error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Germany March 2019: Audi soars 15.9% to first #2 finish since last August in market back in negative (-0.5%)

Audi Q3 sales shoot up 81.4% thanks to the new model.

This article has been updated with the Top 50 private sales models.

German new car sales tilt back into negative for the 6th time in the past 7 months in March at -0.5% to 345.523 units, yet thanks to a solid February result (+2.7%) the year-to-date tally remains in positive at +1.7% to 880.092 units, which is no less than the largest Q1 volume since 2000. The VW Group is now fully recovered at +3% to 37.1% share vs. 35.8% in March 2018 and now in positive YTD also at +0.9%. If Volkswagen (-2.9%) is back into negative, Audi surges 15.9% to #2 for the first time since pre-WLTP August, Seat (+8.4%) and Skoda (+4.1%) post solid gains as do Bentley (+35.7%) and Lamborghini (+22%) but Porsche (-9.5%) is stuck in negative for the 7th straight month albeit in the since digits for the first time. Opel (+6.4%) is the only additional Top 10 brand in positive just as Renault (-0.6%), BMW (-3%), Hyundai (-4.4%), Ford (-4.7%) and Mercedes (-5.2%) all skid down. Tesla (+453%), Volvo (+39.4%), Chevrolet (+27.8%) Smart (+12.6%) and Suzuki (+11.6%) also impress.

Model-wise, the VW Golf (-8.5%) endures a 7th straight year-on-year decline but first single-digit one, distancing the VW Tiguan (+7.5%) now in positive YTD. The Ford Focus (-5.3%) edges up one spot on February to climb back on the podium for only the third time in almost 15 years alongside September 2004 (#2) and March 2018 (#3). Volkswagen places no less than five nameplates in the Top 6 with the Passat (-3.8%), Polo (-5%) in difficulty but the T-Roc (+85.9%) in great shape and scoring a third consecutive #6 finish. The Audi A3 (+9.1%) and A4 (+4.6%) post the last positive results in the Top 10.

Below, notice the Opel Adam (+165.8%), Audi Q3 (+81.4%), Audi A1 (+70.5%), Skoda Karoq (+51.9%), Audi Q2 (+59.8%), Seat Ateca (+44.5%), Ford Ecosport (+44.4%), Opel Corsa (+40.7%) and Mercedes A-Class (+32.4%) post some of the largest gains in the Top 50. The Tesla Model 3 is up 41 spots on February to break into the German Top 50 for the first time at #48, cementing its status of best-selling new launch (<12 months) well ahead of the Peugeot Rifter (#124), Audi Q8 (#132), Seat Tarraco (#145) and Audi e-Tron (#149).

Looking at private sales only, over Q1 they are down 6% year-on-year to just 308.032 units or 35% share vs. 37.3% over the same period in 2018. Volkswagen manages to monopolise the Top 4 with the Golf (-37%), Polo (+16.6%), T-Roc (+175.2%) and Tiguan (-33.1%), with the Polo (56.1%) and T-Roc (54.9%) posting by far the highest private sales ratios (psr) vs. just 26.9% for the Golf. The Dacia Sandero (-2.4%) remains at a brilliant #5 with 86.4% psr above the Mini lineup (+8.9%) and Dacia Duster (+26.2%) at 83.1 psr. The Mitsubishi Space Star (77.1%), Fiat Ducato (70.9%), Seat Arona (67.6%), Mazda CX-3 (64.9%), Smart Forfour (63.2%), Smart Fortwo (62%), Ford Ecosport (58.1%), Skoda Karoq (57%) and Seat Ateca (56.1%) also shine with strong psr in the Top 30.

Previous month: Germany February 2019: VW Group (+3.3%) leads market to first year-on-year gain in 6 months (+2.7%)

One year ago: Germany March 2018: VW T-Roc takes off, Ford Focus at highest in almost 14 years

Full March 2019 Top 50 brands, Top 320 All-models and Q1 2019 Top 50 private sales models below.

