error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Germany June 2019: VW T-Roc hits record #4, Ford Focus up 42.9% in market down -4.7%

It took a while, but the VW T-Roc is now well and truly established at home.

After a splendid 9.1% surge in May, the German new car market falls back to earth at -4.7% year-on-year in June to 325.231 registrations due to three fewer working days than in June 2018. Adjusted for selling days, registrations gain 7%. Company sales are up 1.5% but private sales down -10%. We are now entering a tumultuous period for Germany as the comparison set from a year ago was in total upheaval in the wake of the WLTP new emissions ruling put in place in September, with July 2018 sales up 12.3%, August 2018 up 25% and September 2018 down -30.5%. The dominant VW Group will be particularly affected as it used very extended stock clearances to push its sales over simmer 2018, and as such the decline has already started with VW Group sales down -6.3% year-on-year in June to 123.149 units and 37.9% share vs. 38.5% a year ago.

Volkswagen (-6.1%) already falls faster than the market but easily remains #1, while BMW (+1.2%), Ford (+2.2%) and Audi (-13.2%) all leapfrog past Mercedes (-15.2%). This is Ford’s first podium ranking in Germany since March 2018. Seat (+9.2%) and Renault (+6.8%) post the largest gains in the Top 10, Skoda (-2.9%) resists somewhat but Opel (-7.3%) and Hyundai (-7%) fall off. Further down, Tesla (+469.1%) thanks to the Model 3, Lexus (+43.3%), Citroen (+19.6%), Kia (+18.1%), Suzuki (+18.1%) and Ssangyong (+10.4%) thanks to new SUVs all make themselves noticed.

The new Focus (+42.9%) pushes Ford to its first podium finish in over a year.

Over in the models ranking, Volkswagen monopolises the Top 4 with the Golf (-4.1%), Tiguan (+3.7%), Passat (-16.4%) holding onto their May ranking while the T-Roc (+35.8%) is up two spots to #4, a new ranking record for the new nameplate beating its previous best of #5 established in August 2018. It’s however the Ford Focus (+42.9%) that posts the largest gain in the Top 10 at #6, with the BMW X1 (+32.7%) also in outstanding shape thanks to its facelift. Reversely, the VW Polo (-39.4%) is in total freefall potentially due to the new T-Cross (see further down), with the Audi A4 (-22.2%) and Skoda Octavia (-20.3%) also struggling.

The Audi A6 (+52.1%), Hyundai i30 (+39.3%), Seat Ateca (+37.8%), BMW 3 Series (+23.4%), Skoda Karoq (+21.8%) and Renault Captur (+20.6%) also shine in the Top 35, just as the VW T-Cross continues its slow progression, up 17 spots on last month to #37 which is a markedly lower ranking than in other large European markets such as Italy (#20) or France (#30). The T-Cross is however by far the most popular new launch above the Seat Tarraco (#69), Tesla Model 3 (#85) and Skoda Scala (#115).

Previous month: Germany May 2019: BMW (+42.1%), Seat (+34.9%) shine in market boosted up 9.1% by resurgent diesel sales

One year ago: Germany June 2018: 8 VW Group nameplates in Top 9, market up 2.9%

Full June 2019 Top 50 brands and Top 320 models below.

Germany June 2019 – brands:

