error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

New Caledonia (France) March 2019: Dacia Duster (+48.6%) confirms top spot in market back up

The Dacia Duster remains the best-selling vehicle in New Caledonia.

New light vehicle sales in New Caledonia, a French Overseas archipelago located north-east of Australia, post their first year-on-year gain of the year in March at +2.5% to 723 registrations, yet due to a disastrous start of 2019 the YTD tally remains in frank negative at -8.6% to 1.784. Note that even though NC is part of France, its sales figures aren’t included in the monthly French updates. Toyota (+100%) exactly doubles its sales year-on-year to hit a fantastic 16% share, snapping back the YTD pole position away from Peugeot (-13.1%) at 11.9% in 2nd place this month. Below Citroen (-6%), Dacia (+4.1%) and Renault (+12.5%) close the Top 5 with positive results. Below, Kia (+100%), Isuzu (+36.4%), Mitsubishi (+31.6%) and Hyundai (+11.9%) shine. Model-wise, the Dacia Duster (+48.6%) holds very strong in first place, cementing its YTD domination with 69% more sales than the #2, the Toyota HIlux (+91.3%) in excellent shape this month. The Toyota RAV4 (+150%), Renault Clio (+50%), Citroen C3 (+42.1%), Toyota Yaris (+41.2%, Peugeot 3008 (+27.8%) and Ford Ranger (+10.7%) also post fantastic gains in the Top 10.

Previous month: New Caledonia (France) February 2019: Dacia leads, Duster up to 11.8% share

One year ago: New Caledonia (France) March 2018: Peugeot and 208 take the lead

Full March 2019 Top 30 All-brands and Top 25 models below.

New Caledonia (France) March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Toyota11616.0%100.0%423413.1%39.3%11
2Peugeot8611.9%-13.1%220611.5%5.1%22
3Citroen7810.8%-6.0%51629.1%-14.7%44
4Dacia7610.5%4.1%118710.5%-6.0%33
5Renault547.5%12.5%31488.3%8.8%56
6Ford476.5%0.0%61236.9%-24.1%65
7Hyundai476.5%11.9%71196.7%-16.8%77
8Kia283.9%100.0%8804.5%-5.9%88
9Mitsubishi253.5%31.6%10683.8%65.9%912
10Subaru243.3%-25.0%12563.1%-29.1%1110
11Volkswagen202.8%-35.5%11522.9%-32.5%1213
12Suzuki192.6%-51.3%9653.6%-35.0%109
13Nissan192.6%-45.7%20341.9%-58.0%1511
14Isuzu152.1%36.4%13392.2%-11.4%1314
15Mazda141.9%7.7%15352.0%-12.5%1416
16Mercedes101.4%0.0%22201.1%-16.7%1919
17Fiat81.1%-20.0%18261.5%-29.7%1715
18Land Rover81.1%-33.3%19201.1%-35.5%1818
19Chevrolet60.8%-33.3%14301.7%-16.7%1617
20Jaguar60.8%500.0%17171.0%750.0%2027
21Audi40.6%-33.3%16160.9%-5.9%2121
22Dodge40.6%100.0%2190.5%-40.0%2320
23BMW30.4%50.0%2770.4%-36.4%2523
24Mini20.3%0.0%23100.6%-16.7%2224
25Jeep20.3%0.0%2660.3%-14.3%2722
26Porsche10.1%-66.7%2470.4%-12.5%2426
27Iveco10.1%n/a2560.3%100.0%2625
28DS00.0%-100.0% –20.1%100.0%2830

New Caledonia (France) March 2019 – models:

PosModelMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Dacia Duster557.6%48.6%11377.7%34.3%13
2Toyota Hilux446.1%91.3%6814.5%68.8%22
3Ford Ranger314.3%10.7%2724.0%-32.7%31
4Peugeot 208294.0%-39.6%5663.7%6.5%46
5Citroen C3273.7%42.1%9502.8%6.4%710
6Toyota Yaris243.3%41.2%n/a492.7%-16.9%94
7Peugeot 3008233.2%27.8%16502.8%6.4%813
8Renault Clio212.9%50.0%4522.9%36.8%69
9Toyota RAV4202.8%150.0%3543.0%86.2%520
10Suzuki Swift172.4%-5.6%17432.4%-14.0%1012
11Hyundai Creta172.4%21.4%10362.0%-32.1%1315
12Citroen Berlingo152.1%-11.8%8412.3%24.2%1114
13Peugeot Partner152.1%-11.8%13331.8%0.0%1416
14Isuzu D-Max141.9%27.3%11372.1%-9.8%128
15Kia K2700141.9%180.0%n/a271.5%-10.0%1719
16Hyundai i10131.8%62.5%n/a271.5%3.8%1829
17Citroen C3 Aircross131.8%30.0%n/a201.1%-31.0%2624
18Subaru XV121.7%-40.0%n/a301.7%-36.2%167
19Subaru Forester121.7%20.0%n/a241.3%-11.1%2121
20Dacia Logan121.7%-7.7%n/a221.2%-26.7%2322
21Toyota Land Cruiser121.7%500.0%n/a191.1%11.8%2732
22Mitsubishi Sportero/L200111.5%n/a14311.7%n/a1517
23Nissan Qashqai111.5%83.3%n/a140.8%-41.7%3928
24VW Polo101.4%25.0%n/a271.5%50.0%1941
25Mazda BT-50101.4%25.0%n/a211.2%-27.6%2425

Source: Manufacturers

Leave a Reply

Back To Top