error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Ireland March 2019: Toyota Corolla snaps lead, market decline thins to -6%

The Toyota Corolla is the best-selling vehicle in Ireland in March.

The Irish new car market has managed to contain its year-on-year decline into the single-digits for the first time this year with March deliveries down 6% to 16.696, leading to a Q1 tally down -10.8% to 64.042. Volkswagen (-9.2%) is in difficulty but retains the brands top spot above Toyota (+23.1%) and Ford (+6.9%) both bucking the market trend with solid gains. Audi (+12.7%), Skoda (+7.9%) and Kia (+0.8%) also shine in the Top 10 where Nissan (-28.5%), Renault (-21.4%) and BMW (-13.2%) struggle. Further down, Mini (+97.1%), Jeep (+68.8%), Dacia (+49.5%), Porsche (+28.6%), Suzuki (+17%), Mitsubishi (+12.8%) and Fiat (+10%) are among the biggest gainers. Model-wise, now that the hatch replacing the Toyota Auris is also called Corolla, the Toyota Corolla (+315.2%) shoots up to the top of the leaderboard in Ireland and is up to #7 YTD. The Nissan Qashqai (-37.6%) gains 4 spots on February to #2 despite a ghastly year-on-year drop, distancing the Ford Focus (+24.2%), Hyundai Tucson (+5.1%) and Nissan Micra (+5.6%) all swimming upstream with sturdy gains in a depleted market. The Seat Tarraco (#87) tops recent launches (<12 months).

Previous month: Ireland February 2019: VW Tiguan and Hyundai Kona top market down 11.3%

One year ago: Ireland March 2018: Nissan Qashqai snaps YTD lead in market down 10.7%

Full March 2019 Top 35 All-brands and Top 225 All-models below.

Ireland March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Volkswagen1,92811.5%-9.2%17,22111.3%-3.9%11
2Toyota1,74810.5%23.1%45,9309.3%-16.9%32
3Ford1,6049.6%6.9%85,6998.9%-15.6%44
4Hyundai1,4348.6%-6.8%36,67610.4%-4.1%23
5Skoda13908.3%7.9%25,3298.3%5.1%56
6Nissan1,2527.5%-28.5%54,9367.7%-19.5%65
7Kia1,0366.2%0.8%73,7435.8%-10.0%87
8Renault8805.3%-21.4%64,0956.4%-2.2%78
9Audi7014.2%12.7%92,4273.8%-14.6%1010
10BMW6644.0%-13.2%131,8322.9%-19.2%1312
11Peugeot6614.0%-1.5%102,7994.4%-0.1%99
12Mercedes5933.6%-14.9%121,8702.9%-34.6%1213
13Seat5473.3%4.2%112,1433.3%6.8%1114
14Dacia4412.6%49.5%151,6052.5%-22.6%1515
15Opel3492.1%-47.3%161,7162.7%-27.9%1411
16Citroen2291.4%-9.1%224430.7%-37.4%2220
17Volvo1881.1%-17.9%178441.3%1.4%1717
18Honda1841.1%-30.6%207431.2%-4.9%1818
19Suzuki1721.0%17.0%197011.1%10.0%1919
20Mazda1520.9%-43.1%141,0501.6%-23.7%1616
21Land Rover1320.8%-21.0%186231.0%3.5%2021
22Mitsubishi970.6%12.8%214860.8%20.3%2122
23Fiat770.5%10.0%272280.4%-19.4%2623
24Mini690.4%97.1%252370.4%-13.5%2425
25Jaguar530.3%-49.5%232350.4%-26.6%2524
26Lexus430.3%-27.1%242400.4%-8.0%2326
27Jeep270.2%68.8%29480.1%50.0%2829
28Subaru100.1%-64.3%28550.1%-43.3%2727
29Porsche90.1%28.6%32160.0%-56.8%3332
30SsangYong80.0%14.3%30260.0%-29.7%3031
31Alfa Romeo70.0%-12.5% –200.0%-51.2%3230
32DS50.0%400.0%26440.1%388.9%2933
33Tesla50.0%-64.3%31220.0%-51.1%3128
34Bentley10.0%n/a3350.0%150.0%3434

Ireland March 2019 – models:

PosModelMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Toyota Corolla8725.2%315.2%41,6892.6%47.9%715
2Nissan Qashqai5673.4%-37.6%62,2493.5%-22.4%22
3Ford Focus5333.2%24.2%211,8222.8%-15.0%54
4Hyundai Tucson5113.1%5.1%72,4073.8%-7.4%11
5Nissan Micra4712.8%5.6%91,4452.3%-2.3%1312
6VW Golf4642.8%-24.3%51,6962.6%-24.0%63
7Kia Sportage4222.5%-19.6%81,5782.5%-11.7%86
8Skoda Octavia4152.5%-3.0%31,9003.0%-6.7%35
9VW Tiguan4112.5%4.1%11,8412.9%14.1%47
10VW Polo4022.4%-9.3%111,1501.8%9.5%1711
11Ford Fiesta4002.4%33.3%151,4582.3%-15.2%129
12Renault Clio3942.4%22.4%101,4122.2%31.8%1422
13Toyota C-HR3712.2%32.5%131,4922.3%3.1%1110
14Ford Kuga3522.1%4.5%261,2311.9%-4.7%1518
15Hyundai Kona3382.0%19.9%21,5472.4%45.3%1017
16Peugeot 30082891.7%6.3%231,1511.8%11.0%1613
17Skoda Superb2841.7%39.2%129751.5%20.4%2126
18Toyota Yaris2821.7%-17.1%221,5642.4%-7.8%98
19Skoda Kodiaq2641.6%131.6%209681.5%74.4%2237
20VW Passat2491.5%-7.4%181,0031.6%-10.2%1919
21Skoda Fabia2431.5%-5.1%167471.2%-7.7%2630
22Dacia Duster2231.3%108.4%289751.5%-14.2%2016
23Hyundai i102061.2%40.1%395530.9%-13.9%3632
24VW T-Roc1981.2%31.1%179591.5%87.7%2333
25Dacia Sandero1961.2%17.4%535440.8%-32.3%3729
26Toyota RAV41881.1%13.9%199091.4%-3.7%2424
27Renault Mégane1841.1%-33.8%276161.0%-40.2%3121
28Kia Cee’d1761.1%109.5%355180.8%32.1%4155
29Kia Stonic1731.0%40.7%256301.0%22.1%3040
30Mercedes C Class1631.0%77.2%403880.6%-19.3%4656
31BMW 5-Series1591.0%-42.4%335620.9%-39.6%3523
32Seat Arona1580.9%39.8%246151.0%69.0%3247
33Renault Captur1480.9%-48.1%141,0031.6%4.7%1825
34Mercedes E Class1390.8%-37.7%315660.9%-44.6%3428
35Nissan Leaf1330.8%259.5%435320.8%406.7%3850
36Hyundai i201310.8%0.8%466801.1%-4.1%2736
37Audi A31220.7%-6.2%374450.7%-19.4%4341
38Audi A41210.7%-16.0%443880.6%-38.6%4535
39Audi A61190.7%35.2%326321.0%26.4%2952
40BMW 3-Series1180.7%49.4%1731410.2%-41.3%9471
41Skoda Karoq1160.7%-42.3%305670.9%20.9%3338
42Renault Kadjar1150.7%-23.8%297561.2%10.5%2527
43Hyundai i301090.7%-50.5%346661.0%-29.5%2820
44Peugeot 20081090.7%-6.0%484650.7%-10.6%4242
45Seat Leon1080.6%-20.6%493570.6%-11.4%5153
46Ford Mondeo1030.6%-54.4%553750.6%-47.5%4834
47Audi Q31010.6%119.6%811880.3%19.7%75102
48Honda Civic990.6%-25.6%663780.6%1.1%4757
49Seat Ateca980.6%19.5%385190.8%9.7%4051
50Peugeot 5008950.6%-38.7%365280.8%-19.3%3931
51Kia Picanto900.5%119.5%422610.4%34.5%5874
52Citroen C4 Picasso890.5%14.1%1491270.2%-20.6%10490
53Mazda CX-5840.5%47.4%453570.6%-17.4%5058
54BMW X3840.5%-8.7%1011870.3%-24.3%7665
55Mercedes CLA830.5%-43.5%872020.3%-56.7%6760
56Ford Ecosport820.5%105.0%623470.5%160.9%52101
57Opel Grandland X800.5%50.9%823450.5%56.1%5364