PosBrandJun-19%/18May
1Volkswagen62,34719.2%-6.1%1
2BMW25,6027.9%1.2%3
3Ford25,0607.7%2.2%4
4Audi24,1007.4%-13.2%5
5Mercedes24,0697.4%-15.2%2
6Opel20,4616.3%-7.3%6
7Skoda20,0346.2%-2.9%7
8Renault14,6454.5%6.8%10
9Seat14,1464.3%9.2%8
10Hyundai11,1033.4%-7.0%9
11Fiat9,0092.8%4.2%11
12Toyota7,6512.4%0.6%12
13Dacia7,1002.2%-10.8%13
14Kia6,6912.1%18.1%15
15Peugeot6,4082.0%2.0%14
16Mazda6,0741.9%2.8%17
17Citroen5,4451.7%19.6%16
18Volvo4,6931.4%5.4%18
19Mini4,2531.3%-20.8%21
20Mitsubishi4,1871.3%-9.5%19
21Suzuki3,6251.1%18.1%24
22Smart3,5261.1%-11.3%20
23Nissan3,3401.0%-36.7%23
24Porsche2,4200.7%-32.2%22
25Tesla1,6050.5%469.1%30
26Jeep1,4300.4%-14.4%26
27Honda1,0350.3%-33.0%27
28Land Rover1,0050.3%-41.9%25
29Jaguar7320.2%-35.8%28
30Lexus4270.1%43.3%29
31Alfa Romeo3720.1%-49.9%32
32Subaru3430.1%-50.6%31
33DS2950.1%-25.9%33
34SsangYong2660.1%10.4%34
35Chevrolet1910.1%66.1%36
36Lada1820.1%-26.3%35
37Ferrari950.0%17.3%38
38Iveco870.0%-9.4%37
39Maserati810.0%-31.4%40
40Lamborghini600.0%53.8%41
41Bentley420.0%-34.4%39
42Cadillac390.0%11.4%44
43Aston Martin350.0%45.8%42
44Alpine230.0%15.0%43
45Infiniti230.0%-55.8%45
46Lotus140.0%-30.0%46
47Rolls-Royce110.0%22.2%47
48Morgan30.0%-62.5%48
 –Others8460.3%-15.1% –
 –VW Group123,14937.9%-6.3% –

Germany June 2019 – models:

