error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Denmark March 2019: Nissan Qashqai takes control in record market (+33.2%)

The Nissan Qashqai is the best-selling vehicle in Denmark so far in 2019.

It’s a record start of the year for Danish new car sales at a whopping +33.2%  year-on-year in March to 26.310 units, lifting the Q1 volume up 16.4% to an all-time high of 66.270 sales, smashing the previous record of 59.897 established in 2017. The entire Top 12 brands post at least a double-digit gain, led by Volkswagen (+14.7%) underperforming, Peugeot (+32.3%) matching the market and Toyota (+52.9%) posting the strongest gain in the Top 7. Hyundai (+115.8%), Audi (+96.9%) and Renault (+61.1%) score the most spectacular upticks in the Top 12, with Tesla (+1683.2%), DS (+226.7%), Land Rover (+154.5%), Jeep (+150%), Porsche (+116.7%), Fiat (+106.5%) and Mazda (+89.2%) also impressive further down. Model-wise, the Nissan Qashqai (+40.8%) repeats at #1, securing the YTD top spot in the process, toppling the 2018 leader the Peugeot 208 (+1.2%) very timid this month. The Skoda Citigo (+278.9%), Citroen C1 (+205.2%), Ford Focus (+197.3%), Renault Clio (+120.8%), Peugeot 308 (+120.6%) and VW T-Roc (+71.4%) and Citroen C3 (+62.3%) all sparkle in the Top 12 while the Tesla Model 3 is up 52 spots on February to #24, easily leading new launches (<12 months).

Previous month: Denmark February 2019: Market up 7.9%, Citroen new YTD leader

One year ago: Denmark March 2018: Nissan Qashqai leads, Mercedes up 30%, market down 4.9%

Full March 2019 Top 40 All-brands and Top 235 All-models below.

Denmark March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Volkswagen3,24812.3%14.7%18,82813.3%15.9%11
2Peugeot2,4639.4%32.3%26,4639.8%1.2%22
3Toyota2,2988.7%52.9%55,4338.2%33.4%33
4Citroen1,7686.7%49.6%35,0677.6%26.8%44
5Skoda1,7176.5%43.9%44,7577.2%47.0%56
6Nissan1,6406.2%12.8%122,9724.5%-14.7%810
7Ford1,6186.1%17.0%73,9826.0%3.1%65
8Renault1,6056.1%61.1%63,4415.2%12.6%77
9Audi1,0974.2%96.9%112,5283.8%46.4%1312
10Suzuki1,0303.9%12.2%92,8734.3%4.8%1011
11Kia1,0113.8%38.7%102,7114.1%21.5%1114
12Hyundai9953.8%115.8%132,5873.9%76.6%1213
13Mercedes9243.5%-8.7%82,8854.4%13.1%98
14Opel8283.1%-13.0%161,9462.9%-27.7%149
15Mazda7853.0%89.2%181,9252.9%61.2%1516
16BMW7162.7%21.4%171,7212.6%4.2%1615
17Seat5522.1%30.2%141,5712.4%40.0%1718
18Volvo5512.1%52.6%151,5422.3%35.0%1817
19Fiat3491.3%106.5%196881.0%24.9%1919
20Tesla3211.2%1683.3%224130.6%1488.5%2231
21Honda2170.8%-10.0%215040.8%-8.0%2021
22Dacia1950.7%30.9%204410.7%-16.3%2120
23Mini940.4%28.8%241970.3%4.8%2423
24Mitsubishi850.3%-22.7%232460.4%-39.6%2322
25DS490.2%226.7%261380.2%64.3%2524
26Alfa Romeo470.2%62.1%271060.2%51.4%2626
27Land Rover280.1%154.5%25710.1%144.8%2828
28Jaguar240.1%-60.0%29850.1%-33.6%2725
29Subaru160.1%-57.9%30450.1%-59.1%2927
30Jeep150.1%150.0%31430.1%290.9%3030
31Porsche130.0%116.7%33200.0%11.1%3229
32Polaris30.0%n/a3260.0%-25.0%3332
33Smart20.0%0.0%3630.0%50.0%3437
34Italcar20.0%-100.0% –20.0%-100.0%3640
35Cectek10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a4142
36CF Moto10.0%0.0% –10.0%-50.0%4238
37Jiayuan10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%4363
38Linhai10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%4455

