error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Romania March 2019: Dacia (+47.5%), Renault (+119.7%) excel in market up 20.8%

Renault Clio sales soar up 5-fold year-on-year in March, propped by discounts on the outgoing generation.

New car sales in Romania continue to gallop ahead in March at +20.8% to 9.813 units, leading to a Q1 volume up 25.1% to 35.836. Homegrown brand leader shows the way with a 47.5% year-on-year surge to 28.5% share this month, seconded by stablemate Renault (+119.7%) up to 9.4% of the Romanian market. Nissan (+136.5%), Toyota (+61.3%) and Hyundai (+51.4%) also outpace the market in the remainder of the Top 10. Below, Jaguar (+116.7%), Volvo (+80%), Land Rover (+32.8%) and Lexus (+31.3%) also shine. Model-wise, the Dacia Logan (+50.6%) beats the market ahead of the Duster (+11%), Sandero (+154.6%) and a Renault Clio (+376.9%) on fire. In fact the entire Top 12 is in positive, with the Nissan Qashqai (+218.7%), Ford Ecosport (+169.4%) and Hyundai Tucson (+138.4%) performing best. The Audi Q8 is the most popular new launch at #82.

Previous month: Romania February 2019: Dacia (+82.7%) boosts market up 37.5%

One year ago: Romania March 2018: Opel (+62%) and BMW (+56%) beat market up 17.4%

Full March 2019 Top 35 All-brands and Top 220 All-models below.

Romania March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Dacia2,79828.5%47.5%112,07933.7%56.7%11
2Renault9279.4%119.7%33,0348.5%76.1%23
3Ford7888.0%1.4%22,8307.9%25.2%35
4Skoda7848.0%15.3%42,5407.1%8.3%42
5Volkswagen6196.3%-19.3%52,2296.2%-19.4%54
6Opel5445.5%14.0%61,8025.0%3.2%66
7Hyundai4804.9%51.4%71,6964.7%62.0%77
8Toyota3793.9%61.3%81,5974.5%76.3%88
9BMW3323.4%9.2%129452.6%18.4%1114
10Nissan3243.3%136.5%91,1073.1%105.8%912
11Suzuki2712.8%0.7%119512.7%5.2%1010
12Mercedes2592.6%-27.2%138022.2%-24.6%129
13Peugeot2212.3%17.6%107182.0%12.7%1311
14Kia1841.9%-37.4%145671.6%-40.1%1413
15Mazda1551.6%-20.1%155631.6%6.6%1515
16Audi1061.1%-45.1%173260.9%-43.5%1716
17Citroen880.9%31.3%163521.0%57.8%1617
18Fiat840.9%-27.6%202210.6%-44.2%2018
19Volvo810.8%80.0%192970.8%78.9%1923
20Land Rover810.8%32.8%212010.6%-7.4%2122
21Honda680.7%4.6%183030.8%30.0%1819
22Seat510.5%8.5%231440.4%-15.8%2220
23Jeep360.4%-12.2%24840.2%-34.4%2421
24Mitsubishi290.3%11.5%221010.3%23.2%2324
25Jaguar260.3%116.7%29550.2%48.6%2627
26Lexus210.2%31.3%25800.2%86.0%2529
27Smart180.2%-30.8%28430.1%-51.1%2828
28Mini150.2%-40.0%26520.1%-73.2%2725
29Porsche140.1%-56.3%27350.1%-59.8%2926
30SsangYong90.1%-43.8%30310.1%34.8%3031
31Alfa Romeo80.1%-11.1%31190.1%-9.5%3130
32Bentley50.1%400.0% –80.0%0.0%3235
33Subaru30.0%-25.0%3650.0%-54.5%3432
34Ferrari20.0%n/a3440.0%33.3%3536
35Lada20.0%100.0%3540.0%-20.0%3633
36Lamborghini10.0%0.0%3260.0%100.0%3337
37Maserati00.0%-100.0%3330.0%-50.0%3734
38DS00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a38 –

Romania March 2019 – models:

PosModelMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Dacia Logan1,46815.0%50.6%16,81919.0%61.6%11
2Dacia Duster6346.5%11.0%22,3956.7%19.3%22
3Dacia Sandero5275.4%154.6%32,0335.7%156.0%33
4Renault Clio4965.1%376.9%91,3083.6%170.8%45
5Skoda Octavia3183.2%33.6%41,1763.3%34.1%54
6Ford Focus2943.0%30.1%59782.7%26.8%67
7Nissan Qashqai2903.0%218.7%69662.7%204.7%712
8Renault Mégane2532.6%44.6%79002.5%47.3%86
9Skoda Rapid2202.2%6.8%235121.4%-28.9%179
10Opel Astra2012.0%3.1%87072.0%-0.7%98
11Hyundai Tucson1741.8%138.4%165281.5%107.1%1620
12Ford Ecosport1671.7%169.4%116831.9%596.9%1014
13Suzuki Vitara1561.6%-1.3%174991.4%-5.5%1811
14VW Golf1491.5%-30.0%155291.5%-37.8%1510
15VW Polo1471.5%137.1%106021.7%283.4%1124
16Hyundai i201471.5%149.2%135781.6%138.8%1218
17Opel Crossland X1261.3%121.1%193711.0%113.2%2222
18Peugeot 30081171.2%143.8%183360.9%138.3%2544
19Ford Fiesta1161.2%-42.3%204301.2%-4.7%1919
20Kia Sportage1141.2%-19.7%283180.9%-34.8%2616
21Toyota C-HR1121.1%75.0%244261.2%86.0%2025
22Dacia Dokker1101.1%1.9%125691.6%17.6%1321
23Toyota Yaris1071.1%127.7%213911.1%126.0%2135
24VW Tiguan1061.1%8.2%263461.0%27.7%2326
25Renault Captur981.0%100.0%145351.5%98.9%1413
26Skoda Superb910.9%85.7%292650.7%52.3%2728
27Ford Kuga900.9%-55.0%253451.0%-33.7%2415
28Mazda CX-5840.9%2.4%452470.7%28.6%3048
29Hyundai i30730.7%49.0%272620.7%79.5%2938
30Opel Corsa680.7%100.0%322350.7%32.0%3330
31Peugeot 208660.7%-9.6%341740.5%-17.1%4433
32Mercedes GLC650.7%-4.4%352040.6%-18.4%3832
33Suzuki SX4640.7%4.9%332450.7%18.9%3136
34BMW 5 Series630.6%31.3%761140.3%-5.8%5882
35Opel Mokka X620.6%-23.5%222120.6%-48.9%3631
36BMW X5610.6%96.8%431850.5%58.1%4275
37Dacia Lodgy590.6%68.6%312630.7%31.5%2839
38Fiat Tipo590.6%-31.4%541500.4%-38.3%4934
39Hyundai Kona580.6%427.3%372150.6%388.6%3574
40Toyota Aygo560.6%250.0%362230.6%185.9%3449
41Skoda Kodiaq560.6%5.7%381950.5%4.3%3954
42VW T-Roc560.6%55.6%471570.4%149.2%4745
43Ford Mondeo530.5%39.5%391710.5%-8.6%4651
44Mazda CX-3520.5%26.8%302350.7%123.8%3255
45Skoda Fabia470.5%-37.3%412110.6%-18.5%3723
46VW Passat450.5%-55.0%461880.5%-49.2%4117
47Opel Grandland X440.4%-18.5%531510.4%125.4%4861
48BMW 3 Series420.4%55.6%671090.3%58.0%5999
49Kia Cee’d410.4%-61.7%491450.4%-59.8%5137
50BMW X3400.4%53.8%551200.3%48.1%5781
51Honda Civic390.4%56.0%511800.5%95.7%4347
52VW Touareg380.4%18.8%561330.4%35.7%5452
53VW Up!380.4%26.7%631030.3%-30.9%6072
54Citroen C-Elysée380.4%280.0%62980.3%84.9%6395
55BMW X1370.4%-35.1%571270.4%-6.6%5563
56Toyota Corolla360.4%2.9%401910.5%40.4%4042
57Skoda Karoq350.4%-2.8%581230.3%78.3%5656
58Renault Kadjar330.3%-37.7%501740.5%-7.0%4527
59Citroen C3320.3%14.3%441380.4%31.4%5340
60Mercedes GLA300.3%-9.1%65870.2%13.0%6773
61Volvo XC40300.3%1400.0%98720.2%3500.0%72149
62Mercedes A Class300.3%-41.2%92680.2%-23.6%7380
63Jeep Renegade300.3%1400.0%87620.2%376.9%76115
64Ford Transit Custom270.3%50.0%59990.3%25.3%6178
65Suzuki Swift260.3%225.0%60920.3%240.7%6688
66Mercedes E Class250.3%0.0%82610.2%-21.8%7758
67Range Rover Evoque250.3%31.6%143420.1%-34.4%99108
68Toyota Auris230.2%-23.3%611450.4%36.8%5250
69Mercedes C Class230.2%-37.8%68770.2%-46.2%7059
70Suzuki Ignis220.2%-29.0%66990.3%-10.8%6269
71Toyota RAV4210.2%5.0%421460.4%44.6%5057
72Honda CR-V210.2%-8.7%72810.2%-6.9%6868
73Opel Insignia210.2%-43.2%78730.2%-52.3%7153
74Renault Zoe210.2%600.0%113420.1%-2.3%100131
75Toyota Land Cruiser 150/200200.2%53.8%75580.2%93.3%81126