58VW Up!790.5%88.1%1411320.2%24.5%103110
59Opel Corsa760.5%-51.0%793290.5%-32.6%5544
60Mercedes A Class760.5%322.2%503190.5%85.5%5691
61Opel Mokka760.5%-28.3%582930.5%-33.9%5754
62Seat Ibiza740.4%-32.7%723700.6%-30.2%4945
63BMW X5730.4%0.0%521890.3%6.8%7397
64Peugeot 208680.4%13.3%632590.4%-7.2%5967
65BMW 1-Series680.4%-4.2%1091530.2%5.5%8792
66Nissan X-Trail660.4%-52.9%514430.7%1.8%4449
67Audi Q2640.4%64.1%691920.3%-6.3%7189
68Mercedes GLC620.4%-44.1%671860.3%-48.3%7763
69Hyundai Santa Fe590.4%20.4%473440.5%17.0%5466
70Fiat Tipo580.3%286.7%171980.2%88.5%115149
71Citroen C3550.3%-9.8%1171110.2%-35.1%111106
72Audi Q5540.3%-6.9%571690.3%-28.1%8073
73Suzuki Vitara530.3%307.7%592020.3%359.1%68152
74Mini530.3%112.0%751890.3%19.6%7483
75BMW X1530.3%-32.1%841810.3%-0.5%7976
76Kia Rio520.3%6.1%1131550.2%-36.2%8677
77Volvo XC90470.3%-6.0%771830.3%-6.6%7885
78Audi A5470.3%4.4%541470.2%-40.7%8978
79Mitsubishi Outlander460.3%53.3%612120.3%59.4%64107
80Seat Alhambra460.3%170.6%411640.3%41.4%84130
81Skoda Citigo450.3%28.6%122960.1%-28.4%11888
82Ford Ka440.3%63.0%921420.2%-21.1%9369
83Opel Insignia430.3%-63.2%602450.4%-45.1%6046
84Kia Sorento430.3%-32.8%832230.3%-37.9%6259
85Volvo XC40420.3%82.6%851670.3%288.4%81127
86BMW 2-Series420.3%31.3%1321110.2%4.7%110126
87Seat Tarraco380.2%new118800.1%new130 –
88Opel Crossland X370.2%-19.6%742390.4%23.2%6181
89Hyundai ix20370.2%-30.2%1082020.3%-20.2%6675
90Land Rover Discovery Sport360.2%2.9%1041370.2%22.3%100131
91Ford C-Max350.2%-20.5%711380.2%-31.3%9995
92VW Arteon350.2%84.2%1071130.2%-14.4%109114
93Kia Optima340.2%6.3%881460.2%-35.7%9179
94Honda Jazz330.2%-29.8%991410.2%10.2%95105
95VW Touran330.2%-17.5%1021020.2%-28.2%113111
96Audi A1330.2%6.5%93880.1%-28.5%122116
97Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross320.2%33.3%651470.2%50.0%90125
98Peugeot 508320.2%300.0%781350.2%128.8%101151
99Citroen C3 Aircross320.2%-25.6%133820.1%-29.9%127123
100Suzuki Grand Vitara310.2%-43.6%1351560.2%-34.7%8570
101Range Rover Sport310.2%19.2%731410.2%20.5%97135
102Suzuki Ignis310.2%14.8%1031190.2%3.5%108128
103Honda CR-V310.2%-50.0%97980.2%-41.3%116118
104Kia Niro300.2%-36.2%681530.2%-4.4%8886
105Volvo S90300.2%15.4%137800.1%-28.6%131120
106Mazda6290.2%-62.3%702060.3%-33.5%6568
107Citroen C4 Cactus290.2%480.0%179610.1%-11.6%143136
108Volvo XC60280.2%-34.9%801990.3%22.1%6984
109Opel Astra270.2%-78.0%912130.3%-52.5%6339
110Hyundai i40270.2%-81.6%941980.3%-47.8%7061
111Toyota Aygo250.1%-16.7%901650.3%-1.8%8387
112Peugeot 308250.1%19.0%1051240.2%-20.5%107108
113Volvo V40250.1%-50.0%139840.1%-50.3%12693
114Mercedes B Class250.1%19.0%95600.1%15.4%144161
