error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

India March 2019: Honda (+26.7%), Mahindra (+8%) impress in 7th market drop in past 9 months

The Honda Civic has landed in India.

Indian wholesales recede for the 7th time in the past 9 month in March at -2.4% to 290.586 units, leading to a Q1 volume down -1.6% to 842.502. Brand leader Maruti (-1.5%) slips just under the symbolic 50% market share milestone at 49.9% but widens the gap with #2 Hyundai (-7.6%) to over 100.000 units. Mahindra soars 8% to 8.9% share, cementing its third place ahead of Tata (-12.1%) in freefall. At #5, Honda (+26.7%) easily posts the largest gain in market and Toyota (+2.2%) is the only other Top 12 brand in positive, with Datsun (-51.2%), Jeep (-33.7%) and Volkswagen (-25.9%) the hardest hit.

Model-wise, the Maruti Dzire (-10.2%) reclaims the top spot it held over the Full Year 2018 for the first time since last July despite a hefty year-on-year drop, while the Maruti Baleno (+6.2%) edges up one spot on February to #2, its highest ranking since last October. The Maruti Wagon R (+13.7%) is propelled to its largest volume in almost a year by its new generation, the Vitara Brezza (+7.9%) reaches its highest tally since last November, the Celerio (+59.7%) hits its 2nd largest ever volume at 11.807 units, below only the 12.209 from October 2017, and the Eeco soars 36.8% to #10. In contrast, the Maruti Alto (-27.8%) ends its three-month reign but remains #1 YTD and the Maruti Swift (-26%) falls to its lowest ranking since December 2017 at #5.

The Hyundai Elite i20 (-8.6%) is the most popular non-Maruti nameplate again with the Hyundai Creta hitting its 2nd largest volume ever at 11.448 below the 11.702 of October 2018. Just outside the Top 10, the Maruti Ertiga (+76.1%) breaks its all-time volume record for the 2nd straight month at 8.955, distancing the Hyundai Santro up 3 spots on last month to #12, by far the best-selling new launch (<12 months). The list of records continues below, with the Tata Nexon (+27.5%) reaching an all-tie high 5.616 units, the Mahindra XUV300 up 5.7% on its inaugural month to 4.742 and the Tata Harrier up to 2.492. Finally this month we welcome the Honda Civic directly at #32 with just under 2.300 wholesales.

Previous month: India February 2019: New XUV300 lifts Mahindra up 19.8% in 6th market decline in past 8 months

One year ago: India March 2018: Tata up 31%, Maruti up 15% in record market

Full March 2019 Top 22 All-brands and Top 90 models below.

India March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Maruti145,03149.9%-1.5%1421,38350.0%-0.4%11
2Hyundai44,35015.3%-7.6%2133,26315.8%-3.4%22
3Mahindra25,9828.9%8.0%372,9018.7%9.9%33
4Tata17,8106.1%-12.1%453,7466.4%-7.5%44
5Honda17,2025.9%26.7%548,9905.8%21.6%55
6Toyota12,8184.4%2.2%635,7994.2%-2.0%66
7Ford8,2712.8%-8.3%722,6402.7%-17.7%77
8Renault7,1272.5%-7.2%819,1932.3%-12.4%88
9Volkswagen2,7510.9%-25.9%98,1711.0%-21.1%99
10Datsun1,9250.7%-51.2%105,5560.7%-49.2%1010
11Jeep1,4410.5%-33.7%114,0120.5%-35.5%1111
12Skoda1,4010.5%-5.6%123,9000.5%-4.2%1212
13Mercedes (e)1,3000.4%18.2%133,3000.4%-8.3%1313
14Nissan9770.3%0.3%153,2510.4%11.0%1415
15BMW (e)8500.3%-5.6%142,4000.3%-2.0%1514
16Audi (e)5500.2%-8.3%161,7000.2%-8.1%1616
17Jaguar Land Rover (e)4000.1%33.3%171,2000.1%33.3%1717
18Volvo (e)2200.1%25.7%186600.1%32.0%1818
19Fiat800.0%86.0%191870.0%53.3%1919
20Mini (e)600.0%71.4%211800.0%71.4%2020
21Porsche (e)300.0%-25.0%201000.0%-9.1%2121
22Force (e)100.0%0.0%22300.0%0.0%2222

(e): BSCB estimate

India March 2019 – models:

