error: This content is protected, please [email protected] if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Canada March 2019: Honda (+12%), Hyundai (+8.8%), Ford (+7.2%) defy 13th consecutive market drop

Honda CR-V sales soar 23.8% in Canada in March.

It’s a 13th consecutive month of year-on-year declines for new light vehicles in Canada at -1.5% in March to 184.150 units, leading to a Q1 volume down -2.8% to 418.615. According to local consultancy Desrosiers whose total figures are slightly lower due to the absence of some luxury brands such as Tesla, passenger cars drop -10.1% in March to 48.483 sales and 26.7% share vs. 28.9% a year ago just as light trucks edge up 0.6% to 133.317 and 73.3% share vs. 71.1% in March 2018. Year-to-date however both segments are down with passenger cars down -12.8% to 105.691 and 25.7% share vs. 28.2% and light trucks down -0.7% to 305.774 and 74.3% share vs. 71.8%.

Ford Motor (+7.2%) brilliantly reclaims the top of the groups ranking at 15.2% share, almost two percentage points above General Motors (-18.4%), in dire straits all while last year’s leader FCA (-11.3%) is knocked down to #3 both in March and YTD. Below Toyota Motor (-3%), Honda Motor (+11.5%), Hyundai-Kia (+7.2%) and Nissan Motor (+5.1%) are the only Top 10 groups in positive. Ford (+7.7%) is the best-selling brand in Canada by far at 14.8% share, followed by Toyota (-4.1%), with Honda (+12%), Dodge (+10.6%), Hyundai (+8.8%) and Kia (+4.1%) the only other gainers in the Top 12. Below, Tesla (+422.2%), Genesis (+82.5%), Mitsubishi (+42.4%), Cadillac (+18.1%) and Infiniti (+14.1%) also impress.

Model-wise, the Ford F-Series (+8.1%) ignores the surrounding gloom to extend its advantage over #2 Ram Pickup (-19.4%) to almost 5.000 units, just as the Honda Civic (+7.5%) and CR-V (+23.8%) round up the Top 4 in sensational fashion. The rest of the Top 10 is entirely in negative, with the GMC Sierra (-34.3%) and Chevrolet Silverado (-26%) the hardest hit. The Ford Taurus (+1317.7%), VW Jetta (+200%), Hyundai Kona (+196.9%), Ford Fusion (+169.8%), Honda Pilot (+68.9%), Ford Transit (+48.4%), Mitsubishi Outlander (+46.5%) Jeep Grand Cherokee (+45%) and Nissan Qashqai (+38.8%) post the largest gains in the remainder of the Top 50. The Tesla Model 3 (#18), tops new launches (<12 months) ahead of the Nissan Kicks (#32) and Chevrolet Blazer (#34) while the Ford Ranger remains shy for now at #113.

Previous month: Canada February 2019: Hyundai-Kia, Toyota RAV4 and Honda CR-V stay afloat in 12th straight market decline

One year ago: Canada March 2018: Top Four 100% Full-size pickups, market down 0.5%

Full March 2019 Top 15 groups, Top 36 brands and Top 275 models below.

Canada March 2019 – groups:

PosGroupMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Ford Motor Co.27,91515.2%7.2%262,31914.9%2.1%11
2General Motors24,61013.4%-18.4%355,26013.2%-14.9%22
3Fiat Chrysler Automobiles21,73411.8%-11.3%154,47713.0%-10.8%34
4Toyota Motor Co.20,40111.1%-3.0%448,06511.5%2.8%43
5Honda Motor Co.19,55210.6%11.5%542,28910.1%-0.3%56
6Nissan Motor Co./Mitsubishi18,73410.2%5.1%738,4909.2%-2.3%77
7Hyundai-Kia17,7939.7%7.2%639,4049.4%11.6%65
8Volkswagen Group9,2675.0%-3.5%821,8625.2%-6.8%88
9Mazda6,2503.4%-11.3%913,8193.3%-14.0%99
10Subaru4,7802.6%-1.0%1110,9922.6%-2.8%1010
11Daimler AG4,2822.3%-7.0%1010,2772.5%-15.3%1111
12BMW Group3,6382.0%0.3%128,6552.1%-8.8%1212
13Tesla (e)2,3501.3%422.2%137,0501.7%422.2%1313
14Jaguar-Land Rover1,9801.1%-7.8%143,6880.9%-6.3%1414
15Volvo Cars NA8640.5%1.8%151,9680.5%8.3%1515