76Audi A4200.2%-53.5%95470.1%-59.1%9164
77Range Rover Velar200.2%150.0%105450.1%25.0%93130
78BMW X2190.2%111.1%84590.2%555.6%79140
79Mercedes S Class190.2%35.7%114340.1%-19.0%114107
80Fiat 500180.2%12.5%97590.2%-16.9%8084
81Renault Trafic180.2%63.6%88400.1%-34.4%10371
82Audi Q8170.2%new79590.2%new78177
83Skoda Citigo170.2%-22.7%80560.2%-1.8%8487
84Volvo XC60160.2%-5.9%64810.2%2.5%6990
85Audi Q5160.2%-54.3%89570.2%-40.0%8276
86Audi A3160.2%6.7%139320.1%-15.8%120106
87BMW 2 Series Tourer160.2%300.0%164230.1%228.6%131195
88Mazda6150.2%0.0%81520.1%20.9%88105
89Seat Leon150.2%36.4%99520.1%26.8%8983
90Mercedes GLE140.1%-77.4%77680.2%-63.2%7446
91Nissan Juke140.1%-22.2%73660.2%-23.3%7567
92Range Rover Sport140.1%-12.5%71570.2%14.0%83121
93Volvo V40140.1%180.0%132430.1%87.0%98148
94Range Rover140.1%180.0%123380.1%171.4%108145
95VW Caddy130.1%44.4%70530.1%0.0%8697
96BMW X4130.1%62.5%85520.1%92.6%87113
97Citroen C3 Aircross120.1%-14.3%48930.3%389.5%6479
98Peugeot 308120.1%-47.8%52930.3%-17.0%6565
99Seat Toledo120.1%-55.6%96550.2%-37.5%8577
100Mitsubishi Outlander120.1%20.0%108410.1%5.1%101109
101Audi Q7120.1%-62.5%122360.1%-62.1%11189
102Peugeot 301110.1%0.0%83440.1%2.3%9594
103Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross110.1%-8.3%94390.1%56.0%104100
104Lexus RX110.1%22.2%133380.1%81.0%107154
105Mercedes V Class110.1%57.1%100370.1%-19.6%110104
106Nissan Leaf110.1%new124340.1%new115200
107Opel Vivaro110.1%-8.3%117300.1%-6.3%12693
108Smart Forfour110.1%-15.4%152250.1%-41.9%129137
109Porsche Macan110.1%57.1%101240.1%-11.1%130157
110Seat Ateca110.1%175.0%182140.0%-17.6%158132
111Mercedes Vito100.1%-47.4%69510.1%34.2%90112
112Volvo XC90100.1%-33.3%103440.1%-2.2%96116
113Hyundai i10100.1%-78.3%109380.1%-58.2%10660
114BMW X6100.1%-54.5%138300.1%-42.3%125111
115Hyundai Santa Fe90.1%12.5%111360.1%44.0%112139
116Mercedes G Class90.1%800.0%116330.1%312.5%117174
117Jaguar E-Pace90.1%125.0%144250.1%127.3%128146
118Seat Arona90.1%800.0%155180.1%100.0%144134
119Audi Q390.1%-55.0%159130.0%-80.9%16085
120Kia Stonic80.1%33.3%93430.1%59.3%97129
121VW Arteon80.1%-50.0%86410.1%-29.3%10291
122Peugeot 200880.1%-38.5%91330.1%-43.1%11870
123Mini80.1%-33.3%125310.1%-79.3%12396
124Ford Edge80.1%-33.3%130220.1%-50.0%133128
125BMW 4 Series80.1%-65.2%145200.1%-54.5%137127
126VW Multivan80.1%700.0%163160.0%166.7%151179
127Jaguar F-Pace80.1%60.0% –150.0%-28.6%152142
128Land Rover Discovery Sport80.1%-33.3%187150.0%-57.1%153123
129Opel Combo80.1%n/a148150.0%n/a154289
130VW Kombi70.1%75.0%74470.1%80.8%92101
131Volvo S6070.1%250.0%102450.1%800.0%94194
132Honda HR-V70.1%-56.3%107380.1%-20.8%10592
133BMW 1 Series70.1%-66.7%115370.1%19.4%109125
134Hyundai i4070.1%16.7%106230.1%-34.3%132114
135Nissan Micra70.1%133.3%140220.1%-4.3%135119
136Smart Fortwo70.1%-46.2%146180.1%-60.0%145135
137BMW 7 Series70.1%133.3%189110.0%-31.3%165165
138Kia Sorento70.1%250.0%18490.0%50.0%170212
139Audi A660.1%0.0%136330.1%0.0%116144
140Renault Koleos60.1%-14.3%137330.1%83.3%119164
141Lexus NX60.1%50.0%134320.1%128.6%121162
142Peugeot 500860.1%-33.3%104310.1%29.2%124133
143Mercedes CLS60.1%n/a127220.1%1000.0%134169
144Mitsubishi ASX60.1%50.0%119210.1%31.3%136143
145Mini Countryman60.1%-50.0%131190.1%-55.8%139136
146Ford Tourneo Courier60.1%50.0%141180.1%20.0%141153
147Kia Niro60.1%20.0%153180.1%38.5%142175
148Ford Mustang60.1%n/a154170.0%325.0%148173