Germany March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Volkswagen62,62718.1%-2.9%1163,41518.6%-2.0%11
2Audi29,7518.6%15.9%375,6158.6%7.7%34
3Mercedes28,0548.1%-5.2%277,7268.8%-0.2%22
4Ford25,6137.4%-4.7%467,9417.7%5.3%45
5BMW25,4587.4%-3.0%562,4817.1%-3.3%53
6Opel22,5056.5%6.4%656,4076.4%-2.3%66
7Skoda20,3745.9%4.1%751,8005.9%1.5%77
8Renault12,7293.7%-0.6%832,2963.7%-0.2%88
9Seat12,4513.6%8.4%1029,7693.4%10.7%99
10Hyundai11,1743.2%-4.4%929,7063.4%6.5%1010
11Fiat9,9512.9%-1.8%1320,4862.3%-1.2%1112
12Toyota7,1882.1%-14.2%1120,3272.3%-7.5%1211
13Mazda7,0922.1%-3.5%1518,0762.1%-1.7%1515
14Peugeot7,0912.1%0.0%1418,7712.1%-1.1%1414
15Mitsubishi6,7612.0%5.6%1814,2641.6%6.8%1818
16Dacia6,4871.9%3.5%1218,9392.2%11.0%1313
17Citroen6,1501.8%4.3%1715,5191.8%4.7%1717
18Kia5,6581.6%-3.7%1616,2911.9%2.7%1616
19Volvo4,9051.4%39.4%2012,1221.4%35.9%1921
20Nissan4,7741.4%-38.7%2310,5501.2%-40.0%2320
21Mini4,6901.4%0.7%2111,7351.3%4.5%2019
22Suzuki4,4311.3%11.6%2210,5861.2%7.2%2223
23Smart4,1131.2%12.6%1911,0971.3%14.8%2122
24Porsche2,7230.8%-9.5%245,4970.6%-34.3%2424
25Tesla2,3670.7%453.0%283,5960.4%439.9%2835
26Land Rover2,2220.6%-17.8%275,1670.6%-19.1%2526
27Honda1,8580.5%-39.7%254,2150.5%-38.2%2625
28Jeep1,7790.5%9.5%264,1530.5%8.2%2727
29Jaguar9870.3%-26.3%292,1720.2%-14.2%2928
30Subaru5140.1%-22.6%301,8680.2%10.6%3029
31Alfa Romeo4100.1%-41.6%319910.1%-33.1%3130
32DS2900.1%-35.7%337100.1%-36.1%3231
33Lexus2840.1%-4.1%356180.1%-4.9%3332
34Lada2170.1%6.4%325830.1%-5.4%3433
35SsangYong1720.0%-25.5%344920.1%-27.0%3534
36Chevrolet1150.0%27.8%372720.0%21.4%3637
37Ferrari1000.0%-6.5%391990.0%-10.4%3938
38Iveco980.0%-19.7%362330.0%-21.5%3739
39Maserati840.0%-35.4%382270.0%-38.8%3836
40Bentley760.0%35.7%421820.0%-23.2%4040
41Lamborghini720.0%22.0%401740.0%67.3%4243
42Alpine570.0%new411340.0%new4346
43Infiniti300.0%-51.6%45900.0%-55.0%4441
44Cadillac240.0%-60.0%431770.0%19.6%4142
45Aston Martin210.0%-41.7%44680.0%-4.2%4544
46Lotus150.0%-44.4%47280.0%-37.8%4747
47Rolls-Royce100.0%-23.1%46650.0%54.8%4648
48Morgan80.0%100.0%48180.0%28.6%4849
 –Others9630.3%-28.5% –2,2440.3%-34.6% – –
 –VW Group128,07437.1%3.0% –326,38537.1%0.9% – –

Germany March 2019 – models:

PosModelMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1VW Golf20,4305.9%-8.5%150,8955.8%-14.0%11
2VW Tiguan7,8842.3%7.5%220,7092.4%1.4%22
3Ford Focus6,8012.0%-5.3%416,1481.8%-5.0%410
4VW Passat6,0721.8%-3.8%2112,6881.4%-30.3%104
5VW Polo5,9861.7%-5.0%318,5562.1%14.3%33
6VW T-Roc5,9711.7%85.9%615,5001.8%159.7%626
7Skoda Octavia5,7771.7%-3.9%914,7641.7%-7.0%76
8Audi A45,5841.6%4.6%1013,1491.5%-14.7%97
9Audi A34,9771.4%9.1%513,9771.6%15.3%814
10Mercedes C-Klasse4,9411.4%-8.5%715,9331.8%1.6%55
11Mini (All models)4,6901.4%0.7%1611,7351.3%4.5%149
12Skoda Fabia4,5861.3%-1.2%1210,9351.2%-9.1%1815
13Mercedes E-Klasse4,4151.3%-15.9%1311,8021.3%-10.5%138
14VW Transporter4,2741.2%31.2%1810,9361.2%131.3%1722
15Opel Corsa4,2021.2%40.7%811,9501.4%13.0%1211
16Opel Astra4,1721.2%-5.8%1911,3641.3%-9.8%1513
17Audi A64,1071.2%5.0%1412,2561.4%18.2%1124
18BMW 3er4,0141.2%11.3%298,6491.0%5.1%2428
19Fiat Ducato3,9421.1%-12.0%456,8150.8%-13.8%3632
20Ford Fiesta3,9141.1%-14.7%1110,9331.2%-1.6%1912
21Mercedes A-Klasse3,8841.1%32.4%239,7941.1%41.8%2027
22Ford Kuga3,7941.1%-18.0%209,2461.1%-17.7%2220
23Fiat 500/500L/500X3,7891.1%6.8%278,2990.9%5.7%2529
24Opel Adam3,6091.0%165.8%347,6540.9%78.1%3044
25VW Touran3,5901.0%-35.4%1511,2701.3%-23.1%1618
26BMW X13,5041.0%-15.2%397,8090.9%-14.5%2830
27BMW 1er3,4181.0%-11.4%288,6591.0%-24.1%2316
28Audi A13,2620.9%70.5%525,9520.7%25.3%4667
29Mercedes B-Klasse3,2060.9%16.9%256,5230.7%6.8%4035
30Mercedes GLC3,1830.9%-5.6%179,7111.1%-4.1%2121
31VW Up!3,1790.9%-20.6%307,7090.9%-19.4%2925
32BMW 5er3,1750.9%-8.5%268,2340.9%-23.1%2619
33Seat Ateca3,0360.9%44.5%357,1570.8%38.2%3457
34Seat Leon3,0240.9%-21.4%327,2630.8%-20.2%3317
35BMW 2er2,9110.8%-41.0%337,2650.8%-32.8%3223
36Skoda Karoq2,8770.8%51.9%247,5240.9%71.4%3151
37Audi Q22,7360.8%49.8%476,7280.8%7.8%3754
38Smart Fortwo2,7050.8%11.5%316,9200.8%6.3%3533
39VW Caddy2,6680.8%-24.5%228,0740.9%-19.2%2731
40Renault Twingo2,6120.8%23.5%606,2670.7%29.9%4556
41Nissan Qashqai2,5540.7%-31.3%615,6760.6%-34.1%4846
42Opel Crossland X2,4630.7%6.8%705,1660.6%-3.8%5645
43Ford Ecosport2,3630.7%44.4%446,6720.8%130.0%3850
44Dacia Duster2,3310.7%6.3%376,3730.7%22.0%4242
45Audi Q32,3090.7%81.4%634,2930.5%15.8%7378
46Hyundai i302,2820.7%24.8%496,2740.7%34.1%4448
47Seat Ibiza2,2480.7%4.0%774,7500.5%-7.0%6562
48Tesla Model 32,2240.6%new893,1850.4%new89 –
49Mitusbishi Space Star2,1920.6%-35.1%405,3850.6%-4.8%5555
50Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross2,1680.6%146.9%1013,8540.4%46.3%7898
51Opel Grandland X2,1660.6%6.9%365,7630.7%31.4%4771
52Mazda CX-52,1440.6%-7.7%515,4530.6%-13.0%5159
53Renault Clio2,1110.6%-0.2%665,4420.6%-4.4%5240
54Hyundai Tucson2,1080.6%-21.7%465,5930.6%-10.2%4937
55Skoda Superb2,1040.6%30.3%565,0340.6%2.3%5958
56Renault Captur2,0970.6%17.9%555,1340.6%-1.0%5739
57Dacia Sandero2,0740.6%3.0%436,4560.7%4.6%4134
58Citroen C32,0690.6%2.6%535,4360.6%-4.9%5349
59Skoda Citigo2,0370.6%40.4%654,5070.5%27.6%7072
60Hyundai i201,9940.6%-35.9%505,4000.6%-13.1%5443
61Hyundai Kona1,9800.6%118.8%485,0750.6%110.6%5885
62Audi A51,9710.6%-11.8%544,7300.5%-24.9%6760
63Opel Mokka1,9200.6%-29.1%714,3970.5%-37.4%7241
64Ford Transit, Tourneo1,9130.6%6.3%684,9060.6%26.8%6268