Canada March 2019 – brands:

PosBrandMar-19%/18Feb2019%/18PosFY18
1Ford27,19014.8%7.7%160,58214.5%2.3%11
2Toyota18,1859.9%-4.1%242,93410.3%1.7%22
3Honda17,8409.7%12.0%338,6029.2%0.0%33
4Chevrolet14,3437.8%-18.7%431,2887.5%-19.3%44
5Nissan13,6067.4%-2.7%528,6556.8%-7.5%55
6Hyundai10,5945.8%8.8%624,2635.8%13.8%66
7Ram7,9204.3%-16.3%720,6824.9%-5.3%78
8GMC7,4064.0%-25.7%917,3974.2%-14.4%87
9Kia7,0843.8%4.1%1114,8603.5%7.0%1010
10Jeep6,7983.7%-20.1%817,2974.1%-22.1%912
11Mazda6,2503.4%-11.3%1313,8193.3%-14.0%139
12Dodge5,8173.2%10.6%1014,1743.4%2.7%1114
13Volkswagen5,7683.1%4.8%1213,9063.3%-0.2%1211
14Subaru4,7802.6%-1.0%1510,9922.6%-2.8%1413
15Mercedes4,2712.3%-6.5%1410,2322.4%-15.2%1515
16Mitsubishi3,7532.0%42.4%186,9451.7%25.0%1818
17BMW3,0871.7%0.8%177,5161.8%-8.5%1616
18Audi2,8141.5%-17.3%196,4041.5%-19.3%1917
19Tesla (e)2,3501.3%422.2%167,0501.7%422.2%1722
20Lexus2,2161.2%6.2%205,1311.2%12.9%2019
21Acura1,7120.9%6.8%213,6870.9%-3.6%2120
22Buick1,5570.8%6.6%223,4950.8%2.6%2221
23Infiniti1,3750.7%14.1%242,8900.7%1.2%2423
24Land Rover1,3690.7%-5.2%252,5400.6%-4.2%2525
25Cadillac1,3040.7%18.1%233,0800.7%27.0%2324
26Chrysler1,0420.6%0.3%281,9440.5%-28.7%2726
27Volvo8640.5%1.8%261,9680.5%8.3%2627
28Lincoln7250.4%-10.2%271,7370.4%-2.2%2829
29Porsche6850.4%4.3%291,5520.4%4.5%2928
30Jaguar6110.3%-13.1%301,1480.3%-10.7%3031
31Mini5510.3%-0.9%311,1390.3%-9.4%3130
32Genesis1150.1%82.5%322810.1%128.5%3232
33Alfa Romeo670.0%-56.5%331540.0%-56.6%3333
34Maserati500.0%-33.3%341410.0%-37.1%3434
35Fiat400.0%-44.4%36850.0%-40.1%3535
36Smart110.0%-68.6%35450.0%-33.8%3636

Canada March 2019 – models:

