error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Israel March 2019: Hyundai Ioniq retains lead ahead of i10, Toyota RAV4 up

The Hyundai Ioniq remains the best-selling vehicle in Israel.

Thanks to our partnership with , we can share with you today Israeli March brands data as well as complete models data for Q1 and every month so far in 2019, as brands data is now a quarterly occurrence for Israel. In March, the market is almost immobile at +0.3% to 29.127 units, leading to a Q1 tally down -2.4% to 92.118. Brand leader Hyundai (-14.9%) is in great difficulty this month, almost caught up by Toyota (+37.3%) only 107 units below. Mitsubishi (+95.1%), Peugeot (+71.5%), Chevrolet (+24.5%) and Mazda (+13.1%) also shine in the Top 10 with MG (+1361.5%), Lexus (+32.3%), Dacia (+17.8%) and Citroen (+13%) excelling further down. Model-wise, over the First Quarter the overall lead remains with the Hyundai Ioniq (+6.7%) sporting an uptick in a declining market, and Hyundai even manages a 1-2 with the i10 (+20.6%) jumping up to #2 ahead of the Kia Picanto (+6.3%), Hyundai Tucson (-14.1%), Kia Niro (+14.6%) and Sportage (-28.1%) in a Top 6 entirely Korean like it was also the case over the Full Year 2018. The Skoda Octavia (-10.6%) is the best-selling non-Korean nameplate but should be overtaken by the Toyota RAV4 (+152.2%) in the coming months if its impressive Q1 trajectory continues further on.

Previous month: Israel February 2019: Hyundai (+22.7%) sails off in market down 6.7%

One year ago: Israel March 2018: Hyundai Ioniq snaps world-first pole position

Full March 2019 Top 47 All-brands and Q1 2019 Top 262 All-models including January, February and March full data below.

Israel March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Hyundai4,22214.5%-14.9%115,61016.9%4.8%11
2Toyota4,11514.1%37.3%210,63211.5%8.7%33
3Kia3,34711.5%-7.7%311,17512.1%-5.6%22
4Mitsubishi2,0917.2%95.1%75,6666.2%30.3%58
5Skoda2,0126.9%6.6%47,3057.9%11.0%44
6Mazda1,6545.7%13.1%54,9185.3%-12.6%67
7Suzuki1,4515.0%2.1%83,8194.1%-16.2%86
8Nissan1,3744.7%-44.2%64,5004.9%-27.7%75
9Peugeot1,0583.6%71.5%132,6772.9%21.1%1113
10Chevrolet/GMC1,0173.5%24.5%92,7273.0%-0.6%1011
11Renault9703.3%-15.2%103,1423.4%-20.1%99
12Citroen8512.9%13.0%122,5092.7%7.4%1312
13Seat7182.5%-26.7%112,5432.8%-2.0%1210
14Honda6042.1%-14.2%142,4052.6%6.9%1414
15Volkswagen4711.6%-9.2%171,2131.3%-30.6%1715
16Subaru4241.5%-4.9%151,6471.8%3.9%1516
17Audi3211.1%-5.3%211,1881.3%-28.3%1818
18Mercedes3191.1%-41.4%181,3401.5%-29.9%1619
19Dacia3171.1%17.8%161,0411.1%1.3%1917
20BMW2851.0%-19.0%229931.1%-20.4%2020
21Lexus2050.7%32.3%255550.6%27.3%2225
22MG1900.7%1361.5%284230.5%3153.8%2831
23Fiat1750.6%-52.2%205530.6%-44.9%2322
24Volvo1610.6%-18.7%236240.7%21.2%2124
25Jeep1420.5%163.0%274390.5%95.1%2727
26Isuzu1330.5%-31.8%244510.5%-11.9%2526
27Opel1190.4%-43.3%195350.6%-30.7%2421
28Ford970.3%-49.2%264460.5%-31.7%2623
29Alfa Romeo610.2%64.9%292460.3%67.3%2928
30SsangYong380.1%-7.3%321050.1%12.9%3233
31Mini320.1%-28.9%301750.2%-19.7%3029
32DS310.1%210.0%35660.1%200.0%3537
33Land Rover290.1%-12.1%311170.1%7.3%3134
34Cadillac230.1%-53.1%34910.1%-53.6%3432
35Infiniti210.1%-16.0%33960.1%-38.9%3330
36Jaguar130.0%8.3%36350.0%12.9%3636
37Smart80.0%33.3%38190.0%-24.0%3839
38Chrysler40.0%n/a37160.0%n/a4041
39Iveco40.0%n/a –50.0%400.0%4442
40Porsche30.0%-72.7%41240.0%-65.2%3735
41Dongfeng30.0%new –30.0%new46 –
42Maserati20.0%-75.0%39160.0%-54.3%3938
43Abarth20.0%0.0% –70.0%-50.0%4240
44Ferrari20.0%100.0%4260.0%500.0%4344
45Maxus20.0%n/a4340.0%n/a4545
46Bentley10.0%n/a4090.0%n/a41 –
47Aston Martin10.0%n/a –20.0%-33.3%4743

