error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Chile March 2019: Leaders falter, MG (+60.8%), Mitsubishi (+46.5%) impress in market down 9.5%

MG sales soar 60.8% year-on-year in March in Chile.

The February 2019 article has now been updated with the Top 25 models.

The Chilean new light vehicle market falls for the 2nd straight month in March at -9.5% to 30.199 units, leading to a year-to-date tally now down -3.5% at 94.654, still the 2nd largest Q1 volume in history below last year. Strikingly, the Top 6 best-selling brands all post ghastly double-digit drops, led by Chevrolet (-16.4%), Nissan (-14.6%), Hyundai (-13.5%) and followed by Kia (-20.2%), Suzuki (-22.2%) and Toyota (-24.6%). In contrast, Mitsubishi (+46.5%), Peugeot (+12.1%) and Ford (+9.8%) all score solid gains in the remainder of the Top 10. Further down, Opel (+112.9%), MG (+60.8%), Maxus (+48%), JAC (+39.2%), Changan (+15.7%), Chery (+14.6%) and the Great Wall Group (+13.1%) post some of the largest improvements, with Chinese brands overall up 10.8% to 13.9% share.

Previous month: Chile February 2019: Chevrolet, Mitsubishi, Peugeot, Chinese strong in market down 5.1%

One year ago: Chile March 2018: Chevrolet reclaims lead, Chinese up 39%

Full March 2019 Top 50 best-selling brands below.

Chile March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Chevrolet2,6668.8%-16.4%18,8859.4%3.7%11
2Nissan (incl. Infiniti)2,2437.4%-14.6%46,6797.1%-11.5%45
3Hyundai2,2037.3%-13.5%56,2556.6%-18.9%53
4Kia2,1707.2%-20.2%27,6988.1%-1.4%24
5Suzuki2,0836.9%-22.2%37,2117.6%-8.7%32
6Toyota1,8556.1%-24.6%65,9336.3%-16.8%66
7Mitsubishi1,7155.7%46.5%84,8295.1%38.1%711
8Peugeot1,5675.2%12.1%74,5604.8%7.0%88
9Ford1,4634.8%9.8%94,4834.7%7.8%99
10Mazda1,3784.6%-4.3%104,2574.5%-6.3%107
11Volkswagen1,1643.9%-18.3%113,2603.4%-5.1%1110
12Renault7552.5%-32.0%122,6012.7%-32.0%1212
13Chrysler Group6772.2%14.6%162,0892.2%18.5%1514
14JAC6502.2%39.2%152,1812.3%31.0%1315
15Great Wall Group6202.1%13.1%132,0602.2%17.4%1620
16ChangAn6132.0%15.7%142,1622.3%26.1%1418
17Citroen6132.0%-14.4%231,7271.8%-18.8%1813
18Chery6052.0%14.6%171,8792.0%1.7%1716
19Subaru5341.8%-15.1%201,6111.7%-14.9%2017
20MG4841.6%60.8%191,5351.6%91.2%2123
21Mercedes4601.5%-3.2%181,6451.7%21.7%1922
22DongFeng4521.5%0.7%211,4651.5%7.3%2224
23SsangYong4471.5%-37.5%241,3601.4%-31.0%2319
24Fiat4081.4%-30.1%221,3411.4%-22.8%2421
25BMW4041.3%-9.2%278950.9%-17.8%2725
26Maxus3391.1%48.0%259671.0%52.5%2528
27Honda2951.0%-27.9%269241.0%-12.5%2626
28Foton2280.8%3.2%295770.6%-0.7%2929
29Mahindra1950.6%-19.4%286900.7%-13.5%2827
30Audi1210.4%-25.8%303830.4%-21.5%3132
31Volvo1200.4%-23.1%324470.5%-6.1%3030
32BAIC1060.4%-53.1%332460.3%-60.1%3231
33Opel660.2%112.9%341930.2%99.0%3437
34Skoda540.2%14.9%351050.1%-25.5%3736
35Brilliance530.2%-23.2%312050.2%-12.0%3334
36Land Rover390.1%-18.8%361340.1%-3.6%3538
37Lexus370.1%12.1%40870.1%2.4%4040
38ZNA310.1%6.9%381060.1%12.8%3641
39Geely290.1%n/a37910.1%n/a38n/a
40Mini230.1%-59.6%39880.1%-29.6%3939
41Jaguar190.1%-20.8%42500.1%-21.9%4243
42DS190.1%137.5%44400.0%150.0%4345
43Fuso140.0%100.0%43250.0%-39.0%4444
44Porsche110.0%-47.6%41690.1%27.8%4142
45Iveco70.0%133.3%45150.0%-6.3%4548
46Proton70.0%-12.5%47120.0%-47.8%4647
47Alfa Romeo20.0%n/a20.0%n/a4951
48Maserati10.0%-80.0%4850.0%-58.3%4746
49Ferrari10.0%n/a4640.0%n/a4850
Total Chinese4,21013.9%10.8%13,38014.1%11.2%
Others1530.5%225.5%5310.6%318.1%

Source: ANAC

Leave a Reply

Back To Top