115Seat Mii250.1%-62.1%186380.1%-65.8%159132
116Renault Scenic240.1%-56.4%641650.3%-36.3%8272
117VW Caddy240.1%-66.7%961050.2%-33.5%112122
118Suzuki Swift240.1%100.0%114980.2%16.7%117129
119Skoda Rapid230.1%-53.1%131760.1%-65.0%13482
120VW Sharan230.1%76.9%125450.1%-25.0%151156
121Jeep Compass230.1%91.7%166390.1%200.0%157186
122BMW 4-Series220.1%-38.9%119950.1%-26.9%119103
123Range Rover Velar220.1%4.8%106950.1%0.0%120139
124Dacia Logan MCV220.1%4.8%128860.1%-36.3%124104
125Honda HR-V210.1%-8.7%1001260.2%12.5%105134
126BMW X2210.1%200.0%145610.1%258.8%142171
127Mazda2200.1%17.6%861440.2%27.4%92113
128Ford Galaxy200.1%0.0%142670.1%-27.2%139144
129Ford S-Max190.1%-13.6%146520.1%-45.3%148143
130Peugeot Rifter180.1%new130770.1%new133 –
131Mazda CX-3170.1%-48.5%761410.2%-6.6%96121
132Range Rover Evoque170.1%-29.2%981320.2%48.3%102138
133Jaguar F-Pace170.1%-51.4%116800.1%-46.3%129109
134Peugeot Expert170.1%41.7%163380.1%35.7%158158
135Citroen C5 Aircross170.1%new170230.0%new172 –
136Hyundai Ioniq160.1%-33.3%136790.1%3.9%132150
137Land Rover Discovery160.1%-55.6%144630.1%-60.1%14098
138Suzuki Baleno160.1%45.5%154440.1%29.4%152169
139Mercedes GLA150.1%-42.3%156290.0%-71.3%165146
140Jaguar E-Pace140.1%-73.1%111800.1%-7.0%128124
141Renault Zoe130.1%85.7%153990.2%312.5%114160
142BMW i3130.1%-7.1%89880.1%203.4%123167
143Mercedes CLS130.1%1200.0%140710.1%1675.0%136198
144Lexus ES130.1%new123630.1%new141 –
145Mini Countryman130.1%225.0%175330.1%65.0%161182
146Nissan Juke120.1%-89.1%1571400.2%-75.8%9848
147Mitsubishi ASX120.1%-47.8%138890.1%-27.6%121115
148Audi Q7120.1%-50.0%120700.1%-47.0%137112
149Mercedes V Class120.1%-20.0%168210.0%-36.4%177180
150Lexus NX110.1%-57.7%110850.1%-15.0%125133
151Ford Transit Custom110.1%-47.6%143470.1%-40.5%149142
152Range Rover100.1%-60.0%134550.1%77.4%147175
153Kia Carens100.1%-47.4%172420.1%-46.8%154137
154Audi Q890.1%new158450.1%new150222
155Suzuki Celerio90.1%-52.6%151440.1%-37.1%153140
156VW Touareg80.0%n/a129680.1%n/a138211
156Suzuki SX480.0%-20.0%147380.1%-25.5%160157
157Toyota Prius70.0%-73.1%112570.1%-67.1%14694
158Mitsubishi Space Star70.0%133.3%161310.0%14.8%162174
159Fiat 500X70.0%-41.7%191300.0%-18.9%164159
160Jaguar XE70.0%0.0%182210.0%-27.6%176181
161Audi e-Tron70.0%new –70.0%new205 –
162Fiat 50060.0%-79.3%115720.1%-39.0%135100
163Volvo V6060.0%100.0%121590.1%436.4%145184
164Audi A760.0%-25.0%150410.1%95.2%156165
165Volvo V9060.0%-40.0%159310.0%-16.2%163170
166Lexus IS60.0%-50.0%162280.0%-50.0%166154
167Opel Karl60.0%-53.8%181230.0%-36.1%174172
168Jaguar i-Pace60.0%new160180.0%new184245
169Audi A860.0%50.0%196140.0%-30.0%188196