Israel Q1 2019 – models:

PosModel2019%/18Jan-19Feb-19Mar-19FY18
1Hyundai Ioniq4,4284.8%6.7%2,2608071,3611
2Hyundai i103,3993.7%20.6%1,5501,0468036
3Kia Picanto3,2583.5%6.3%1,3937181,1473
4Hyundai Tucson3,2263.5%-14.1%1,5439787054
5Kia Niro2,8813.1%14.6%1,3517018295
6Kia Sportage2,4822.7%-28.1%1,2076626132
7Skoda Octavia2,4562.7%-10.6%10096098387
8Toyota RAV42,3782.6%152.2%4291,12782242
9Mitsubishi Outlander2,2502.4%16.8%1,0884427209
10Toyota Yaris2,0712.2%14.8%97552756914
11Toyota C-HR1,9562.1%-1.0%78456560710
12Hyundai i201,9092.1%188.4%57493140449
13Toyota Corolla1,8852.0%-16.8%282831,5748
14Mazda31,8482.0%-16.5%74841868213
15Peugeot 30081,6231.8%56.5%54538669221
16Nissan Qashqai1,5961.7%-14.0%54735869119
17Skoda Karoq1,4751.6%new67231249139
18Skoda Kodiaq1,4691.6%89.1%80831534631
19Citroen Berlingo1,4601.6%28.2%65635644825
20Mazda CX-51,4371.6%-4.8%64540938317
21Mitsubishi ASX1,3991.5%7.2%42027270727
22Chevrolet Spark1,3391.5%57.3%37741255035
23Kia Stonic1,3361.5%new57739036964
24Renault Megane1,3171.4%n/a69332629812
25Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross1,2071.3%402.9%48126146538
26Mazda21,1841.3%-9.0%47031639823
27Nissan Micra1,1511.2%-29.0%62434817911
28Seat Arona1,1371.2%new54636322845
29Suzuki SX41,0291.1%-26.9%45822434716
30Nissan X-Trail1,0231.1%-30.6%50328923120
31Honda Civic9691.1%10.6%48224624128
32Subaru XV8861.0%17.8%23436828424
33Renault Clio8230.9%-69.1%24029029333
34Honda HR-V8170.9%294.7%31819030982
35Skoda Rapid8060.9%-42.6%4043426018
36Suzuki Baleno7460.8%-8.7%29426618630
37Hyundai Sonata7090.8%6.3%36722212041
38Hyundai Elantra6840.7%-21.7%10121436934
39Seat Ateca6800.7%209.1%21417129557
40Dacia Duster6780.7%33.7%25323319232
41Toyota Prius6600.7%98.8%32313919868
42Suzuki Vitara/Grand Vitara6570.7%26.1%1315247450
43Honda Jazz6190.7%-37.3%3891765429
44Hyundai Kona6160.7%49.2%28710222747
45Subaru Forester6140.7%192.4%32817910756
46Skoda Superb6030.7%-31.4%27915317136
47Suzuki Swift5440.6%-7.6%22016416046
48Toyota Land Cruiser5380.6%41.2%28913311655
49Mitsubishi Space Star5110.6%4.1%28010512662
50Peugeot 20084990.5%39.4%16514119375
51Skoda Fabia4960.5%-7.8%28910110637
52Suzuki Ignis4940.5%-36.9%21813614040
53Citroen C34800.5%37.5%11716619760
54Isuzu D-Max4510.5%-11.9%16815013353
55Chevrolet Equinox4300.5%0.7%15413114558
56MG3504230.5%new14291190287
57Seat Ibiza4230.5%-77.4%2271197715