Denmark March 2019 – models:

PosModelMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Nissan Qashqai1,4885.7%40.8%12,6083.9%-1.8%12
2Peugeot 2088193.1%1.2%82,2493.4%-28.8%21
3Toyota Yaris7722.9%54.4%41,8632.8%30.8%46
4Renault Clio IV7022.7%120.8%31,5882.4%42.5%68
5Ford Focus6692.5%197.3%211,2481.9%113.3%1223
6Citroen C36492.5%62.3%22,1563.3%75.9%35
7Toyota Aygo6042.3%45.9%111,4372.2%42.0%812
8Citroen C15282.0%205.2%51,5272.3%88.5%720
9Peugeot 3085252.0%120.6%151,2361.9%42.7%1416
10VW T-Roc5162.0%71.4%131,1061.7%50.3%1825
11Skoda Citigo5041.9%278.9%161,2942.0%170.7%1131
12VW Golf5031.9%-19.6%141,6522.5%-1.3%53
13VW Polo4811.8%-3.8%71,4092.1%7.4%94
14Opel Astra4781.8%115.3%457751.2%31.6%2627
15Skoda Fabia4751.8%16.1%91,2101.8%23.5%1514
16VW Up!4571.7%36.8%101,2371.9%6.5%137
17Skoda Octavia4381.7%37.7%61,3592.1%34.2%1011
18Toyota C-HR4091.6%255.7%318601.3%166.3%2233
19VW Tiguan4011.5%129.1%181,1641.8%112.0%1622
20Ford Fiesta3971.5%-1.5%121,1121.7%8.6%1715
21VW Touran3681.4%-2.9%199831.5%6.4%1910
22VW Passat3641.4%-22.1%179801.5%-11.0%209
23Peugeot 30083171.2%5.0%257401.1%-4.0%2924
24Tesla Model 33061.2%new763870.6%new54 –
25Fiat 5002891.1%270.5%595100.8%77.1%4241
26Mercedes A Class2851.1%-16.2%238181.2%33.0%2321
27Hyundai i102841.1%70.1%268161.2%50.6%2418
28Renault Captur2811.1%19.6%226861.0%1.3%3017
29Renault Megane2751.0%133.1%474270.6%21.0%5144
30Mercedes C Class2701.0%-3.6%208801.3%4.5%2113
31Peugeot 1082681.0%737.5%307561.1%540.7%2778
32Peugeot 20082611.0%-8.7%367771.2%-14.7%2519
33Audi A32541.0%115.3%405870.9%45.3%3730
34Suzuki Swift2450.9%18.4%356641.0%39.8%3132
35Toyota RAV42360.9%124.8%276301.0%83.1%3352
36Kia Picanto2360.9%31.8%296060.9%57.8%3435
37Mazda32310.9%291.5%1282910.4%25.4%6983
38Audi A62240.9%244.6%425500.8%140.2%3950
39Kia Niro2190.8%138.0%287411.1%118.6%2853
40Kia Cee’d2190.8%93.8%375740.9%44.2%3860
41Suzuki Baleno2060.8%-11.6%346331.0%-6.6%3226
42Hyundai Kona2040.8%112.5%325980.9%73.8%3569
43BMW 3 Series2030.8%0.5%505320.8%9.9%4134
44Volvo V602000.8%292.2%245960.9%217.0%3667
45Suzuki Ignis1950.7%82.2%415030.8%30.0%4365
46Hyundai i201910.7%99.0%385420.8%94.3%4042
47Mazda CX-51820.7%24.7%604330.7%59.8%4972
48Toyota Corolla1800.7%new –1800.3%new94 –
49Seat Arona1700.6%53.2%443630.5%75.4%5579
50Citroen C4 Spacetourer1690.6%new793420.5%new60119
51Mazda21660.6%176.7%684640.7%217.8%4584
52BMW 5 Series1620.6%54.3%962910.4%-25.2%6848
53Suzuki Vitara1580.6%28.5%554290.6%6.5%5055
54Peugeot 50081570.6%-15.1%534070.6%-22.5%5239
55Mercedes E Class1560.6%-14.3%434510.7%-12.1%4728
56Audi A41560.6%51.5%394480.7%72.3%4840
57Audi Q21550.6%131.3%713270.5%12.8%6171
58Audi Q31520.6%94.9%1072100.3%8.8%87100
59Renault Kadjar1490.6%13.7%333550.5%-2.7%5763
60Renault Scenic1460.6%7.4%1152420.4%-39.3%8054