170Alfa Romeo Giulia60.0%20.0% –90.0%-52.6%200194
171Lexus UX60.0%new –60.0%new213 –
172Lexus RX50.0%-28.6%174270.0%-34.1%168166
173Mercedes S Class50.0%-70.6%155240.0%-66.7%171156
174Peugeot 10850.0%25.0%169130.0%8.3%191201
175Kia Stinger50.0%-54.5%190110.0%-8.3%198213
176Volvo S6040.0%-83.3%124410.1%-59.0%156119
177Jaguar XF40.0%-55.6%164230.0%-43.9%173163
178Ssangyong Tivoli40.0%0.0%176200.0%-16.7%179176
179Tesla Model S40.0%-63.6%193160.0%-51.5%186162
180Fiat Panda40.0%-42.9%203150.0%-46.4%187187
181Subaru Forester40.0%-60.0%194140.0%-61.1%190168
182Jeep Renegade40.0%0.0% –90.0%-50.0%202193
183Porsche Panamera40.0%33.3% –50.0%-66.7%219205
184Ssangyong Musso40.0%new –40.0%new222 –
185Nissan Pulsar30.0%-97.2%1481260.2%-79.3%10643
186Toyota Proace30.0%-50.0%152280.0%33.3%167185
187BMW X430.0%200.0%192180.0%260.0%182214
188Citroen Multispace30.0%-57.1%187140.0%-56.3%189164
189BMW 6 Series30.0%50.0%195120.0%-60.0%192190
190Ford Tourneo30.0%-89.3%177110.0%-86.3%196148
191Jaguar F-Type30.0%50.0%189110.0%-15.4%197210
192Porsche Macan30.0%50.0%18490.0%-10.0%203224
193Peugeot Partner30.0%-86.4%21170.0%-87.0%208153
194Renault Koleos20.0%-90.5%201420.1%-73.9%15580
195BMW 8 Series20.0%new165220.0%new175 –
196Subaru XV20.0%-81.8%156200.0%-28.6%180179
197DS 320.0%100.0%126190.0%280.0%181226
198Citroen C120.0%100.0%167120.0%50.0%193212
199Subaru Outback20.0%-33.3%188120.0%-14.3%195204
200Mini Clubman20.0%-66.7% –100.0%-89.2%199145
201DS 720.0%new20870.0%new206 –
202Jaguar XJ20.0%n/a –20.0%0.0%227242
203Porsche Cayenne20.0%n/a –20.0%0.0%231220
204VW T-Cross20.0%new –20.0%new234 –
205Mazda310.0%-98.8%561900.3%-47.2%7262
206Kia Venga10.0%-96.8%180260.0%-85.1%16999
207Lexus CT10.0%-85.7%185200.0%-33.3%178178
208DS 410.0%n/a127180.0%500.0%183235
209Opel Adam10.0%-85.7% –160.0%-20.0%185188
210Mazda MX-510.0%-66.7%183120.0%9.1%194203
211BMW 7 Series10.0%-75.0%20490.0%-64.0%201191
212Opel Vivaro10.0%0.0%20580.0%700.0%204252
213Subaru Impreza10.0%-75.0%19870.0%-53.3%209202
214Tesla Model X10.0%-66.7%20060.0%-50.0%214199
215Alfa Romeo Stelvio10.0%-50.0% –50.0%-44.4%216217
216Ford Mustang10.0%-50.0%20950.0%-16.7%217215
217Mini Convertible10.0%n/a21050.0%150.0%218232
218DS 510.0%n/a19940.0%-33.3%220233
219Fiat 124 Spider10.0%n/a21240.0%100.0%221234
220Fiat 500L10.0%0.0% –30.0%-76.9%224207
221Opel Combo10.0%n/a –30.0%n/a226258
222Lexus LC10.0%n/a –20.0%100.0%228236
223Opel GTC10.0%-83.3% –20.0%-85.7%230197
224BMW X610.0%n/a –10.0%-66.7%238243
225BMW Z410.0%n/a –10.0%n/a239 –
226Citroen C410.0%-96.6% –10.0%-99.1%240252
227Subaru BRZ10.0%n/a –10.0%-75.0%244238

Source: SIMI

Leave a Reply

Back To Top