error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Hungary March 2019: Suzuki SX4 S-Cross repeats at #1 in market up 4.9%

The Suzuki SX4 S-Cross is the best-seller in Hungary for the 2nd straight month. Picture autonavigator.hu

The Hungarian new car market gains 4.9% year-on-year in March to 13.391 registrations, lifting the year-to-date volume up 8.6% to 34.335. Brand leaders Suzuki (-2.6%) and Ford (-1.2%) go against the trend with declines, but Dacia (+49.9%), Volkswagen (+34%), Toyota (+32.1%), Hyundai (+20%) and Kia (+17.7%) all post fantastic gains. Model-wise, the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross (+93.2%) repeats as the best-selling vehicle in the country thanks to sales almost doubling year-on-year, whereas the Suzuki Vitara (-46.8%) spectacularly tumbles down in 2nd place but remains #1 YTD. Below the Skoda Octavia (-30.9%) also in perdition, the Dacia Duster (+88.2%) surges ahead at #4 with the Ford Kuga (#5) and Toyota C-HR (#9) the other two SUVs in the Top 10.

Previous month: Hungary February 2019: Suzuki SX4 S-Cross snaps pole position in market up 12.6%

One year ago: Hungary March 2018: Suzuki Vitara up 90% in market up 30.8%

Full March 2019 Top 10 brands and models below.

Hungary March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/1820192018old%/18PosFY18
1Suzuki2,05815.4%-2.6%5,23515.2%7.4%11
2Ford1,45110.8%-1.2%3,4169.9%3.3%22
3Toyota1,1038.2%32.1%2,3897.0%2.3%56
4Opel1,0988.2%-0.3%2,7598.0%1.1%44
5Skoda9627.2%-20.5%2,8658.3%-8.2%33
6Dacia8926.7%49.9%1,9865.8%31.0%77
7Volkswagen8436.3%34.0%2,3866.9%13.1%65
8Hyundai5704.3%20.0%1,3013.8%n/a1012
9Kia5534.1%17.7%1,5584.5%17.9%89
10Renault5314.0%-24.3%1,3423.9%6.1%98

Hungary March 2019 – models:

PosModelMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Suzuki SX4 S-Cross8196.1%93.2%12,0886.1%82.7%23
2Suzuki Vitara7815.8%-46.8%22,2556.6%-24.6%11
3Skoda Octavia5003.7%-30.9%31,5244.4%-14.4%32
4Dacia Duster4953.7%88.2%59862.9%102.9%44
5Ford Kuga3572.7%5.6%97582.2%-9.4%76
6Opel Corsa3502.6%n/an/a6752.0%65.4%812
7Ford Focus3242.4%-38.2%67852.3%-27.2%65
8Renault Clio3122.3%9.9%106551.9%8.8%98
9Toyota C-HR2972.2%n/an/an/an/an/an/a14
10Fiat 5002882.2%n/a77922.3%77.2%511

Source: autonavigator.hu, many thanks to Csaba for the tip.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top