61Opel Corsa1440.5%2.1%545000.8%24.4%4446
62Suzuki SX41410.5%-3.4%633550.5%-26.7%5847
63Citroen C5 Aircross1410.5%new1511470.2%new101 –
64Ford S-Max1390.5%-2.1%514590.7%1.3%4657
65Skoda Superb1320.5%30.7%583210.5%45.9%6273
66Kia Optima1240.5%202.4%612380.4%87.4%81113
67Volvo XC401220.5%79.4%752680.4%185.1%7486
68Mazda CX-31130.4%68.7%624020.6%36.3%5370
69Citroen C3 Aircross1110.4%68.2%692740.4%17.6%7374
70Hyundai i301110.4%58.6%972500.4%19.0%7768
71Volvo XC601080.4%-7.7%573630.5%0.3%5659
72BMW 1 Series1080.4%116.0%812890.4%52.1%7049
73Ford C-Max1080.4%-27.0%702640.4%-40.4%7564
74Honda Civic1060.4%-19.7%902170.3%-11.1%8693
75Hyundai Ioniq1050.4%854.5%831980.3%607.1%88101
76Citroen C4 Cactus1030.4%51.5%782930.4%-43.3%6745
77Ford Mondeo990.4%-25.6%722980.4%-35.2%6643
78Hyundai Tucson980.4%653.8%1111740.3%427.3%96109
79Skoda Karoq960.4%-15.0%642580.4%33.7%7691
80Seat Ibiza950.4%-23.4%652300.3%-32.6%8380
81Seat Mii930.4%190.6%493450.5%146.4%59102
82Mini930.4%31.0%951960.3%6.5%8977
83Seat Leon880.3%-8.3%883140.5%16.3%6461
84Suzuki Celerio830.3%-18.6%742800.4%-10.8%7175
85Seat Ateca820.3%215.4%801790.3%171.2%95126
86Kia Stonic810.3%39.7%991860.3%-16.6%9190
87Nissan Micra800.3%-4.8%821820.3%-23.2%9294
88Mazda6780.3%16.4%773070.5%38.9%6589
89Audi A5760.3%11.8%462420.4%25.4%7992
90Opel Grandland X750.3%-32.4%671940.3%-26.0%9058
91VW Arteon750.3%212.5%1211400.2%97.2%105108
92Opel Crossland X720.3%-57.6%523170.5%-28.4%6338
93Ford Kuga700.3%-53.0%892320.4%-50.8%8251
94Skoda Kodiaq700.3%45.8%941820.3%89.6%93111
95Dacia Logan MCV700.3%75.0%921610.2%54.8%99112
96Kia Sportage690.3%97.1%862220.3%62.0%8597
97Dacia Duster680.3%38.8%931460.2%-19.8%10282
98Toyota Auris660.3%-60.0%732800.4%-49.0%7229
99Mercedes B Class660.3%57.1%482450.4%102.5%78103
100Peugeot 508650.2%6400.0%841680.3%5500.0%97167
101Citroen Berlingo630.2%800.0%562260.3%1155.6%84144
102Volvo V90590.2%31.1%851640.2%-5.2%98107
103BMW 4 Series580.2%-27.5%1101420.2%-36.3%10488
104Ford Transit Custom550.2%17.0%871520.2%-5.0%10096
105Opel Insignia540.2%-60.0%1021370.2%-72.8%10636
106Honda Jazz530.2%-13.1%1121250.2%-17.8%110110
107Kia Rio510.2%-74.8%1171120.2%-79.9%11356
108Honda CR-V480.2%41.2%911340.2%21.8%107125
109Peugeot Rifter470.2%new1051040.2%new116159
110Mercedes GLC450.2%-22.4%981460.2%15.9%10399
111Ford Ecosport430.2%-51.7%1181020.2%-30.6%117105
112Dacia Sandero420.2%23.5%1001080.2%-28.0%115117
113BMW X1400.2%-58.3%1011310.2%-47.0%10976
114Audi A1400.2%122.2%132720.1%75.6%128149
115BMW X2380.1%660.0%120870.1%1640.0%122127
116BMW 2 Series370.1%32.1%129900.1%55.2%120123
117DS 7360.1%1700.0%1141190.2%5850.0%112147
118Volvo V40360.1%-35.7%116990.1%-55.4%119106
119Mercedes GLA320.1%33.3%119890.1%15.6%121120
120Mercedes CLA300.1%-42.3%1091090.2%-26.8%11495
121Nissan X-Trail270.1%-87.4%139520.1%-87.3%13487