149Alfa Romeo Stelvio60.1%100.0%175140.0%0.0%155155
150Fiat Doblo60.1%100.0%149110.0%-15.4%166198
151Ford Tourneo Connect60.1%200.0%156110.0%-26.7%167182
152Audi Q250.1%0.0%120170.0%13.3%146122
153Mercedes Sprinter50.1%-37.5%147130.0%-45.8%161150
154Ssangyong XLV50.1%400.0%17190.0%800.0%171228
155BMW i340.0%-73.3%121350.1%-34.0%113118
156Mercedes CLA40.0%-73.3%90320.1%-28.9%122120
157Ford Ka+40.0%-50.0%112260.1%-21.2%12786
158Audi A540.0%-80.0%128190.1%-68.3%13898
159BMW 8 Series40.0%new129180.1%new140306
160Ford Tourneo Custom40.0%n/a161120.0%-20.0%162171
161Ford Transit40.0%-20.0%16890.0%-52.6%169163
162Jaguar XE40.0%100.0%19460.0%100.0%178202
163Citroen Jumpy/Spacetourer40.0%300.0%20250.0%66.7%183219
164Lexus ES40.0%new –40.0%new195 –
165Jeep Compass30.0%-87.5%135140.0%-77.0%15662
166Ssangyong Rexton30.0%200.0%160140.0%180.0%159156
167Toyota Proace30.0%200.0%162110.0%83.3%168196
168VW Touran30.0%50.0%16590.0%0.0%172184
169Bentley Bentayga30.0%200.0% –60.0%-14.3%175226
170Kia Stinger30.0%200.0%17360.0%50.0%179240
171Mercedes GLS30.0%-57.1% –60.0%-50.0%180168
172Jaguar XF30.0%200.0% –50.0%400.0%184218
173Mercedes AMG GT30.0%n/a –30.0%50.0%203221
174Seat Tarraco30.0%new –30.0%new209 –
175Kia Rio20.0%-93.1%126180.1%-60.9%143141
176Citroen C4 Cactus20.0%-66.7%118170.0%-15.0%147124
177Hyundai Ioniq20.0%n/a110160.0%433.3%149176
178Mazda320.0%-96.2%174120.0%-93.2%16341
179Suzuki Baleno20.0%-33.3%142120.0%33.3%164147
180Ford S-Max20.0%n/a17060.0%200.0%177224
181Alfa Romeo Giulia20.0%-66.7%18340.0%-42.9%189158
182Porsche Panamera20.0%-60.0%19840.0%-71.4%194197
183Mazda MX-520.0%-33.3%20830.0%-40.0%202213
184Mercedes B Class20.0%100.0% –30.0%-50.0%204211
185Bentley Continental GT20.0%n/a –20.0%n/a210241
186Opel Movano20.0%-33.3% –20.0%-60.0%217209
187Renault Talisman20.0%-86.7% –20.0%-94.4%219103
188Subaru Forester20.0%0.0% –20.0%-60.0%221203
189Volvo V9020.0%0.0% –20.0%-66.7%223229
190Ssangyong Tivoli10.0%-66.7%17670.0%40.0%173188
191Audi A810.0%-87.5%16660.0%-64.7%174172
192BMW 2 Series10.0%-83.3%16760.0%-73.9%176167
193Peugeot Expert Traveller10.0%-80.0%15760.0%-53.8%181183
194Toyota Prius10.0%0.0%15860.0%50.0%182220
195Volvo S9010.0%-50.0%17850.0%150.0%187225
196Volvo V6010.0%n/a19050.0%25.0%188234
197Honda Jazz10.0%0.0%19140.0%-33.3%191214
198Jeep Wrangler10.0%0.0%19240.0%-66.7%192138
199Jaguar i-Pace10.0%new18630.0%new197 –
200Jeep Grand Cherokee10.0%-92.9%19530.0%-92.5%198102
201Lada Niva10.0%0.0%20030.0%50.0%199205
202Opel Zafira Tourer10.0%0.0% –30.0%-25.0%206159
203Porsche 718 Cayman10.0%n/a19730.0%200.0%207262
204Suzuki Celerio10.0%-66.7% –30.0%-76.9%208161
205Ferrarii Portofino10.0%new –20.0%new212 –
206Kia Optima10.0%0.0%20620.0%100.0%213250
207Kia Picanto10.0%n/a20720.0%n/a214293
208Mini Clubman10.0%0.0%21020.0%100.0%216215
209Seat Ibiza10.0%-75.0%21120.0%-87.5%220151
210Ferrari 488 Spider10.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%227249
211Fiat Panda10.0%0.0% –10.0%-88.9%229181
212Jaguar F-Type10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a232255
213Lada Vesta10.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%233270
214Nissan 370Z10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%236257
215Nissan NV20010.0%new –10.0%new237 –
216Subaru BRZ10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a242 –
217VW Sharan10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a246 –
218Kia Proceed10.0%new –10.0%new247 –

