10.0% –30.0%5054
48Maxus10.0%4830.0%51 –
49Morgan10.0% –30.0%5250
50Infiniti00.0%45100.0%4539

Source: Statistiques.public.lu

Leave a Reply

Back To Top