PosModelMar-19/18Feb2019/18PosFY18
1Ford F-Series13,0988.1%130,1075.7%11
2Ram Pick-up7,230-19.4%219,120-7.5%22
3Honda Civic6,7517.5%514,136-2.2%33
4Honda CR-V6,00423.8%313,0218.4%47
5Toyota RAV44,918-4.9%412,38613.4%55
6Chevrolet Silverado4,803-26.0%711,170-12.4%66
7Nissan Rogue4,455-3.5%138,249-18.3%911
8GMC Sierra4,185-34.3%610,165-16.9%74
9Toyota Corolla4,035-4.9%99,255-2.2%88
10Ford Escape3,561-7.6%117,994-15.6%119
11Dodge Grand Caravan3,37012.6%88,20638.6%1012
12Hyundai Elantra2,808-20.2%146,578-13.2%1210
13Hyundai Kona2,717196.9%155,782392.9%1533
14Jeep Wrangler2,568-33.1%106,431-38.7%1317
15Mazda CX-52,391-7.0%175,506-9.7%1616
16Mazda32,349-2.6%214,959-6.6%1715
17Nissan Qashqai2,22938.8%264,53821.1%2023
18Tesla Model 32,100new126,300new1451
19Hyundai Tucson2,0579.7%184,9354.7%1813
20Jeep Grand Cherokee1,93345.0%164,77729.2%1936
21Ford Edge1,84915.4%293,85910.9%2524
22Chevrolet Equinox1,821-23.0%244,089-22.9%2322
23Hyundai Santa Fe1,715-3.5%224,096-2.2%2218
24Ford Transit1,70448.4%233,85219.5%2629
25VW Tiguan1,67711.6%204,19514.0%2121
26Kia Forte1,62510.9%343,35718.0%3134
27Toyota Sienna1,563-4.5%323,9329.3%2428
28VW Golf1,558-22.2%303,669-32.1%2820
29Toyota Camry1,54413.0%333,39318.4%3031
30Kia Sorento1,5240.7%193,69114.2%2726
31Mitsubishi Outlander1,46546.5%432,83921.8%3447
32Nissan Kicks1,435new382,649new37108
33Nissan Murano1,4090.1%373,022-8.1%3340
34Chevrolet Blazer1,405new362,597new41 –
35Jeep Cherokee1,345-33.1%253,500-31.8%2919
36VW Jetta1,254200.0%283,240153.7%3227
37Kia Sportage1,18713.8%532,3736.4%4843
38Toyota Highlander1,184-9.6%392,705-14.9%3530
39Kia Soul1,18025.3%652,1369.0%5248
40GMC Terrain1,165-14.0%402,616-11.3%3939
41Honda Accord1,1210.8%542,306-9.9%4938
42Ford Taurus11201317.7%711,620447.3%70142
43Chevrolet Cruze1,114-58.0%881,759-74.5%6614
44Mitsubishi Outlander Sport1,10339.6%592,08627.6%5488
45Subaru Forester1,0871.2%502,5610.6%4235
46Honda Pilot1,08668.9%662,10628.6%5366
47Toyota Tacoma1,055-18.8%442,640-21.6%3837
48Ford Fusion1,047169.8%272,41361.6%4669
49Subaru Crosstrek1,040-23.6%472,493-25.2%4432
50Mercedes GLC1,03745.0%422,40522.8%4761
51Audi Q51,025-9.0%552,254-19.6%5044
52Dodge Charger1,02167.4%351,94151.9%59100
53Honda HR-V982-4.8%452,677-2.8%3659
54Ford Explorer965-43.3%412,540-35.3%4325
55Dodge Durango95717.3%312,61552.1%4073
56Subaru Outback948-9.1%512,068-11.6%5549
57Toyota Tundra909-18.0%492,152-16.0%5145
58Buick Encore9088.7%562,0394.8%5650
59Mazda CX-3906-24.0%582,007-24.7%5742
60Jeep Compass882-27.5%462,414-6.5%4554
61Nissan Sentra838-36.9%521,974-31.7%5841
62VW Atlas82210.3%641,8732.7%6164
63Honda Odyssey811-23.8%631,903-33.1%6046
64Chevrolet Colorado796-7.8%621,788-5.1%6456
65Ford Ecosport79049.1%481,80664.9%6381
66Toyota 4Runner78420.1%751,7828.8%6565
67Toyota Prius (incl. C and V)779-15.2%741,470-11.3%7458
68Subaru Impreza7716.3%601,8137.0%6255
69Lexus RX76920.0%701,635-0.2%6957
70Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross752155.8%1091,261269.8%82119