65BMW X31,9070.6%136.9%416,5930.7%251.1%3953
66Skoda Kodiaq1,8260.5%-18.3%425,4720.6%-4.4%5063
67Toyota Yaris1,8230.5%-25.7%584,8380.5%-20.9%6338
68Audi Q51,8060.5%3.6%386,3250.7%20.0%4352
69Mercedes V-Klasse1,7250.5%-4.3%644,7250.5%10.2%6861
70Seat Arona1,7150.5%3.6%674,9260.6%47.0%6147
71Hyundai i101,6930.5%-9.9%794,0190.5%-8.3%7564
72Toyota C-HR1,6700.5%23.4%574,9540.6%36.6%6083
73Kia Cee’d1,6650.5%85.6%694,4860.5%97.7%7194
74Ford C-Max1,6630.5%6.9%784,8000.5%4.2%6466
75Opel Insignia1,6570.5%-37.0%594,6450.5%-35.5%6936
76Mazda CX-31,6240.5%-8.1%624,7390.5%7.9%6669
77Renault Mégane1,5910.5%10.7%723,9320.4%1.8%7770
78Mazda31,5000.4%24.8%1052,8420.3%1.0%9789
79Mercedes GLA1,4770.4%6.6%754,2520.5%3.6%7475
80Smart Forfour1,4080.4%15.0%763,9770.5%26.2%7681
81Renault Kadjar1,3430.4%-34.0%733,6540.4%-11.5%8380
82Citroen Berlingo1,3340.4%25.3%923,2900.4%46.3%87110
83Volvo XC601,2960.4%66.2%843,7760.4%49.1%8176
84Mitsubishi Outlander1,2850.4%40.4%972,8820.3%38.7%96109
85BMW X21,2420.4%57.4%992,9330.3%254.7%94102
86Peugeot 30081,2330.4%1.0%933,1680.4%-1.1%9090
87Seat Alhambra1,2310.4%33.2%902,8190.3%12.8%98100
88Peugeot 3081,2270.4%-9.2%803,7320.4%11.5%8287
89Peugeot 20081,1780.3%-9.9%853,1940.4%-7.6%8879
90BMW X51,1770.3%99.2%1112,6050.3%14.0%102108
91Ford S-Max1,1680.3%28.6%873,3310.4%20.8%8692
92Ford Mondeo1,1590.3%-28.9%813,8380.4%10.2%7974
93Volvo XC401,1570.3%341.6%863,0480.3%500.0%92121
94Skoda Rapid1,1390.3%-30.5%823,5250.4%-16.0%8473
95Renault Zoe1,1360.3%117.2%1022,7170.3%109.5%100130
96BMW 4er1,1200.3%-39.6%952,7350.3%-28.6%9982
97Mitsubishi ASX1,1150.3%9.4%1222,1380.2%-11.9%112105
98VW Touareg1,0860.3%176.3%883,3430.4%168.1%85106
99Mercedes CLA-Klasse1,0810.3%-37.0%743,7810.4%-24.1%8065
100Suzuki Swift1,0760.3%70.5%1102,1940.2%71.3%107115
101Kia Sportage1,0610.3%-16.7%913,0280.3%-3.2%9384
102Suzuki Vitara1,0530.3%21.7%1032,5630.3%26.1%104125
103Dacia Dokker1,0330.3%-4.9%1152,5800.3%-11.5%10395
104Toyota Aygo1,0170.3%-26.4%942,8950.3%-19.5%9577
105Peugeot 2089670.3%-29.3%1072,1580.2%-44.5%11096
106Mercedes Vito9480.3%7.7%1132,1710.2%11.2%10899
107Fiat Tipo9410.3%50.6%1372,1570.2%51.9%111137
108Citroen Jumper9170.3%20.8%1301,7150.2%19.0%125129
109Renault Scénic9070.3%-26.6%962,6720.3%-10.9%10188
110Mazda28970.3%-2.9%1042,4000.3%1.3%106107
111Nissan Micra8970.3%19.6%1251,8390.2%-6.3%120116
112Jeep Compass8960.3%44.7%1381,6820.2%4.8%126118
113Porsche Macan8880.3%41.4%1192,0640.2%-8.9%115123
114Toyota RAV48550.2%26.9%833,0490.3%55.6%91117
115VW Sharan8500.2%0.1%982,1040.2%-19.1%11497
116Volvo S/V608420.2%60.4%1281,7460.2%67.4%124142
117Fiat Panda7880.2%-10.5%1232,0280.2%0.4%117112
118BMW i37700.2%67.8%1092,1670.2%91.9%109145
119Suzuki Ignis7570.2%-16.6%1062,0160.2%-15.2%118104
120Honda Civic7520.2%-25.2%1721,2430.1%-41.2%150140
121Kia Picanto7460.2%-10.7%1172,0530.2%-8.1%11693
122Nissan Juke7310.2%-4.9%1601,3300.2%-23.5%145158
123Toyota Auris7270.2%-45.2%1002,4040.3%-27.2%10586
124Peugeot Rifter7230.2%new1291,6800.2%new127242
125Suzuki Jimny6700.2%6.0%1481,4300.2%-24.3%135150
126Seat Mii6640.2%-5.4%1141,7750.2%21.6%123122
127Audi Q76620.2%-18.0%1181,7850.2%-5.1%122111
128Range Rover Evoque6510.2%-19.8%1691,8380.2%5.9%121149