58VW Golf4140.4%-44.4%1499816743
59Toyota Hilux3960.4%-4.1%13615910161
60Toyota Auris3880.4%-58.1%291534426
61Kia Rio3820.4%-42.5%1631358452
62Chevrolet Sonic3550.4%61.4%11010414188
63Kia Sorento3530.4%-18.9%173849672
64Nissan Sentra3300.4%-66.8%865918544
65VW Polo3190.3%n/a7990150138
66Hyundai Santa Fe3160.3%229.2%9472150148
67Audi A33110.3%6.5%1464212381
68Suzuki Celerio3040.3%-12.9%1494810773
69Seat Leon2990.3%-34.4%899311759
70Renault Kangoo2680.3%-56.1%109629748
71Renault Kadjar2670.3%-14.1%113678763
72Peugeot 2082530.3%-57.8%945510467
73Kia Cee’d2490.3%-64.6%257115351
74Opel Corsa2380.3%-8.5%431167966
75Ford Kuga2240.2%-35.3%161194478
76Renault Captur2230.2%41.1%8037106108
77VW Transporter2230.2%77.0%62926984
78Mazda62220.2%-4.7%52759593
79Mazda CX-32190.2%-40.0%84439279
80Mitsubishi L2002150.2%15.0%116366396
81Lexus NX2080.2%35.9%94407499
82Hyundai i302030.2%n/a957434115
83Chevrolet Trax2000.2%-21.6%95366987
84Toyota Camry2000.2%n/a1404218152
85Chevrolet Traverse1990.2%-34.3%62756286
86Kia Carnival1930.2%-15.4%93485295
87Dacia Sandero1870.2%-21.4%60596869
88Volvo XC601870.2%-9.7%1074139105
89Mercedes C-Class1830.2%-49.9%106364189
90Volvo XC401830.2%new943950164
91BMW X11800.2%5.3%903159113
92Mercedes GLC1800.2%-39.2%863955100
93Audi Q51790.2%-35.6%121332594
94Fiat Ducato1790.2%-16.0%51587090
95Lexus CT1770.2%56.6%664962122
96Nissan Juke1770.2%17600.0%94364792
97Jeep Grand Cherokee1750.2%60.6%673969119
98Mini1750.2%-19.7%905332103
99BMW 1 Series1710.2%-38.0%95314598
100Citroen C4 Picasso1690.2%-27.5%88364571
101Mercedes A-Class1620.2%-3.6%914328155
102Mercedes GLA1590.2%-9.7%833145140
103VW Caddy1560.2%-24.6%49446383
104Renault Master1550.2%6.9%553664112
105Nissan NV2001520.2%n/a626723133
106Citroen Jumpy1510.2%-26.7%73463285
107Mercedes CLA1510.2%-25.2%851848127
108Toyota Aygo1470.2%51.5%711957129
109Audi A41390.2%-1.4%583051126
110Fiat Doblo1350.1%4.7%445239101
111Alfa Romeo Giulietta1320.1%355.2%364056175
112Audi Q71250.1%4.2%741833136
113Mercedes E-Class1200.1%-51.6%701733111
114BMW 3 Series1180.1%-37.6%443044117
115Fiat Tipo1150.1%-69.7%9812580
116Audi Q31110.1%-54.1%591834104
117Audi Q21090.1%-58.7%682417102
118Opel Adam1090.1%-25.3%35722118
119Ford Transit1080.1%107.7%325719150
120Volvo V401070.1%1.9%372842135
121Peugeot 50081060.1%new54213174
122Jeep Compass1040.1%new512033182
123Jeep Wrangler1030.1%41.1%393331145