71Chrysler 300738382.4%1021,12858.2%91126
72BMW X368631.2%731,653-13.9%6763
73Lexus NX668-13.1%721,544-1.8%7168
74Toyota C-HR65022.4%781,4467.2%7575
75Mercedes C Class647-28.9%611,640-34.5%6852
76Toyota Yaris60616.3%801,40217.9%7671
77Ram ProMaster59227.6%691,31520.1%77116
78Acura RDX591-9.6%681,518-3.1%7362
79Chevrolet Malibu582-18.9%761,307-20.3%7974
80Nissan Micra5820.7%931,193-13.9%8593
81Ford Mustang580-39.6%1291,005-41.0%9567
82GMC Canyon574-9.3%771,288-1.5%8076
83Chevrolet Traverse550-10.9%821,234-15.2%8378
84GMC Savana547-13.2%841,228-6.2%8480
85Nissan Pathfinder533-28.6%861,309-22.3%7872
86Ford Flex511162.1%97923207.7%102159
87BMW X150918.4%571,2832.5%8194
88Hyundai Accent506-35.4%901,155-37.0%8760
89BMW X550430.2%871,52124.8%7283
90Cadillac XT5501-7.4%911,125-6.3%9285
91Infiniti QX6049537.5%811,15940.8%86109
92Acura MDX4944.9%127871-12.5%10889
93Kia Rio464-25.3%1081,075-17.4%9477
94Ford E-Series447-31.1%671,134-19.5%90112
95Mercedes GLE445-47.7%961,146-40.3%8870
96GMC Acadia440-15.2%98988-18.5%9697
97Honda Fit435-10.3%1071,115-4.1%93125
98Mitsubishi Mirage43398.6%14075964.3%123156
99Kia Sedona4229.6%9296510.2%9792
100Chevrolet Spark42212.5%10194719.0%10099
101Mazda CX-9418-2.6%106905-10.3%105107
102Mercedes Sprinter416-3.7%118910-22.0%10498
103Range Rover Sport411-3.1%12483113.8%112132
104Nissan Versa410-47.3%831,138-35.2%8979
105Audi Q7407-2.4%134833-22.4%111103
106Acura TLX40219.6%8992011.0%103135
107Chevrolet Express402-21.5%104902-27.8%106101
108Nissan Frontier395-19.2%105959-15.6%98113
109Nissan Titan390-6.5%114925-16.7%10191
110Subaru Ascent384new111835new110161
111Audi A5381-20.3%949488.7%99102
112Chevrolet Trax381-0.8%110855-12.4%109105
113Ford Ranger381new142755new124 –
114Jaguar F-Pace37414.0%9977515.5%119155
115Chevrolet Volt369-33.5%113828-23.8%113110
116BMW 3-Series363-31.8%125764-37.7%12182
117Hyundai Sonata349-44.0%100806-34.5%11696
118Mercedes E Class/CLS339-3.7%137788-8.5%118124
119Mini Cooper334-13.0%126725-15.6%128104
120Chevrolet Impala333-4.9%121748-0.3%126117
121VW Beetle33117.4%14563726.6%137162
122Subaru WRX331-15.8%212536-40.5%148106
123Cadillac XT4329new95891new107223
124Infiniti QX50319157.3%138693131.8%130138
125Audi A4318-37.9%120752-39.9%12590
126Mercedes GLA3077.7%141625-39.6%139122
127Chevrolet Tahoe3050.7%130685-11.3%132121
128Nissan Altima304-66.3%85827-55.0%11495
129Chrysler Pacifica304-65.7%117816-59.4%11584
130Ford Expedition303-5.3%116672-6.0%135143
131Ford Transit Connect30024.0%797697.9%120134
132Buick Enclave3000.7%135673-9.5%134127
133Ford Focus291-76.7%115803-71.3%11753
134Porsche Cayenne28875.6%12868159.5%133160
135Honda Ridgeline284-19.1%133732-17.0%127114
136GMC Yukon282-5.4%136634-4.4%138130
137Hyundai Ioniq28014.3%1575870.3%141120
138Mercedes A Class277new143569new143270
139Lincoln MKX/Nautilus27613.1%13269217.5%131131
140Dodge Journey271-59.7%103760-45.2%12287
141Infiniti Q50269-21.6%161517-36.3%153150