PosModelJun-19%/18May
1VW Golf18,6925.7%-4.1%1
2VW Tiguan8,0122.5%3.7%2
3VW Passat6,1071.9%-16.4%3
4VW T-Roc5,6461.7%35.8%6
5Audi A45,2961.6%-22.2%7
6Ford Focus5,1591.6%42.9%8
7VW Polo5,0261.5%-39.4%10
8Skoda Octavia4,9721.5%-20.3%4
9BMW X14,8691.5%32.7%17
10Mercedes C-Klasse4,7451.5%8.5%5
11Audi A64,6121.4%52.1%18
12Skoda Fabia4,5841.4%0.3%28
13Opel Corsa4,4611.4%-4.6%12
14Opel Astra4,3701.3%-4.2%19
15Mini (All models)4,2531.3%-20.8%22
16VW Transporter4,2141.3%-19.7%16
17Seat Leon4,0501.2%-8.3%13
18BMW 3er4,0171.2%23.4%20
19VW Touran3,9581.2%-0.8%23
20Ford Fiesta3,9191.2%-13.9%14
21Fiat 500/500L/500X3,9091.2%17.0%27
22Ford Kuga3,5561.1%-15.0%24
23Audi A33,3721.0%-32.3%21
24Renault Captur3,3341.0%20.6%45
25Mercedes A-Klasse3,2641.0%-9.3%11
26Fiat Ducato3,2401.0%3.6%9
27Skoda Karoq3,1701.0%21.8%41
28BMW 1er2,9800.9%-23.4%31
29BMW 2er2,8830.9%-29.9%29
30Mercedes B-Klasse2,7750.9%-6.7%25
31Seat Ateca2,7360.8%37.8%36
32VW Up!2,7310.8%-16.0%33
33Mercedes E-Klasse2,7240.8%-23.2%15
34Ford Ecosport2,6340.8%-14.6%32
35Hyundai i302,6330.8%39.3%48
36Renault Clio2,6310.8%8.5%51
37VW T-Cross2,5930.8%new54
38Dacia Sandero2,5650.8%15.4%44
39BMW 5er2,5610.8%-29.0%30
40VW Caddy2,4810.8%-16.1%35
41Kia Cee’d2,4680.8%197.7%58
42Audi Q32,4350.7%31.8%26
43Renault Twingo2,3520.7%21.3%107
44Skoda Superb2,2800.7%9.2%43
45Seat Arona2,2740.7%-26.0%40
46Hyundai Tucson2,2350.7%-19.6%42
47Dacia Duster2,2230.7%-25.3%37
48Skoda Kodiaq2,2020.7%16.3%63
49Ford Mondeo2,1250.7%67.9%75
50Smart Fortwo2,1120.6%-20.8%38
51Mazda CX-52,0100.6%33.9%70
52Nissan Qashqai1,9960.6%-20.7%60
53Toyota Corolla1,9900.6%39700.0%80
54BMW X31,9600.6%3.9%46
55Audi Q51,9560.6%-1.9%77
56Opel Crossland X1,9540.6%-4.8%62
57Mercedes V-Klasse1,9050.6%-12.3%66
58Skoda Citigo1,8940.6%12.4%76
59Hyundai Kona1,8900.6%73.1%73
60Opel Mokka1,8820.6%-14.9%50
61Hyundai i201,8620.6%-51.4%65
62Ford Transit, Tourneo1,8040.6%-20.4%52
63Renault Mégane1,7330.5%6.3%88
64Opel Grandland X1,7090.5%20.2%53
65Toyota Yaris1,6990.5%-23.7%47
66Seat Ibiza1,6270.5%-1.9%74
67Citroen C31,6080.5%-9.8%72
68Mercedes GLC1,5900.5%-57.1%39
69Seat Tarraco1,5810.5%new95
70Renault Kadjar1,5390.5%15.9%96
71Opel Insignia1,5370.5%-28.0%64
72Opel Adam1,5130.5%-37.5%34
73Audi A11,4810.5%-22.9%57
74Ford C-Max1,4780.5%-13.7%55
75Toyota Aygo1,4590.4%8.9%61
76Ford S-Max1,4150.4%10.2%86
77Smart Forfour1,4130.4%8.2%69
78Hyundai i101,3970.4%5.6%83
79Audi A51,3880.4%-50.0%56
80Mitusbishi Space Star1,3800.4%1.5%49
81BMW X51,3800.4%35.2%71
82Audi Q21,3750.4%-25.8%67
83Mazda CX-31,3710.4%-8.3%68
84Mitsubishi Outlander1,3660.4%103.9%78
85Tesla Model 31,3360.4%new181
86Mercedes GLA1,2880.4%27.7%79
87Mercedes Vito1,2830.4%6.3%92
88Volvo XC401,2690.4%144.0%81
89Peugeot 3081,2150.4%-3.4%87
90Opel Karl1,2100.4%103.0%123
91Volvo XC601,1760.4%-33.3%59
92Kia Sportage1,0960.3%-1.0%100
93Toyota C-HR1,0650.3%10.8%113
94Renault Scénic1,0560.3%-29.0%105
95Dacia Dokker1,0420.3%-18.2%85
96Peugeot 20081,0320.3%-19.1%94
97Renault Zoe1,0200.3%119.4%112
98Mercedes CLA-Klasse9870.3%-45.9%82
99Peugeot 2089720.3%33.7%91
100Seat Alhambra9540.3%4.3%103
101BMW X29370.3%1.0%111
102Seat Mii9200.3%8.9%120
103VW Touareg9180.3%-3.0%108
104Suzuki Vitara9130.3%63.9%129
105Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross9090.3%-21.2%101
106Toyota RAV48970.3%7.9%84
107Citroen Berlingo8950.3%45.8%93
108Opel Zafira8900.3%-28.3%97
