error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Pakistan March 2019: Suzuki up to 60.4% share high mark, Isuzu launches locally-produced D-Max

The Isuzu D-Max is now assembled in Pakistan.

According to PAMA, sales of locally-made light vehicles in Pakistan edge up 2.2% year-on-year to 22.878 units, leading to a year-to-date tally down -4.8% to 65.315. Suzuki soars 22.8% year-on-year to hit a mammoth 60.4% market share, which is the highest we’ve seen the brand hold since BSCB follows Pakistan monthly in 2015, edging past its previous best of 60.3% hit last December. Toyota (-11.1%) and Honda (-28.7%) are hit hard, but below we have a fresh testament to the potential of the Pakistani market, with a second light vehicle brand newcomer after JAC last October: Isuzu, whose 187 locally-produced units of D-Max pickup sold in February went unreported and therefore already adds up two 232 so far this year, ahead of JAC but still at a tiny 0.4% share. Model-wise, below the Toyota Corolla (+2.1%) and Suzuki Mehran (+1.1%) both rather shy, the Suzuki WagonR (+62.5%), Cultus (+16.9%), Bolan (+37.5%) and Ravi (+35.9%) all surge ahead.

Previous month: Pakistan February 2019: Toyota (+8.2%) stays afloat in market down 13%

One year ago: Pakistan March 2018: Toyota Corolla reclaims control

Full March 2019 Top 5 All Pakistan-made brands and Top 14 All-models below.

Pakistan March 2019 – Pakistan-made brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2018%/18PosFY18
1Suzuki13,81560.4%22.8%136,41255.7%-4.4%11
2Toyota5,15722.5%-11.1%216,93525.9%3.9%22
3Honda3,81116.7%-28.7%311,61017.8%-18.4%33
4JAC500.2%new51260.2%new54
5Isuzu450.2%new42320.4%new4 –

Pakistan March 2019 – Pakistan-made models:

PosModelMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Toyota Corolla4,74120.7%2.1%115,03923.0%16.4%11
2Suzuki Mehran3,94217.2%1.1%29,57614.7%-23.9%22
3Suzuki WagonR2,98213.0%62.5%38,50113.0%28.2%33
4Suzuki Cultus2,2539.8%16.9%46,2819.6%2.6%45
5Suzuki Bolan2,1449.4%37.5%75,3988.3%-6.6%77
6Suzuki Ravi2,1089.2%35.9%65,5558.5%0.9%66
7Honda Civic (e)1,9668.6%-26.1%55,9439.1%-16.3%54
8Honda City (e)1,4836.5%-26.1%84,4826.9%-16.3%88
9Suzuki Swift3861.7%-19.8%91,1011.7%-25.2%1111
10Honda BR-V3621.6%-46.7%111,1851.8%-33.4%910
11Toyota Hilux2501.1%-64.7%121,1401.7%-49.8%109
12Toyota Fortuner1660.7%-63.4%107561.2%-31.5%1212
13JAC X200500.2%new141260.2%new1413
14Isuzu D-Max450.2%new132320.4%new13 –

Source: PAMA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top