129Dacia Logan6400.2%20.5%1082,1120.2%45.2%113114
130Porsche 9116360.2%-44.0%1511,2040.1%-51.1%152103
131Mercedes G-Klasse6330.2%19.2%1201,6040.2%-3.5%131163
132Audi Q86330.2%new1321,5640.2%new132206
133Opel Zafira6290.2%-47.3%1341,6700.2%-41.6%12991
134Ford Galaxy6240.2%49.6%1161,8400.2%60.6%119148
135Opel Combo6210.2%2487.5%1531,2460.1%1497.4%149212
136BMW X46120.2%20.7%1491,4800.2%12.0%134155
137Opel Vivaro6090.2%13.8%1741,3650.2%19.4%141147
138Ford Transit Connect6080.2%30.2%1471,3410.2%17.6%144144
139Kia Stonic5870.2%-29.7%1241,5640.2%-28.9%133113
140Volvo S/V905840.2%-7.2%1541,3450.2%-6.9%143128
141Volvo XC905670.2%-33.5%1461,4250.2%-37.4%136120
142Porsche Cayenne5440.2%20.4%1987380.1%-46.2%188141
143Mercedes S-Klasse5300.2%-18.1%1361,4070.2%-13.2%140126
144Mercedes Sprinter5070.1%-1.7%1631,1590.1%-2.4%156157
145Seat Tarraco5040.1%new1261,0430.1%new164327
146Ford Ka5000.1%-42.0%1211,6710.2%-11.6%128127
147Audi TT4880.1%-25.3%1121,3460.2%-15.7%142154
148Mazda64790.1%-20.6%1311,6370.2%15.4%130133
149Audi e-Tron4780.1%new1991,0400.1%new166 –
150Volvo V404560.1%-1.1%1957720.1%-29.2%184143
151Range Rover Sport4550.1%-12.7%1771,0010.1%-18.5%168176
152BMW Z44540.1%n/a2635560.1%n/a200306
153Toyota Corolla4520.1%6357.1% –4590.1%1482.8%209307
154Mazda MX-54470.1%-15.8%1651,0030.1%-10.7%167160
155Ford Mustang4440.1%210.5%1521,1520.1%233.9%157182
156Citroen C14400.1%-40.1%1571,1090.1%-33.9%161138
157Citroen C5 Aircross4390.1%new1501,1380.1%new158309
158Mercedes CLS4340.1%49.7%1271,4240.2%211.6%137164
159Peugeot Expert4330.1%143.3%1441,1700.1%171.5%153187
160Hyundai ix204330.1%7.7%1411,1240.1%17.3%159174
161Peugeot Boxer4320.1%76.3%1877340.1%45.3%189208
162BMW 7er4200.1%1.0%1589670.1%-6.6%171170
163VW Arteon4090.1%-39.2%1768990.1%-54.1%174119
164Dacia Lodgy4050.1%-8.4%1351,4090.2%10.1%139136
165Honda CR-V4010.1%-62.6%1331,3120.1%-32.3%146153
166Jeep Renegade3930.1%-32.4%1551,1680.1%7.2%154165
167Range Rover3930.1%15.2%1907700.1%-9.4%185199
168Mercedes GLE3910.1%-56.9%1431,4110.2%-45.2%138101
169Honda Jazz3730.1%-14.6%1568670.1%-42.2%178151
170Suzuki SX43640.1%-0.5%1711,0790.1%19.2%162177
171Opel Karl3570.1%-41.6%1888890.1%-32.4%176135
172Kia Rio3550.1%-10.6%1401,1680.1%-0.1%155152
173Kia Venga3540.1%2.3%1808200.1%-28.2%180178
174Peugeot 1083500.1%-41.2%1701,0420.1%-21.1%165139
175Toyota Proace3410.1%42.7%1828430.1%32.8%179200
176Ford Edge3380.1%-19.5%1641,0520.1%-15.7%163181
177Hyundai Ioniq3350.1%4.4%1611,2510.1%5.0%148146
178Peugeot 50083340.1%-33.3%1661,2690.1%-30.8%147134
179Range Rover Velar3310.1%-29.3%1917530.1%-31.2%187185
180Honda HR-V3260.1%-41.7%1837770.1%-37.2%183172
181Audi A83240.1%-6.9%1689560.1%19.5%172186
182Citroen C4 Cactus3160.1%9.7%1859390.1%35.3%173171
183Citroen Jumpy3150.1%4.0%1459770.1%2.2%170180
184Suzuki Celerio3140.1%-22.3%1678790.1%-9.5%177166
185Jaguar E-Pace3110.1%29.6%1937100.1%39.8%190194
186Ford Transit Courier3100.1%-44.1%1599820.1%-32.3%169161
187Citroen C43090.1%-56.9%1738930.1%-56.2%175131
188Jaguar F-Pace3060.1%-41.8%2076190.1%-32.3%195197
189Kia Niro3050.1%-11.8%1421,1170.1%8.8%160167
190Porsche Panamera3020.1%-14.2%2036470.1%-41.1%194179
