error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Bulgaria June 2019: Citroen (+61.3%), Peugeot (+34.6%), Dacia (+24.2%) stand out in stable market

Peugeot sales soar 34.6% year-on-year in Bulgaria in June.

The Bulgarian new car market is almost immobile in June, losing just one unit year-on-year to 4.061 registrations which brings the year-to-date tally up 8.8% to 23.041. Dacia (+24.2%) surges 3 spots on May to reclaim the brands pole position it holds YTD with 11.9% share in June, while sister brand Renault (-26.6%) falls hard but remains at #2. Toyota (-1.2%) is up 3 ranks on last month to climb onto the podium, distancing Peugeot (+34.6%) which alongside Citroen (+61.3%) post the largest gains in the Top 10. Freak #1 last month due to a police order, Skoda (-13.8%) falls back to #6 vs. #3 YTD. Nissan (-18.4%) also struggles while further down, Mini (+740%), Mitsubishi (+146.2%), Fiat (+123.9%), Suzuki (+65.5%), Mazda (+55.8%) and Honda (+40%) impress.

Previous month: Bulgaria May 2019: Police order lifts Skoda (+79%) to pole position in market up 28.3%

One year ago: Bulgaria June 2018: Renault up 23% to 13.5% share, market up 9.3%

Full June 2019 Top 40 All-brands ranking below.

Bulgaria June 2019 – brands:

PosBrandJun-19%/18May2019%/18PosFY18
1Dacia48211.9%24.2%42,72711.8%27.1%11
2Renault4029.9%-26.6%22,2629.8%-12.1%22
3Toyota3328.2%-1.2%61,6607.2%6.7%54
4Peugeot3278.1%34.6%71,5416.7%18.6%67
5Volkswagen2937.2%-5.2%51,7137.4%23.6%45
6Skoda2796.9%-13.9%12,1649.4%9.6%33
7Nissan2586.4%-18.4%31,2925.6%-18.0%76
8Kia2546.3%-8.3%101,0474.5%-25.4%109
9Ford1844.5%3.4%91,0724.7%-6.8%88
10Citroen1794.4%61.3%129924.3%21.6%1110
11Mercedes1503.7%-13.3%118733.8%13.7%1211
12BMW1303.2%10.2%136652.9%15.7%1413
13Fiat1032.5%123.9%163451.5%68.3%1719
14Hyundai932.3%17.7%173751.6%1.4%1614
15Opel912.2%-38.1%81,0514.6%65.5%912
16Mini842.1%740.0%301240.5%110.2%2429
17Mazda671.6%55.8%183321.4%2.8%1818
18Audi571.4%-33.7%152691.2%-40.7%1915
19Suzuki481.2%65.5%147233.1%209.0%1317
20Volvo451.1%-18.2%194191.8%4.5%1516
21Seat411.0%2.5%202070.9%59.2%2022
22Mitsubishi320.8%146.2%261090.5%65.2%2627
23Honda210.5%40.0%231420.6%46.4%2323
24Land Rover180.4%12.5%242000.9%106.2%2125
25Lexus150.4%-34.8%27800.3%-20.0%2828
26Lada130.3%-75.0%211720.7%-30.1%2220
27Jeep120.3%-33.3%25850.4%7.6%2726
28Infiniti110.3%10.0%221140.5%28.1%2524
29Subaru80.2%0.0%32250.1%-24.2%3332
30Isuzu70.2%600.0% –420.2%-37.3%3031
31Jaguar60.1%20.0%29400.2%37.9%3134
32Porsche60.1%-45.5%28360.2%-48.6%3230
33SsangYong50.1%n/a –670.3%235.0%2935
34Alfa Romeo20.0%-87.5%35170.1%-59.5%3533
35Tesla20.0%-33.3%3640.0%33.3%3840
36Haval10.0%new31220.1%new34 –
37Maserati10.0%-66.7%3460.0%-33.3%3736
38DS10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a4239
39Rolls Royce10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%4443
40Great Wall00.0%-100.0% –170.1%-79.0%3621

Source: Manufacturers

Leave a Reply

Back To Top