error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Hong Kong (China) April 2019: Toyota hits 33.4% share, Audi, BMW shine in market down -8.9%

Audi sales are up 16.2% in Hong Kong in April.

The Hong Kong new car market drops a harsh -8.9% year-on-year in April to 2.959 registrations, meaning the year-to-date tally is now down -4.9% to 12.280, note 2018 monthly data has been updated with additional data which wasn’t included before. Toyota (-0.8%) is almost immobile to reach a mammoth 33.4% share vs. 31.8% so far this year. Its immediate followers on the podium are struggling this month: Honda (-23.6%) and Mercedes (-37.7%) both endure painful falls. In contrast, Audi (+16.2%) and BMW (+14%) advance fast while Volkswagen and Kia both manage to stabilise their sales.

Previous month: Hong Kong (China) March 2019: Toyota (+60.2%), Honda (+96.4%) shine in market up 29.8%

Previous year: Hong Kong (China) Full Year 2018: Toyota and Mercedes improve, Tesla shuts down in market down 7.3%

Full April 2019 Top 40 All-brands ranking below.

Hong Kong (China) April 2019 – brands:

PosBrandApr-19%/18Mar2019%/18PosFY18
1Toyota98933.4%-0.8%13,90631.8%2.9%11
2Honda31710.7%-23.6%21,45711.9%-17.1%24
3Mercedes30610.3%-37.7%31,43511.7%-14.7%32
4BMW2859.6%14.0%41,2119.9%16.3%43
5Audi1224.1%16.2%83923.2%-35.8%75
6Volkswagen1143.9%0.0%73743.0%-21.4%86
7Lexus1133.8%-5.0%64673.8%4.9%68
8Kia812.7%0.0%92892.4%-5.2%109
9Nissan792.7%-33.1%55814.7%-0.7%57
10Porsche782.6%-2.5%103062.5%16.3%910
11Mazda712.4%1.4%112402.0%-15.5%1111
12Land Rover461.6%-42.5%122131.7%-23.7%1212
13Mini441.5%7.3%171331.1%-5.0%1514
14Subaru391.3%-7.1%131861.5%20.0%1315
15Volvo341.1%-32.0%161551.3%-27.6%1413
16Mitsubishi321.1%23.1%23690.6%-14.8%2220
17Bentley311.0%82.4%21960.8%65.5%1822
18Hyundai260.9%333.3%141321.1%407.7%1621
19Jaguar200.7%0.0%20740.6%-31.5%2118
20Ford200.7%81.8%33290.2%-51.7%2525
21Lamborghini180.6%800.0%24510.4%121.7%2327
22Infiniti170.6%466.7%191140.9%9.6%1719
23Maserati170.6%-59.5%15830.7%-25.2%2016
24Suzuki160.5%-5.9%18960.8%15.7%1917
25McLaren110.4%n/a26270.2%68.8%2629
26Renault80.3%-20.0%25250.2%-19.4%2723
27Ferrari60.2%50.0%31320.3%28.0%2426
28Tesla40.1%-71.4%22230.2%-28.1%2824
29Rolls-Royce30.1%50.0%27200.2%11.1%2930
30Smart30.1%200.0%32160.1%23.1%3132
31Aston Martin20.1%100.0%29160.1%100.0%3031
32Alfa Romeo20.1%0.0% –30.0%-50.0%3535
33Peugeot10.0%n/a3070.1%n/a3334
34Daihatsu10.0%-50.0%3530.0%-62.5%3740
35Alpine10.0%new –20.0%new38 –
37Isuzu10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a39 –
38Jeep10.0%-50.0% –10.0%n/a4038
39Citroen00.0%-100.0%2870.1%133.3%3233
40Fiat00.0%n/a3440.0%100.0%34 –

Source: MTA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top