191Land Rover Discovery Sport2930.1%-24.5%2065750.1%-41.0%198190
192Jeep Grand Cherokee2590.1%-13.4%1945830.1%-19.1%197196
193Audi A72580.1%-70.7%1391,2090.1%-2.6%151162
194Mercedes SLC2560.1%-40.3%2045370.1%-37.4%202184
195Hyundai Santa Fe2510.1%27.4%1786660.1%-5.5%192209
196Fiat 124 Spider2300.1%25.0%2135120.1%10.8%206195
197Nissan Leaf2270.1%-34.4%1628170.1%128.9%181203
198BMW 8er2260.1%new2214060.0%new216259
199Renault Talisman2180.1%1.4%1757880.1%22.0%182204
200Renault Kangoo2110.1%-66.9%2852290.0%-83.8%232169
201Renault Trafic2040.1%-38.2%2204250.0%-53.5%212193
202Subaru Forester1990.1%-24.6%1845510.1%-16.9%201198
203Peugeot 5081980.1%247.4%2085310.1%165.5%203251
204Suzuki Baleno1930.1%17.0%2114210.0%-1.2%213216
205Porsche Boxster1890.1%-11.7%2164110.0%-26.3%214210
206Alfa Romeo Stelvio1860.1%-55.3%2054870.1%-36.4%208189
207Mercedes AMG GT1780.1%-23.9%2005110.1%-4.3%207205
208Jeep Wrangler1700.0%115.2%1975290.1%99.6%204207
209BMW 6er1670.0%-62.0%1925620.1%-40.8%199175
210DS 7 Crossback1660.0%137.1%2124290.0%276.3%210221
211Nissan X-Trail1580.0%-85.3%2104080.0%-85.4%215124
212Renault Koleos1530.0%-29.2%1965140.1%-44.0%205188
213Mercedes Citan1510.0%-63.0%1816820.1%-45.0%191156
214Kia Sorento1460.0%-33.3%1796000.1%-11.8%196192
215Kia Optima1430.0%31.2%2013740.0%8.1%218219
216Subaru XV1350.0%-37.2%2027630.1%20.0%186183
217BMW X61310.0%-34.5%2093860.0%-49.7%217201
218Fiat Doblo1310.0%12.0%2153080.0%9.6%220237
219Kia Soul1270.0%-72.0%1896580.1%-42.0%193168
220DS 31240.0%-58.5%2332810.0%-60.1%224214
221Kia Stinger1220.0%47.0%2142850.0%41.8%223233
222Audi R81220.0%20.8%2581560.0%-29.7%248249
223Toyota Prius Plus1170.0%60.3%2183520.0%43.1%219224
224Alfa Romeo Giulietta1170.0%108.9%2452140.0%-15.4%234240
225Chevrolet Camaro1150.0%27.8%2292700.0%25.6%226236
226Renault Espace1100.0%-7.6%1864280.0%20.9%211226
227Lada Niva1100.0%-12.0%2193000.0%-16.7%221218
228Porsche Cayman1070.0%-16.4%2392340.0%-42.8%230230
229Jaguar i-Pace1060.0%new2242140.0%new235285
230Jaguar F-Type1060.0%-56.4%2442080.0%-49.8%237232
231Alfa Romeo Giulia1010.0%-51.4%2322750.0%-29.8%225227
232Toyota Land Cruiser990.0%16.5%2173000.0%12.4%222238
233Land Rover Discovery990.0%-42.4%2312300.0%-54.5%231215
234Iveco Daily960.0%-16.5%2262230.0%-20.6%233244
235Nissan NV200930.0%-3.1%2651870.0%-37.7%241220
236Fiat Talento920.0%-17.9%2302570.0%-0.8%228223
237Jaguar XF920.0%-44.6%2232060.0%-36.6%238217
238Subaru Outback850.0%-8.6%2411760.0%1.1%244248
239Tesla Model S820.0%-73.0%2252600.0%-45.0%227229
240Lexus UX810.0%new –810.0%new269
241VW Crafter770.0%n/a2491770.0%n/a243268
242Lexus NX750.0%-38.5%2422090.0%-19.0%236239
243Lada Vesta750.0%167.9%2481510.0%86.4%251261
244Lamborghini Aventador720.0%22.0%2461730.0%66.3%245263
245BMW i8700.0%18.6%2621220.0%40.2%260264
246Mercedes GLS650.0%-38.1%2362020.0%-39.2%239234
247SsangYong Tivoli630.0%-30.8%2431720.0%-22.5%246241
248Opel Cascada620.0%-72.6%2551390.0%-74.1%255231
249Jaguar XE610.0%-54.8%2271980.0%-38.1%240235
250Jeep Cherokee610.0%29.8%2351840.0%15.7%242247
251Tesla Model X610.0%-50.8%2471510.0%-21.4%252250
252SsangYong Rexton580.0%-28.4%2371710.0%-34.5%247243
253Alpine A110570.0%new2531340.0%new257284
254Subaru Impreza560.0%80.6%2222450.0%184.9%229267