109VW Sharan8860.3%-27.3%99
110Mazda28830.3%33.0%116
111BMW 4er8740.3%-29.5%90
112Citroen Jumper8430.3%18.6%89
113VW Arteon8380.3%-11.8%114
114Kia Picanto8360.3%-23.8%104
115Skoda Scala8270.3%new98
116Ford Galaxy8120.2%5.6%131
117Mazda37940.2%-42.3%126
118Mercedes GLE7940.2%-16.5%135
119Porsche Macan7840.2%-2.1%102
120Dacia Logan7750.2%2.4%117
121Suzuki Ignis7750.2%9.9%136
122Citroen C5 Aircross7530.2%new118
123Peugeot 30087520.2%-30.6%109
124Fiat Tipo7490.2%51.9%144
125Suzuki Swift7190.2%-5.5%133
126Nissan Micra7160.2%-21.0%119
127BMW i37140.2%40.3%110
128BMW X47020.2%308.1%121
129Porsche 9116690.2%-52.8%106
130Kia Stonic6380.2%14.3%141
131Volvo S/V606350.2%88.4%115
132Volvo V406030.2%38.6%162
133Mazda65970.2%81.5%148
134Peugeot Rifter5900.2%new134
135BMW Z45870.2%n/a130
136Suzuki Jimny5740.2%245.8%128
137Opel Combo5700.2%1166.7%132
138Mercedes Citan5630.2%-2.1%168
139Fiat Panda5520.2%-32.1%125
140Volvo S/V905370.2%-31.0%150
141Mitsubishi ASX5310.2%-54.3%143
142Jeep Compass5220.2%-39.9%138
143Audi Q85070.2%new137
144Peugeot 50084970.2%-13.0%193
145Dacia Lodgy4910.2%-32.5%147
146Mercedes Sprinter4820.1%11.3%139
147Ford Mustang4730.1%-5.8%154
148Volvo XC904690.1%-23.5%122
149Ford Transit Connect4570.1%30.9%124
150Ford Ka4550.1%-2.4%146
151Audi TT4530.1%-33.2%145
152Suzuki SX44520.1%31.0%195
153Mercedes G-Klasse4400.1%84.9%167
154Ford Edge4360.1%50.9%177
155Citroen C14240.1%71.0%159
156Kia Rio4220.1%0.7%169
157Jeep Renegade4140.1%31.8%163
158Mercedes S-Klasse4130.1%-43.7%155
159Mazda MX-54130.1%-24.4%140
160Citroen Jumpy4100.1%67.3%151
161BMW 7er4090.1%9.1%153
162Peugeot 1084040.1%-7.6%160
163Audi Q74000.1%-48.0%156
164Porsche Cayenne3930.1%-31.5%142
165Peugeot 5083430.1%146.8%182
166Peugeot Boxer3360.1%54.1%164
167Ford Transit Courier3310.1%180.5%127
168Kia Niro3190.1%-24.6%176
169Honda Jazz3050.1%0.3%171
170Fiat 124 Spider3010.1%-15.9%199
171Mercedes AMG GT2980.1%12.5%152
172Hyundai ix202930.1%15.8%149
173Honda CR-V2880.1%-39.6%161
174Kia Venga2880.1%-17.7%157
175Porsche Panamera2860.1%-14.4%166
176Jaguar E-Pace2790.1%-34.8%192
177Kia Sorento2760.1%7.8%183
178Jeep Grand Cherokee2760.1%43.8%202
179Range Rover Sport2720.1%-10.5%179
180Audi A72700.1%-53.0%194
181Citroen C4 Cactus2570.1%-30.7%184
182Hyundai Ioniq2540.1%-35.7%165
183Honda Civic2490.1%-55.0%186
184Renault Trafic2480.1%-6.1%203
185Audi e-Tron2460.1%new178
186Range Rover Evoque2430.1%-36.7%158
187Mercedes SLC2430.1%32.8%180
188Peugeot Expert2420.1%-10.4%173
189Hyundai Santa Fe2360.1%232.4%200
190Citroen C4/Spacetourer2350.1%-58.7%185
191BMW 8er2210.1%new191
192Alfa Romeo Stelvio2140.1%-44.1%211
193Renault Kangoo2100.1%-57.9%226
194Hyundai i402020.1%-22.0%210
195Mercedes CLS1920.1%-56.4%170
196Nissan Juke1910.1%-36.5%213
197Honda HR-V1910.1%-7.7%198
198Renault Talisman1910.1%-57.3%205
199Chevrolet Camaro1910.1%67.5%207
200Audi A81850.1%-43.4%196
201Range Rover Velar1770.1%-35.4%197
202Lexus UX1750.1%new172
203BMW X71750.1%new174
204Nissan X-Trail1740.1%-59.3%220
205SsangYong Tivoli1720.1%22.9%215
206Tesla Model S1710.1%-14.5%243
207Opel Vivaro1680.1%-69.1%189
208Opel Cascada1660.1%50.9%212
209Jeep Wrangler1650.1%-17.5%201
210Nissan Leaf1580.0%24.4%234
211Renault Koleos1530.0%-40.2%204
212Subaru Forester1520.0%-40.6%209
213DS 7 Crossback1520.0%10.1%217
214Renault Espace1500.0%-10.2%241