Source: DRPCIV

This Post Has 6 Comments
  1. What defines a ‘great’ car? For some the Ignis is the worlds best, for others a Landwind. The Talisman might be compromised in some area’s, so are a claustrofobic Benz CLA and a humongous Escalade. Based on owner reviews, Talisman drivers are very pleased with their wheels.

  2. Because Talisman is not a particular great car and especially because Renault brand it is seen as a joke for big/executive cars.

      1. I agree with Rick, the Talisman might not be the best executive car but it certainly is not any worse than the Mondeo… and besides, it sells in other European countries, including Germany, in much higher numbers than Romania. Seems to me that there is something else going on (including disinterest from the local subsidiary / distributor?).

  3. I’m surprised by the performance of the Renault Talisman in Romania (2!) given the brand’s position in the country. Even the Mondeo and Insignia perform much better.
    Anybody from Romania here that would know why?

    1. Moreover, now it’s a hard time for D segment cars in almost entire Europe, especially for sedans. According the data from this page (Thanks to Matt), now Europeans tend to choose D segment premium cars (Audi A4, BMW 3-Series or Mercedes C-Class) than something like Peugeot 508, Renault Talisman, Mazda 6, that’s why Toyota Avensis, Citroen C5 and Honda Accord died in Europe. In Lithuania you can also see more new generations of Mercedes Class, BMW 3 Series and Audi A4 than new Ford Mondeo, Mazda 6 or Renault Talisman, although new generations of VW Passat, Skoda Superb and even discontinued Toyota Avensis remained pretty popular 🙂

Leave a Reply

Back To Top