124Mercedes Sprinter 313/316/319/519940.1%44.6%254524154
125SsangYong Rexton940.1%44.6%382135147
126Citroen C1910.1%-31.1%332731124
127Subaru Legacy910.1%28.2%601219128
128Mercedes GLE900.1%-49.7%54279130
129Volvo S60900.1%-23.7%393714143
130Citroen C3 Picasso870.1%222.2%322431202
131Peugeot 108850.1%28.8%55723146
132Mitsubishi Attrage840.1%-26.3%571611131
133Mercedes S-Class830.1%5.1%452414178
134Dacia Dokker810.1%-13.8%194220144
135BMW 4 Series790.1%43.6%301138186
136BMW X3780.1%2500.0%501414171
137Range Rover770.1%67.4%362120180
138BMW X4760.1%-16.5%273019163
139Peugeot Boxer760.1%-2.6%471712141
140Audi A5750.1%-11.8%53175159
141Fiat 500750.1%-52.8%222330114
142Opel Grandland X740.1%3600.0%32402200
143Opel Insignia720.1%46.9%122832193
144Ford Explorer690.1%-22.5%361122132
145Cadillac XT5670.1%-57.9%361219123
146Lexus IS660.1%3.1%282018158
147Huyndai H350650.1%-36.9%321122139
148BMW 5 Series610.1%-68.7%41614121
149Lexus RX600.1%-16.7%271617201
150Renault Zoe590.1%181.0%35717187
151Chevrolet Impala580.1%-9.4%192712183
152Jeep Renegade570.1%235.3%3999197
153BMW 2 Series560.1%-18.8%38117168
154DS 5560.1%1766.7%201026213
155Mercedes Vito560.1%7.7%192017165
156Chevrolet Cruze550.1%-83.3%26111891
157BMW X6520.1%-8.8%24622177
158Chevrolet Malibu510.1%-53.2%18276170
159Citroen C4 Cactus510.1%-79.5%034897
160Audi Q8500.1%new211613246
161Dacia Lodgy490.1%-44.9%211513134
162Volvo XC90490.1%6.5%201514191
163Hyundai H-1480.1%4.3%151122188
164Alfa Romeo Stelvio460.0%-14.8%3592149
165Dacia Logan460.0%-54.0%111124151
166Infiniti Q30460.0%-14.8%28711142
167Ford Edge450.0%-27.4%161712167
168Suzuki Jimny450.0%-50.5%0837176
169Audi A6440.0%-15.4%23714199
170Land Rover Discovery400.0%-24.5%20119184
171Alfa Romeo MiTo380.0%137.5%2693231
172BMW 7 Series380.0%-17.4%16157172
173Chevrolet Savana380.0%-39.7%141212166
174VW Amarok380.0%-46.5%161012157
175Fiat Fullback370.0%131.3%0325209
176Peugeot 308340.0%-44.3%9232160
177Lexus UX340.0%new0034 –
178BMW X5330.0%-56.6%2364161
179BMW X2320.0%357.1%2048195
180Kia Optima320.0%-75.2%11183110
181Alfa Romeo Giulia300.0%-38.8%2550173
182Subaru Impreza280.0%-94.9%1010870
183Infiniti Q50250.0%-40.5%1447205
184Jaguar E-Pace230.0%475.0%869211
185Audi A7210.0%n/a1533268
186Mercedes GLS210.0%200.0%1380244
187VW Touareg210.0%600.0%957257
188Citroen C4200.0%900.0%0119283
189Renault Twingo200.0%n/a965222
190Nissan Navara190.0%11.8%865227