215Toyota Proace1460.0%-17.5%190
216DS 31430.0%-29.9%222
217Land Rover Discovery Sport1410.0%-57.3%175
218Jaguar F-Pace1340.0%-51.1%208
219Kia Soul1310.0%-34.5%188
220Kia Optima1230.0%48.2%229
221Jaguar F-Type1220.0%-12.9%221
222BMW X61200.0%-50.0%236
223Porsche Boxster1190.0%-50.4%206
224Alfa Romeo Giulia1160.0%-19.4%240
225Lada Niva1150.0%-2.5%224
226Suzuki Celerio1120.0%-71.3%233
227BMW 6er1120.0%-56.9%218
228Fiat Talento1080.0%-21.7%231
229Range Rover1010.0%-47.4%214
230Tesla Model X980.0%22.5%257
231Skoda Rapid970.0%-93.6%216
232Fiat Doblo970.0%-8.5%225
233Lexus NX900.0%-32.8%251
234Toyota Camry880.0%new244
235Subaru XV870.0%-69.5%219
236Toyota Land Cruiser840.0%-30.6%248
237Toyota Prius Plus830.0%-34.1%227
238Porsche Cayman830.0%-38.5%235
239Toyota Auris800.0%-92.9%187
240Iveco Daily790.0%-9.2%237
241Suzuki Baleno780.0%-46.2%228
242Hyundai H1-Starex780.0%100.0%262
243Jaguar XF750.0%-56.1%223
244Audi R8720.0%-12.2%256
245Land Rover Discovery710.0%-71.3%239
246Lexus RX710.0%2.9%264
247SsangYong Rexton660.0%10.0%250
248Kia Stinger640.0%-45.8%230
249VW Crafter640.0%56.1%232
250Jaguar XE640.0%-26.4%252
251Nissan NV300620.0%-27.1%260
252Lamborghini Aventador600.0%53.8%253
253Jaguar i-Pace560.0%460.0%238
254Mercedes GLS530.0%-52.7%249
255Jeep Cherokee530.0%-45.4%246
256Fiat Fiorino530.0%8.2%254
257Subaru Outback510.0%-20.3%255
258Toyota Prius410.0%-57.3%242
259Alfa Romeo Giulietta410.0%-74.2%270
260Ferrari 488380.0%-11.6%265
261Lada Vesta370.0%-43.1%259
262Maserati Levante370.0%-21.3%273
263Lexus IS370.0%105.6%293
264Bentley Continental300.0%-28.6%247
265Kia Carens280.0%-87.6%263
266Renault Master280.0%-30.0%268
267Maserati Ghibli280.0%-36.4%279
268SsangYong Korando260.0%-21.2%261
269Ferrari Portofino260.0%116.7%275
270Aston Martin V8260.0%271.4%272
271BMW i8230.0%-53.1%258
272Alpine A110230.0%15.0%267
273Mercedes SL230.0%-30.3%269
274Lexus CT200.0%-42.9%284
275Citroen C-Zero200.0%185.7%277
276Lexus ES200.0%new296
277Nissan NV200190.0%-89.8%245
278Opel Movano170.0%-50.0%281
279Hyundai Nexo170.0%new294
280Toyota GT86160.0%-23.8%266
281Peugeot iOn160.0%-77.1%308
282Subaru Impreza140.0%-58.8%271
283Cadillac XT5140.0%40.0%278
284Subaru BRZ140.0%16.7%280
285Nissan 370Z130.0%-55.2%274
286Cadillac Escalade130.0%44.4%295
287Maserati GranTurismo130.0%-35.0%283
288Bentley Bentayga120.0%-42.9%276
289Subaru Levorg110.0%-57.7%282
290VW Beetle100.0%-98.5%287
291Subaru WRX100.0%-44.4%303
292Lexus LC100.0%-23.1%288
293Infiniti Q30100.0%-56.5%290
294Cadillac CTS100.0%42.9%319
295Aston Martin DB1190.0%-40.0%285
296Opel Ampera-e90.0%28.6%297
297Nissan GT-R90.0%-18.2%302
298Lotus Elise80.0%14.3%304
299Rolls-Royce Cullinan60.0%new309
300Iveco Eurocargo60.0%-14.3%301
301Infiniti QX3060.0%0.0%306
302Infiniti Q5040.0%-60.0%298
303Alpina B440.0%-50.0%291
304Lotus Exige40.0%-60.0%286
305Seat Toledo30.0%-94.5%310
306Lexus RC30.0%-25.0%317
307Toyota Supra30.0%new289
308Rolls-Royce Dawn30.0%-40.0%311
309Morgan 4/420.0%0.0%305
310Jaguar XJ20.0%-93.5%292
311Maserati Quattroporte20.0%-71.4%299
312SsangYong Rodius20.0%-75.0%300
313Infiniti Q6020.0%0.0%322
314Lotus Evora20.0%-33.3%314
315Nissan Pulsar10.0%-99.9%312
316Alpina B310.0%-88.9%318
317Lexus LS10.0%-75.0%320
318Rolls-Royce Wraith10.0%-66.7%313
319Man TGL10.0%n/a307
320Rolls-Royce Ghost10.0%n/a316

Source: KBA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top