255Nissan NV300560.0%5.7%2341550.0%25.0%249246
256Hyundai H1-Starex550.0%96.4%2381350.0%43.6%256273
257Bentley Continental510.0%24.4%2601410.0%6.0%254255
258Toyota Prius500.0%-67.7%2521440.0%-69.7%253225
259Mercedes SL460.0%39.4%267930.0%-9.7%267270
260Lexus RX430.0%-31.7%2571100.0%-11.3%264252
261SsangYong Korando420.0%-14.3%2501270.0%-23.0%258254
262Ferrari 488420.0%-39.1%270790.0%-41.0%271260
263Kia Carens410.0%-50.6%2541240.0%-62.2%259222
264BMW X7370.0%new2401210.0%new261 –
265Maserati Levante370.0%-46.4%2591130.0%-40.2%263245
266Fiat Fiorino360.0%-30.8%2561080.0%-14.3%265265
267Renault Master360.0%-14.3%261930.0%-13.9%268256
268Lexus CT320.0%-5.9%276630.0%-18.2%273266
269Maserati Ghibli290.0%-23.7%275730.0%-42.1%272257
270Ferrari Portofino290.0%new277550.0%new278296
271Skoda Scala250.0%new –27new2930
272Toyota GT86240.0%4.3%279590.0%-6.3%275278
273VW T-Cross230.0%new2281520.0%new250 –
274Seat Toledo230.0%-73.3% –260.0%-85.3%294253
275Hyundai i40220.0%-92.9%2931150.0%-88.5%262191
276Nissan 370Z220.0%-26.7%271570.0%-21.9%276279
277Bentley Bentayga210.0%50.0%287360.0%-61.3%289280
278VW Beetle190.0%-97.0%274520.0%-96.6%280132
279Nissan Pulsar190.0%-97.9%283440.0%-97.1%284159
280Lexus ES170.0%new289410.0%new286330
281Lexus IS160.0%-57.9%266540.0%-43.2%279274
282Subaru BRZ160.0%-11.1%280390.0%50.0%287298
283Subaru Levorg150.0%-34.8%269560.0%9.8%277277
284Maserati GranTurismo150.0%7.1%301250.0%-10.7%295292
285Cadillac XT5140.0%-39.1%2821070.0%143.2%266286
286Nissan GT-R140.0%-56.3%281340.0%-35.8%292295
287Aston Martin DB11120.0%-42.9%268440.0%7.3%285289
288Infiniti Q30100.0%-54.5%299210.0%-69.1%300276
289Citroen C-Zero100.0%233.3%300200.0%42.9%301300
290Lotus Elise100.0%-16.7%304180.0%-28.0%303314
291Rolls-Royce Cullinan90.0%new278450.0%new282336
292Opel Movano90.0%-73.5%286390.0%-33.9%288282
293Aston Martin V890.0%80.0%290230.0%64.3%296301
294Hyundai Nexo90.0%new291220.0%new297323
295Infiniti QX3090.0%80.0% –160.0%0.0%307312
296Alpina B490.0%-18.2% –130.0%-35.0%310308
297Peugeot iOn80.0%-11.1%305810.0%406.3%270294
298SsangYong Rodius80.0%-20.0%298200.0%-23.1%302310
299Morgan 4/480.0%166.7%294180.0%80.0%304313
300Subaru WRX70.0%-58.8%288360.0%-21.7%290283
301Infiniti Q5070.0%16.7%273350.0%66.7%291299
302Lexus GS70.0%-41.7% –70.0%-76.7%315297
303Opel Ampera-e60.0%-89.5%264470.0%-80.0%281269
304Lexus LC60.0%-62.5%297210.0%-34.4%298305
305Cadillac CTS60.0%50.0%302140.0%-12.5%309302
306Alpina B360.0%-14.3% –100.0%-16.7%312315
307Lexus RC50.0%66.7%284210.0%90.9%299319
308Jaguar XJ50.0%-82.8%303170.0%-66.7%306291
309Lotus Exige50.0%-50.0%30970.0%-46.2%316311
310Cadillac Escalade30.0%-87.0%272450.0%-37.5%283281
311Toyota Avensis30.0%-99.1%306180.0%-97.9%305173
312Maserati Quattroporte30.0%-66.7%292150.0%-46.4%308304
313Iveco Eurocargo20.0%-71.4%29680.0%-33.3%314322
314Lexus LS20.0%-75.0%30850.0%-78.3%317318
315Infiniti Q6010.0%-90.9% –120.0%-67.6%311303
316Cadillac CT610.0%-83.3%29590.0%-10.0%313321
317Rolls-Royce Dawn10.0%0.0%31040.0%0.0%318325
318Lada Granta00.0%-100.0%251610.0%-50.8%274272
319Rolls-Royce Wraith00.0%-100.0% –40.0%-20.0%319331
320Rolls-Royce Phantom00.0%-100.0%30730.0%-88.5%320320