191Opel Mokka190.0%-75.9%1171116
192Smart Fortwo190.0%-24.0%658217
193Mercedes CL-Class180.0%1700.0%882303
194Opel Vivaro170.0%-22.7%1070221
195Chrysler Grand Voyager160.0%n/a394238
196Nissan Altima160.0%-40.7%1213224
197Porsche Cayenne160.0%n/a1321219
198Cadillac ATS150.0%-57.1%1041212
199VW Passat150.0%-89.1%753107
200VW Tiguan150.0%-95.3%150065
201BMW 8 Series140.0%new563 –
202Maserati Levante140.0%n/a932229
203Nissan Maxima140.0%-77.4%455204
204Subary Outback140.0%n/a743302
205Audi A8130.0%-13.3%1030220
206Toyota Proace130.0%-48.0%139203
207Infiniti QX50120.0%n/a1020 –
208VW Crafter120.0%n/a0120296
209SsangYong Tivoli110.0%-54.2%713198
210Fiat 500X100.0%-78.7%325189
211Renault Trafic100.0%-52.4%703216
212DS7100.0%new325 –
213Cadillac Escalade90.0%n/a513251
214Jaguar i-Pace90.0%new234294
215Mercedes G-Class90.0%800.0%333299
216Subaru BRZ90.0%50.0%81248
217Fiat Abarth 50080.0%-11.1%512236
218Kia Stinger80.0%new161276
219Mazda MX-580.0%100.0%44266
220Volvo S9080.0%-79.5%512181
221Infiniti Q6070.0%-56.3%421225
222Lexus GS70.0%-66.7%25215
223Mercedes CLS70.0%n/a421243
224Nissan 370Z70.0%0.0%511254
225Bentley Continental70.0%n/a331 –
226Infiniti QX6060.0%-60.0%042210
227Hyundai Accent60.0%n/a006 –
228Iveco Daily50.0%n/a104247
229Porsche Macan50.0%-90.6%311226
230Subaru WRX50.0%150.0%014255
231Audi RS540.0%33.3%310261
232Maxus Van40.0%n/a112292
233Mercedes B-Class40.0%-33.3%310250
234Nissan GTR40.0%n/a301284
235Opel Astra40.0%-97.4%121106
236Audi RS330.0%-88.5%210218
237BMW 6 Series30.0%50.0%300264
238Jaguar F-Pace30.0%-70.0%300237
239Seat Alhambra30.0%-57.1%201241
240DFSK C-Series30.0%new003 –
241Aston Martin Vantage20.0%n/a101300
242Audi R820.0%0.0%101280
243BMW i320.0%100.0%011271
244Chevrolet Camaro20.0%-33.3%002252
245Ferrari 48820.0%100.0%011272
246Ferrari California20.0%n/a110298
247Ferrari Portofino20.0%n/a101286
248Lexus LC20.0%0.0%200269
249Maserati Ghibli20.0%-93.9%110239
250Porsche Panamera20.0%100.0%200207
251Bentley Bentayga20.0%new110 –
252Audi A110.0%-99.3%001125
253Fiat 124 Spider (incl. Abarth)10.0%-75.0%001279
254Hyundai i2510.0%-99.9%10022
255Kia Carens10.0%-97.4%100120
256Lexus RC10.0%-66.7%100192
257Mercedes AMG GT10.0%-50.0%100285
258Mercedes SLC10.0%-75.0%010267
259Peugeot 30110.0%-66.7%001278
260Porsche Boxster10.0%-90.0%001232
261Seat Toledo10.0%-97.1%100206
262Mercedes X-Class10.0%new100 –

Source: 

Leave a Reply

Back To Top