error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Taiwan March 2019: Toyota RAV4 shoots up 92.2% to 9.1% share, snaps YTD top spot in market down -17.5%

The Taiwanese new car market drops a harsh -17.5% year-on-year in March to 32.391 units, pulling the year-to-date total down -15.8% to 96.174. Toyota (-18.3%) roughly matches the market evolution and easily remains the most popular carmaker in the country at 20.9% share, distancing Nissan (-8.5%) resisting well at 8.6% whereas Honda (-27.9%) and Mitsubishi (-45.9%) both implode. Ford (-1.8%) and BMW (-12.8%) are the only over-performing brands in the remainder of the Top 10. In the brands ranking, the new generation propels the Toyota RAV4 (+92.2%) to almost double its sales year-on-year and authoritatively snap the lead with a mammoth 9.1% share, more than double the sales of the #2, the CMC Veryca (-11.1%). The new Nissan Kicks completes the podium ahead of the Honda CR-V (-16.3%) and Toyota Sienta (-18.4%) with the Toyota Yaris (+165.2%) and Corolla (-65.2%) in tow, the latter shockingly losing the YTD top spot to the RAV4.

Previous month: Taiwan February 2019: Toyota Corolla and Yaris top market down 27.2%

One year ago: Taiwan March 2018: Lexus NX hits record 7th place overall

Full March 2019 Top 10 brands and Top 75 models below.

Taiwan March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Toyota6,78320.9%-18.3%122,70123.6%-17.5%11
2Nissan, Infiniti2,7898.6%-8.5%38,1068.4%-14.6%24
3Honda2,7598.5%-27.9%57,5747.9%-25.9%43
4Mitsubishi, CMC2,5407.8%-45.9%27,7928.1%-42.2%32
5Mercedes2,5227.8%-13.7%47,2817.6%-6.0%55
6Ford1,5724.9%-1.8%83,8724.0%-19.3%710
7Lexus1,3574.2%-32.2%105,1265.3%11.4%67
8Mazda1,3314.1%-41.9%63,2913.4%-37.8%96
9BMW1,2323.8%-12.8%93,6163.8%-9.3%88
10Volkswagen1,0453.2%-20.2%73,2513.4%-17.1%109

Taiwan March 2019 – models:

PosModelMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Toyota RAV42,9589.1%92.2%165,1765.4%-4.9%12
2CMC Veryca1,3124.1%-11.1%33,9264.1%3.7%45
3Nissan Kicks1,2673.9%new53,7463.9%new541
4Honda CR-V1,2093.7%-16.3%73,5013.6%-21.9%73
5Toyota Sienta1,1633.6%-18.4%43,6933.8%-24.2%64
6Toyota Yaris9362.9%165.2%24,1904.4%80.4%26
7Toyota Corolla9112.8%-65.2%14,1534.3%-51.0%31
8Ford Focus8732.7%70.8%101,6391.7%12.3%1325
9Mercedes C Class7492.3%11.5%92,1002.2%13.6%915
10Honda HR-V7042.2%-46.7%152,0012.1%-27.6%107
11Mitsubishi Delica6281.9%-36.0%81,9422.0%-20.4%119
12CMC Zinger6001.9%-12.3%111,9242.0%-15.4%1212
13Mercedes GLC Class5871.8%14.2%211,5761.6%40.1%1419
14Toyota Vios5701.8%-45.1%62,2342.3%-10.2%88
15Mazda CX-55401.7%-47.2%141,1961.2%-40.6%1710
16Honda Fit4561.4%-10.4%241,0821.1%-23.9%2523
17Nissan Livina4361.3%-47.3%271,1651.2%-54.6%2113
18Toyota Camry4231.3%21.9%131,5461.6%24.0%1524
19Lexus UX4121.3%new331,0931.1%new24n/a
20VW Tiguan3821.2%-25.0%121,1311.2%-36.3%2218
21Toyota C-HR3721.1%40.9%171,1881.2%63.9%1826
22Nissan Tiida3691.1%-49.0%201,1801.2%-49.1%1911
23Nissan X-Trail3501.1%-35.1%351,0421.1%-35.7%2717
24Mazda33501.1%-43.9%189161.0%-44.7%3114
25Toyota Auris3321.0%new239451.0%new3049
26Mitsubishi Outlander3311.0%15.7%361,0681.1%0.0%2628
27Ford Kuga3131.0%-42.5%311,0321.1%-39.0%2820
28Lexus NX3070.9%-73.2%561,0171.1%-51.4%2916
29Mitsubishi Colt Plus2900.9%-25.3%191,1651.2%-8.8%2029
30Lexus ES2860.9%140.3%281,3031.4%166.5%1642
31VW Golf2670.8%0.4%427170.7%-10.2%3640
32Hyundai Porter2670.8%n/a396390.7%n/a37n/a
33BMW 3 Series2520.8%78.7%505460.6%10.1%4443
34Mercedes E Class2480.8%-56.0%268780.9%-45.6%3222
35Mazda CX-32360.7%-31.0%295850.6%-29.7%4134
36Honda Odyssey2180.7%-26.4%225610.6%-26.4%4239
37Lexus RX2120.7%-43.0%541,1031.1%3.3%2327
38Suzuki Swift2120.7%-30.3%347680.8%-23.6%3430
39Hyundai Elantra2060.6%-39.2%258240.9%-18.7%3332
40BMW 5 Series1980.6%-40.2%435550.6%-31.3%4336
41Mercedes A Class1950.6%-40.5%375870.6%-9.6%4057
42Nissan Sentra1840.6%-66.3%406290.7%-62.9%3821
43Subaru Forester1810.6%-41.8%387280.8%-10.7%3533
44Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross1730.5%-27.0%475270.5%-26.5%4647
45Hyundai Tucson1710.5%-50.6%455420.6%-40.9%4535
46Nissan March1710.5%6.2%802700.3%-43.8%6648
47Honda City1650.5%-35.0%624110.4%-46.8%5144
48Mercedes V Class1590.5%n/a326160.6%n/a39n/a
49Luxgen U6 Turbo1550.5%-61.3%574780.5%-75.3%4731
50Ford Ranger1540.5%n/an/a3630.4%n/a58n/a
51Volvo XC401530.5%new514030.4%new53n/a
52Volvo XC601500.5%-29.9%493940.4%-14.9%5553
53Mercedes GLA Class1400.4%6.1%653780.4%10.2%5652
54Luxgen M7 Turbo1390.4%-4.1%663530.4%-25.5%5959
55BMW X11370.4%-15.4%444100.4%n/a52n/a
56Toyota Prius c1350.4%-13.5%304540.5%-19.8%4851
57Mitsubishi Grand Lancer1330.4%-48.0%614180.4%-38.3%5045
58Volvo V401290.4%17.3%464010.4%6.4%5462
59VW Touran1160.4%n/a414200.4%n/a4977
60BMW X51160.4%-28.4%n/a3090.3%-27.5%6367
61Mercedes S Class1160.4%-28.0%712970.3%-32.2%6456
62DFSK Fuwin1110.3%105.6%732610.3%91.9%6875
63Porsche Cayenne1050.3%n/a753370.4%n/a6154
64Skoda Kodiaq1050.3%-50.9%48n/an/an/an/a71
65Mazda61030.3%n/a522600.3%n/a69n/a
66BMW X3960.3%-5.9%763720.4%-20.9%5750
67Kia Picanto960.3%n/a722830.3%n/a65n/a
68Mercedes GLE Class920.3%-37.8%701460.2%-68.3%7958
69Suzuki Vitara900.3%-58.3%n/a2540.3%-63.0%7137
70Toyota Alphard890.3%-48.9%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
71Suzuki SX4890.3%n/a68n/an/an/an/an/a
72Toyota Prius890.3%-15.2%60n/an/an/an/a60
73BMW 2 Series760.2%-20.8%532660.3%8.6%6764
74Luxgen U5720.2%-78.0%743220.3%-78.7%6238
75Infiniti Q30720.2%n/a672500.3%30.9%7270

Source: u-car.com.tw

Leave a Reply

Back To Top