Germany Q1 2018 – models (Private sales only):

PosModel2019PS %/182018PS %FY18
1VW Golf13,69126.9%-37.0%21,72236.7%1
2VW Polo10,41056.1%16.6%8,93155.0%2
3VW T-Roc8,51054.9%175.2%3,09251.8%13
4VW Tiguan7,02033.9%-33.1%10,49551.4%3
5Dacia Sandero5,57886.4%-2.4%5,71392.6%5
6Mini5,50446.9%8.9%5,05445.0%4
7Dacia Duster5,29683.1%26.2%4,19680.3%12
8Mercedes C-Klasse5,00331.4%3.5%4,83230.8%6
9Fiat Ducato4,83570.9%0.3%4,82161.0%11
10Ford Fiesta4,77843.7%-4.4%4,99945.0%7
11Ford Focus4,69929.1%33.0%3,53420.8%33
12Smart Fortwo4,29062.0%1.8%4,21364.7%16
13Skoda Karoq4,28957.0%57.1%2,73162.2%24
14Mitsubishi Space Star4,15277.1%35.4%3,06754.2%20
15Mercedes A-Klasse4,09441.8%26.7%3,23246.8%15
16Ford Kuga4,08744.2%-31.1%5,93252.8%10
17Seat Ateca4,01556.1%34.6%2,98457.6%41
18Skoda Octavia3,88326.3%-39.0%6,36640.1%8
19Ford Ecosport3,87658.1%149.8%1,55253.5%25
20BMW X13,63146.5%-11.3%4,09444.8%23
21Skoda Fabia3,63033.2%-39.6%6,01250.0%9
22BMW 1er3,38639.1%-0.1%3,38929.7%14
23Seat Arona3,33067.6%27.1%2,62078.2%29
24VW Transporter3,13628.7%50.3%2,08644.1%31
25Mazda CX-33,07664.9%5.6%2,91266.3%35
26VW Touran3,05427.1%-54.1%6,65245.4%18
27Mercedes E-Klasse2,96225.1%-9.4%3,26924.8%21
28Seat Leon2,94240.5%-40.7%4,96154.5%17
29Smart Forfour2,64063.2%20.3%2,19469.6%42
30VW Caddy2,53531.4%-32.4%3,74837.5%38
31BMW X32,51938.2%325.7%59231.5%57
32Hyundai i302,51040.0%29.0%1,94641.6%48
33VW Up!2,49032.3%-36.6%3,93041.1%26
34Mercedes GLC2,46725.4%-7.8%2,67526.4%32
35Mercedes B-Klasse2,44637.5%-30.8%3,53457.9%19
36Audi Q22,40235.7%-12.2%2,73443.8%44
37Toyota Yaris2,38549.3%-17.6%2,89347.3%30
38Nissan Qashqai2,37841.9%44.6%1,64519.1%n/a
39Seat Ibiza2,36649.8%-17.0%2,84955.8%39
40Mercedes GLA2,33054.8%11.4%2,09351.0%n/a
41Hyundai i202,32743.1%-17.8%2,83345.6%40
42Mazda CX-52,29042.0%-36.9%3,63057.9%34
43Audi Q52,25835.7%51.4%1,49228.3%59
44Renault Twingo2,25035.9%17.2%1,92039.8%53
45BMW 2er2,23030.7%-38.4%3,62033.5%22
46Kia Cee’d2,20749.2%105.2%1,07647.4%n/a
47Audi A32,15215.4%-31.2%3,12825.8%28
48Hyundai Kona2,14742.3%136.3%90937.7%n/a
49Dacia Dokker2,12682.4%-11.1%2,39082.0%47
50Tesla Model 32,07365.1%new00.0% –

Source: KBA

This Post Has 8 Comments
  1. Great monthly overview. Another question (they’re placed in reverse order): Many vans are listed. Vito, Transit, Transporter, Starex, Trafic, Jumpy etc. Since these vehicles are included in this ranking, does that mean all these vans are passenger cars? Also PKW instead of LKW?

  2. Help me Matt: If the VW Golf sold 20.000 units in March and the Private-Sales-Only percentage is 13.600, how can this be 27%?

Leave a Reply

Back To Top