122Renault Zoe260.1%2500.0%108790.1%1480.0%126114
123Mitsubishi ASX260.1%13.0%125610.1%-46.5%131122
124Nissan Leaf250.1%-67.1%131790.1%-21.8%12598
125VW Multivan250.1%2400.0%172320.0%1500.0%149143
126BMW X3240.1%140.0%126640.1%236.8%129129
127Mitsubishi Outlander220.1%120.0%1041240.2%785.7%111163
128Alfa Romeo Giulia210.1%-8.7%127520.1%0.0%133137
129Audi Q5210.1%-32.3%135470.1%-52.0%136115
130Toyota Prius200.1%566.7%106800.1%900.0%124131
131Seat Tarraco200.1%new103570.1%new132 –
132BMW i3190.1%137.5%140420.1%147.1%139164
133VW Caravelle190.1%375.0%177250.0%56.3%160134
134Mitsubishi Space Star190.1%-75.3%182220.0%-92.1%164116
135Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross180.1%new150390.1%new143141
136Volvo S90180.1%63.6%141340.1%-34.6%146157
137VW Caddy170.1%0.0%122510.1%21.4%135151
138Nissan Juke170.1%112.5%185320.0%-22.0%148161
139Fiat 500X160.1%100.0%138450.1%45.2%138150
140Mercedes Sprinter150.1%25.0%113770.1%113.9%127142
141Mazda MX-5150.1%-6.3%154280.0%-3.4%154152
142Dacia Lodgy150.1%-42.3%160260.0%-71.4%157121
143Fiat Tipo140.1%-17.6%133410.1%-29.3%141130
144Alfa Romeo Giulietta140.1%250.0%186270.0%170.0%155162
145VW Sharan140.1%1300.0%162240.0%71.4%162160
146Range Rover Velar130.0%550.0%123380.1%660.0%144205
147Renault Twingo130.0%-53.6%136330.0%-50.0%147136
148DS 3130.0%30.0%201180.0%-76.3%173118
149Ford Galaxy120.0%-29.4%142420.1%-26.3%140145
150Alfa Romeo Stelvio120.0%500.0%158270.0%237.5%156177
151Subaru Forester120.0%-20.0%159250.0%-28.6%159158
152Tesla Model S120.0%20.0%148200.0%53.8%168188
153Fiat 500L110.0%-47.6%145460.1%-17.9%137140
154Fiat Panda110.0%-56.0%134300.0%-57.7%151128
155Jeep Renegade110.0%450.0%146240.0%500.0%161197
156Audi Q8110.0%new143230.0%new163219
157Ford Transit100.0%-23.1%124390.1%30.0%142153
158Jaguar i-Pace100.0%new156350.1%new145228
159Honda HR-V100.0%-28.6%153280.0%-33.3%153154
160BMW X590.0%350.0%144200.0%300.0%166200
161Range Rover Evoque90.0%125.0%176150.0%87.5%178194
162Toyota Proace Verso80.0%14.3%157300.0%275.0%152182
163BMW X480.0%700.0%168190.0%850.0%169218
164Volvo XC9080.0%0.0%161180.0%-45.5%176155
165Fiat Ducato80.0%-11.1%174140.0%-12.5%179180
166Ford Mustang80.0%100.0%178130.0%160.0%181189
167Mercedes V Class60.0%-33.3%167250.0%78.6%158173
168Ford Tourneo60.0%0.0%164190.0%137.5%170178
169Renault Talisman60.0%-72.7%165180.0%-69.5%175132
170Jaguar E-Pace50.0%-50.0%155310.0%24.0%150138
171Porsche 91150.0%66.7% –60.0%20.0%196190
172Renault Espace50.0%150.0% –60.0%-25.0%198199
173Kia Stinger50.0%400.0% –50.0%-73.7%205196
174Seat Toledo40.0%-88.6%137830.1%-14.4%123124
175Jeep Compass40.0%0.0%163190.0%216.7%171175
176VW Touareg40.0%n/a199190.0%1800.0%172193
177Jaguar F-Pace40.0%-85.2%200100.0%-81.1%182148
178Mercedes GLE40.0%-50.0%20370.0%-82.9%190139