142Honda Passport265new255269new191 –
143Range Rover2599.7%17747115.7%162174
144Audi A3254-20.9%154604-7.9%140111
145Ford Fiesta24343.8%216330-11.3%178183
146Chevrolet Sonic242-32.6%148544-44.5%147140
147Chevrolet Suburban238-41.4%149534-37.5%149144
148Cadillac Escalade2379.2%151531-19.3%150137
149Lexus UX236new119722new129 –
150Range Rover Velar23623.6%16848137.8%159168
151Volvo XC60234-5.6%163496-30.8%156141
152Lincoln MKC233-11.4%169506-1.6%154154
153Chevrolet Camaro231-31.3%152519-9.4%151145
154Buick Envision2313.6%15351813.3%152146
155Kia Niro2296.0%14455029.7%145148
156Volvo XC40227243.9%171452584.8%164184
157Acura ILX21869.0%195360-11.1%174164
158Mini Countryman21726.2%1734144.0%167153
159Chevrolet Bolt216-12.9%156484-21.3%157151
160Volvo XC90215-36.2%147550-17.2%146133
161GMC Yukon XL21336.5%158478-26.1%160149
162Kia Optima210-43.4%188342-45.2%176129
163Audi Q8208new165473new161232
164Porsche Macan205-8.5%159431-19.4%165115
165Dodge Challenger19817.2%13965161.1%136158
166Mercedes GLS195-21.7%1505776.5%142147
167BMW 4-Series191-56.0%122554-42.2%144123
168Mercedes G Class185143.4%112455216.0%163236
169Lexus ES18546.8%17640854.5%169169
170BMW X7180new –180new205 –
171Range Rover Evoque179-26.0%196287-38.7%187181
172Subaru Legacy170-4.0%1663994.5%170165
173Lincoln Navigator1704.9%17037613.3%172187
174BMW 5-Series165-31.5%162390-14.3%171152
175Hyundai Veloster1628000.0%1833212369.2%181190
176Volvo S60/V6015523.0%16436247.8%173185
177Infiniti QX801544.8%186283-26.7%189188
178Nissan Maxima1482.1%15548137.0%158182
179Nissan NV20014714.8%172353-11.3%175170
180BMW X214593.3%131411448.0%168166
181Lexus IS145-51.0%181305-45.5%184139
182Land Rover Discovery144-1.4%204206-36.0%201197
183Tesla Model X140-30.0%160420-30.0%166177
184Land Rover Discovery Sport140-31.7%189264-29.4%193179
185Cadillac ATS138-40.3%179310-31.9%183173
186BMW 2 Series137-31.5%191276-31.9%190167
187Chevrolet Corvette13337.1%18229856.0%186176
188Kia Stinger129-38.0%193250-20.4%194171
189Nissan Leaf128-75.5%167504-28.2%15586
190Mazda6121-46.2%185329-40.6%180157
191Lexus LX114-3.4%18031422.2%182196
192Kia Telluride111new –111new215 –
193Tesla Model S110-56.0%175330-56.0%179191
194VW Passat108-73.0%190265-71.1%192136
195Mercedes Metris107-2.7%174341-14.8%177175
196Mercedes CLA104-58.2%194299-55.4%185128
197Porsche 911102-19.0%184246-10.5%196180
198Ram ProMaster City98345.5%211247212.7%195207
199BMW X49553.2%18722524.3%199192
200Nissan NV959.2%1991911.1%203203
201Genesis G7093304.3%178223869.6%200195
202Mercedes S Class84-43.2%202188-42.0%204193
203Mercedes B Class83-32.5%192202-49.5%202172
204Audi A67527.1%20116317.3%207219
205Audi A772-1.4%2081608.1%208218
206Jeep Renegade70-34.0%198173-44.2%206186
207Mazda MX-5 Miata65-14.5%213113-11.0%214204
208Jaguar F-Type65-21.7%23288-38.9%225234
209Nissan Armada64-75.0%197236-38.4%198178
210Infiniti QX306468.4%23786-21.8%226235
211Infiniti Q6062-55.7%200134-54.0%210198
212Buick Regal6135.6%20313735.6%209208