PosModelMar-19/18Feb2019/18PosFY18
1Maruti DZire19,935-10.2%454,923-16.4%21
2Maruti Baleno17,2646.2%351,9254.2%34
3Maruti Alto16,826-27.8%164,9374.4%12
4Maruti Wagon R16,15213.7%541,861-1.3%56
5Maruti Swift14,218-26.0%251,2370.6%43
6Maruti Vitara Brezza14,1817.9%638,9666.6%65
7Hyundai Elite i2012,172-8.6%735,468-2.4%77
8Maruti Celerio11,80759.7%2224,65512.7%1110
9Hyundai Creta11,44814.4%831,96811.9%89
10Maruti Eeco9,89336.8%1326,61937.1%914
11Maruti Ertiga8,95576.1%1123,28261.4%1318
12Hyundai Santro8,280new1523,155new1532
13Mahindra Bolero8,019-11.9%1223,991-5.2%1213
14Honda Amaze7,419936.2%1721,962389.7%1616
15Hyundai Grand i107,225-42.1%926,575-23.6%108
16Toyota Innova Crysta6,9840.5%1619,901-1.0%1715
17Tata Tiago6,884-15.3%1023,2110.4%1411
18Maruti Omni6,5451.3%1419,5293.1%1812
19Renault Kwid5,8530.0%1915,615-10.9%2017
20Tata Nexon5,61627.5%1815,97418.5%1919
21Mahindra Scorpio5,433-8.0%2114,760-7.7%2122
22Mahindra XUV3004,742new209,226new26 –
23Ford Ecosport4,241-20.6%2511,907-32.4%2220
24Maruti Ciaz3,672-15.0%269,690-32.1%2521
25Honda City3,432-26.7%2411,560-7.8%2325
26Hyundai Verna3,201-22.9%239,716-23.8%2424
27Maruti Ignis3,156-17.7%376,180-54.7%3123
28Mahindra Marazzo2,751new279,136new2744
29Honda WR-V2,552-42.1%288,223-31.7%2829
30Tata Harrier2,492new354,363new36 –
31Maruti S-Cross2,424-38.1%297,016-34.6%2927
32Honda Civic2,291new –2,291new48 –
33Toyota Fortuner1,9762.6%325,363-11.1%3336
34Toyota Etios1,944-1.1%335,146-11.3%3435
35Mahindra XUV5001,91622.3%316,38110.3%3031
36Hyundai Xcent1,792-44.0%305,837-37.4%3228
37Ford Freestyle1,480new404,232new3838
38Jeep Compass1,441-33.7%364,012-35.5%3941
39Datsun Redi-GO1,374-48.9%383,556-54.6%4334
40VW Polo1,342-34.6%344,297-16.3%3737
41Ford Aspire1,277-40.5%443,843-25.0%4042
42Toyota Etios Liva1,263-0.3%413,503-1.8%4443
43Tata Tigor1,236-40.5%394,860-40.0%3530
44Mahindra TUV3001,187-64.9%433,750-55.8%4133
45Honda Jazz1,078-56.4%423,708-46.9%4240
46Renault Duster877-33.9%502,334-20.9%4746
47VW Ameo79210.6%482,148-27.4%4950
48Skoda Rapid729-20.2%452,4712.5%4648
49Nissan Kicks701new492,680new4592
50Ford Figo691-32.9%521,210-58.5%5661
51Tata Zest645-59.8%471,981-55.8%5045
52Mahindra Thar592n/a541,455n/a5265
53Ford Endeavour57216.3%461,420-22.6%5355
54Mahindra KUV100488-84.3%531,552-81.1%5139
55VW Vento448-39.5%581,361-24.7%5453
56Tata Safari/Storme445-60.8%551,327-26.3%5556
57Mahindra Xylo402-50.4%571,140-46.9%5754
58Tata Hexa366-73.9%63955-69.9%6449
59Renault Captur34313.6%511,0635.1%5962
60Toyota Yaris339new591,032new6047
61Honda BR-V325-67.2%64958-66.8%6352
62Mahindra Alturas G4321new561,072new5882
63Datsun GO+291-56.1%60975-41.4%6258
64Skoda Octavia2654.7%69553-18.1%6964
65Datsun GO260-56.4%611,025-28.5%6157
66Skoda Kodiaq25254.6%67553-2.6%6868
67Toyota Corolla229-33.0%65616-44.1%6663
68Nissan Micra186-70.0%68424-75.4%7160
69Mahindra Verito+Vibe1814.0%6648827.1%7072
70Skoda Superb1550.0%71323-22.7%7271
71Hyundai Tucson146-27.4%70308-48.3%7369
72VW Passat11559.7%7824555.1%7578
73Honda CR-V104153.7%77285331.8%7477
74Tata Sumo96-88.1%62941-54.2%6551
75Hyundai Elantra86-43.0%72236-50.5%7673
76Nissan Sunny63-69.7%8295-87.6%8270
77Toyota Camry623.3%7919758.9%7783
78Renault Lodgy54-73.3%73181-57.6%7876
79VW Tiguan54-59.4%76120-59.2%8074
80Fiat Abarth39n/a8062n/a8390
81Fiat Punto Evo365.9%811022.0%8179
82Tata Bolt30-92.9%75133-84.7%7966
83Nissan Terrano27-81.5%8552-88.1%8475
84Toyota Land Cruiser18-25.0%833624.1%8585
85Ford Mustang10100.0%842864.7%8688
86Fiat Linea5-44.4%86234.5%8786
87Maruti Gypsy3-99.5%74563-72.9%6759
88Toyota Prado3n/a87566.7%8891
89Honda Brio1-99.6% –3-99.7%8967
90Tata Nano0-100.0%881-99.3%9081

Source: Team-BHP

Leave a Reply

Back To Top