179VW Transporter40.0%n/a21260.0%50.0%200223
180Mercedes G Class40.0%n/a –40.0%n/a208256
181Citroen C4 Picasso30.0%-98.8%661000.2%-86.6%11837
182Peugeot Expert30.0%200.0%152220.0%214.3%165185
183Kia Venga30.0%-40.0%198180.0%-45.5%174168
184Mercedes Vito30.0%200.0%147150.0%50.0%177146
185Opel Mokka30.0%-94.4%166140.0%-90.5%180104
186Toyota Prius+30.0%200.0%171100.0%400.0%185225
187Mercedes CLS30.0%200.0%17590.0%350.0%186192
188Porsche Macan30.0%200.0%18970.0%40.0%191213
189Jaguar XE30.0%-78.6%18060.0%-80.0%193170
190Mercedes AMG GT30.0%n/a18160.0%n/a194276
191Nissan NV 30030.0%-25.0%19060.0%0.0%195179
192Range Rover30.0%n/a18360.0%n/a197245
193Tesla Model X30.0%-62.5%20760.0%-53.8%199186
194BMW 8 Series30.0%new20950.0%new203 –
195BMW Z430.0%n/a –30.0%n/a212 –
196Kia Soul30.0%n/a –30.0%n/a216259
197Skoda Rapid20.0%-97.2%1961330.2%-48.2%10885
198Suzuki Jimny20.0%new18790.0%new187 –
199Subaru Outback20.0%-86.7%17970.0%-80.0%192166
200Audi A720.0%100.0%20250.0%66.7%201195
201Audi e-Tron20.0%new18450.0%new202 –
202Renault Master20.0%-33.3%20650.0%66.7%206216
203BMW 7 Series20.0%100.0%19240.0%-33.3%207202
204Mercedes S Class20.0%0.0% –40.0%33.3%209206
205Jaguar XF20.0%-77.8% –30.0%-85.0%213181
206Polaris Ranger20.0%n/a21930.0%-62.5%220210
207Porsche Panamera20.0%100.0% –30.0%0.0%221220
208Smart Fortwo20.0%0.0%22130.0%50.0%222230
209Audi TT20.0%100.0% –20.0%100.0%224224
210Ford Edge20.0%-50.0% –20.0%-77.8%226214
211Italcar C2C20.0%n/a –20.0%n/a228242
212Subaru XV10.0%-85.7%170100.0%-73.7%184156
213Land Rover Discovery Sport10.0%-50.0%14980.0%-11.1%188201
214Audi Q710.0%-80.0%17370.0%-46.2%189184
215Hyundai ix2010.0%-80.0%18850.0%-76.2%204165
216Opel Zafira10.0%-94.1%20540.0%-91.1%210135
217Audi A810.0%-50.0%20830.0%50.0%211215
218Kia Sorento10.0%0.0%19330.0%-40.0%215235
219Subaru Impreza10.0%n/a21130.0%n/a223226
220Citroen Jumper10.0%-50.0%21320.0%-71.4%225222
221Land Rover Discovery10.0%-50.0%21720.0%-33.3%229207
222Porsche Boxster10.0%n/a –20.0%0.0%232231
223Range Rover Sport10.0%0.0%22020.0%-50.0%233208
224BMW 6 Series10.0%-50.0% –10.0%-80.0%235212
225Cectek Quadrift10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a236254
226CF Moto Cforce10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%237249
227Jiayuan JY722210.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%243317
228Mini Countryman10.0%-50.0% –10.0%-75.0%245239
229Opel Vivaro10.0%n/a –10.0%-66.7%247187
230Polaris RNG10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a249240
231Porsche Cayenne10.0%0.0% –10.0%-66.7%250209
232Porsche Cayman10.0%0.0% –10.0%0.0%251247
233BMW X710.0%new –10.0%new254 –
234Hyundai Nexo10.0%new –10.0%new255 –
235Linhai 80010.0%n/a –10.0%n/a256 –
236Peugeot 40710.0%n/a –10.0%n/a257 –

Source: Bilimp

Leave a Reply

Back To Top