213Honda Clarity FCV60-49.6%146237-17.7%197205
214Porsche Panamera58-25.6%210128-0.8%213206
215Buick LaCrosse57-5.0%207128-19.0%212211
216Audi TT5624.4%22392-10.7%222229
217Toyota Sequoia54-28.0%209130-24.0%211210
218Jaguar E-Pace50-43.8%25691-9.0%223215
219Subaru BRZ49-12.5%123287163.3%188214
220Jaguar i-Pace49new21991new224267
221Toyota Avalon4723.7%2289838.0%220213
222Nissan 370Z43-41.1%21898-19.0%219209
223Cadillac XTS42-22.2%21795-4.0%221221
224Honda Insight41new206100new218243
225Alfa Romeo Stelvio40-48.1%22982-60.8%229200
226Cadillac CTS38-7.3%22285-20.6%227222
227BMW 7-Series38-20.8%23568-35.8%232224
228Lincoln MKZ37-60.6%205104-46.4%217202
229Toyota 8635-39.7%24156-56.3%236217
230Lexus GS3478.9%2444817.1%241246
231Volvo S90/V9033-54.2%221108-9.2%216201
232Porsche 71832-50.8%22666-44.5%234199
233BMW X631-52.3%21476-68.1%231189
234Lexus GX31-6.1%22066-28.3%233233
235Mercedes AMG GT29-3.3%23155-26.7%239244
236Jaguar XF26-52.7%25931-62.7%251251
237Maserati Levante24-44.2%22485-25.4%228227
238Jaguar XE24-78.9%24543-78.1%245216
239Jaguar XJ23-32.4%25329-68.8%253249
240Alfa Romeo Giulia22-68.1%21563-52.3%235220
241Genesis G8022-37.1%22555-36.8%238226
242Lexus RC2222.2%2305164.5%240238
243Fiat 124 Spider21-4.5%26139-23.5%247239
244Cadillac CT619-5.0%23643-14.0%244245
245BMW 8-Series17new23944new243271
246Fiat 50016-61.9%25731-55.7%250241
247Maserati Quattroporte1623.1%24826-56.7%256258
248Audi A81536.4%2473732.1%249255
249BMW i3/i813-62.9%24038-56.8%248228
250VW Arteon13new –13new265 –
251Toyota Land Cruiser12-50.0%23856-33.3%237252
252Infiniti Q701271.4%2541812.5%259264
253Smart ForTwo11-68.6%23445-33.8%242237
254Mercedes SLC11-38.9%26221-34.4%258250
255Toyota Mirai10new22731new252 –
256Maserati Ghibli10-33.3%24329-25.6%254248
257BMW 6 Series7-77.4%24227-68.6%255230
258Lexus LC7-68.2%25215-53.1%261257
259BMW Z46n/a –6n/a271 –
260Lexus LS5-88.6%24923-61.7%257240
261Lincoln MKT5-28.6%24616-44.8%260254
262VW Touareg5-96.8%26314-95.8%262194
263Mercedes SL-Class5-76.2%26811-70.3%267253
264Alfa Romeo 4C5-37.5%2659-35.7%269265
265Lincoln Continental4-89.2%23343-63.6%246225
266Acura NSX4-42.9%2715-54.5%272266
267Acura RLX3-50.0%25113-27.8%263263
268Fiat 500X3-25.0%25813-18.8%264261
269Audi R83-75.0%26411-42.1%266242
270Kia Cadenza3-40.0%25010-28.6%268259
271Nissan GT-R1-83.3%2679-30.8%270262
272Audi Q30-100.0% –77-90.9%230118
273Genesis G900-100.0%2693-76.9%273260
274Hyundai Nexo0new2603new274 –
275Fiat 500L0-100.0%2702-60.0%275273
276Jeep Gladiator0new2662new276 –

Source: Manufacturers, Desrosiers, insideevs.com, GCBC

This Post Has 5 Comments
  1. This year supposed to be the first year when an SUV (RAV4) reaches 1 million sales in one year. Why the new generation of RAV4 is not so good accepted in USA, Canada, Europe and other places? I really do not get it.

      1. According to this article it will reach US-Dealerships this month:

        America not first, sorry TheDonald 😈

Leave a Reply

Back To Top